Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Moab

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Moab, Utah downtownPhoto: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0
Jobs & commute in Moab

Fewer people are out of work in Moab (2.9%) than in 71% of U.S. towns

Home is the office for 8% of workers; Utah has 18%. Moab grades C for jobs and income and A for walkability. More than half stay in Moab for work; outside it, Salt Lake City is the main destination (2%, 198 miles).

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about work in Moab

Commutes from Moab are quick

The average trip to work takes 12 minutes, against 22 across Utah. That’s about 77 hours a year less on the road than the typical Utah worker. Time on the road ↓

Moab gains people on a workday

About 6,400 people are in Moab on a workday afternoon, 23% more than the 5,200 who live here: 2,400 come in to work and 1,200 head out. Day and night ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.

Jobs & income grade

Moab’s Jobs & income grade, measure by measure

On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Moab is better than 29% of U.S. towns, #106 of 119 in Utah. Unemployment holds Moab’s grade up; job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 17% of U.S. towns).

Household income $61,667 (±$12,096) · UT $95,166 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 29% of U.S. towns
Poverty 15.9% · UT 8.5% · U.S. 12.5%Lower than 25% of U.S. towns
Unemployment 2.9% (±3.2) · UT 3.6% · U.S. 5.2%Lower than 71% of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 17% of U.S. towns
Utah towns we grade 119 towns#106 of 119
DB

A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Moab could be anywhere from D to B.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · Time on the road

A commute of about 12 minutes in Moab

A year of commuting
90 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 3.8 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Moab12 min
Utah22 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
8%

of Moab workers work from home, vs 18% across Utah. Their commute is the hallway.

About 1 in 10
How Moab gets to work
71%Drive alone
14%Carpool
5%Walk
10%Bike

Share of the 2,623 commuters (the 8% who work from home are left out). Across Utah: 82% drive alone, 2% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

Day and night

Who commutes out of Moab, and who commutes in

On a workday 1,226 residents head out to work, 1,814 work right here, and 2,440 people come in from elsewhere.

1,226live here, work elsewhere
1,814live and work here
2,440work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night5,200
Workday6,400
5,200live here− 1,200head out to work+ 2,400come in to work= 6,400on a workday

About 6,400 people are in Moab on a workday afternoon, 23% more than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
1.40jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

About as many jobs as working residents (1.40 per resident).

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

The commute map

Where Moab goes to work

Grand Junction: 24 residents work here (1%)Monticello: 61 residents work here (2%)Price: 29 residents work here (1%)MoabCastle ValleyBlandingProvo: 20 residents work here (1%)West Valley City: 15 residents work here (<1%)Draper: 18 residents work here (1%)St. GeorgeSalt Lake City: 70 residents work here (2%)Snyderville: 17 residents work here (1%)Spanish Valley: 22 residents work here (1%)La SalSalt Lake CityMonticelloPriceGrand JunctionSpanish ValleyProvoMoab
1
Moab (in town)right here
60%1,814
2
Salt Lake City198 mi away
2%70
3
Monticello49.8 mi away
2%61
4
Price98.1 mi away
1%29
5
Grand Junction, CO63.8 mi away
1%24
6
Spanish Valley9.5 mi away
1%22
7
Provo161 mi away
1%20
8
Draper181.6 mi away
1%18
9
Snyderville181.7 mi away
1%17
10
West Valley City196.5 mi away
<1%15
Everywhere elseother towns and states
31%950
The top trips

Where Moab clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

The jobs

The 4,254 jobs based in Moab

Jobs based in MoabJobs Moab residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms5%10%
Trade, transport & utilities19%17%
Services: health, schools, offices75%73%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less16%15%
$1,251–$3,333 a month33%32%
Over $3,333 a month51%53%

Who does it

29 or younger26%24%
30 to 5451%52%
55 and older23%24%
+27%

Jobs based in Moab, 2013 → 2023: 3,337 → 4,254. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Moab’s own residents hold wherever they work.

How far

Short hops and long hauls from Moab

10 mi25 mi50 mi80 miSalt Lake City: 2% · 198 miMonticello: 2% · 49.8 miPrice: 1% · 98.1 miGrand Junction: 1% · 63.8 miSpanish Valley: 1% · 9.5 miProvo: 1% · 161 miDraper: 1% · 181.6 miSnyderville: 1% · 181.7 miWest Valley City: <1% · 196.5 miSalt Lake City 2%Monticello 2%Price 1%Grand Junction 1%Spanish Valley 1%Moab
MoabTop destinations (size = commuters)
76%Under 10 mi2,284 residents
1%10–24 mi16 residents
2%25–50 mi69 residents
22%Over 50 mi651 residents

About 22% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Getting around · Walkability grade

Moab is more walkable than most U.S. towns, with limited transit

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Moab is more walkable than 92% of U.S. towns, #8 of 119 in Utah. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 14.2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 5.0% across Utah, on an EPA index of 9.0.

EPA walkability index 9.0 of 20 · typical UT town 8.0 · U.S. 6.9Higher than 78% of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 14.2% of commuters · UT 5.0% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 95% of U.S. towns
Utah towns we grade 119 towns#8 of 119
AA

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,865 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 8.7% of Moab households have no vehicle (Utah 4.1%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Moab’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

2,759th of 3,696: where Moab ranks among U.S. towns of 3,600 to 7,000

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Riverwoods IL3,766$249K0.7%0.7%2%A+
2Huntington Woods MI6,274$190K2.2%0.9%2%A+
3Glendale MO6,060$171K2.0%0.3%2%A+
…
81Fruit Heights UT5,952$141K3.9%0.2%2%A+
…
107West Bountiful UT5,931$135K3.7%1.9%2%A+
…
216Snyderville UT5,948$144K4.6%1.3%12%A+
…
2,757Kermit TX6,019$81K16.9%3.9%23%C
2,758Olio Township IL4,627$56K11.6%6.7%16%C
2,759Moab UT5,206$62K15.9%2.9%60%C
2,760Hannibal NY4,510$74K16.0%5.2%9%C
2,761Crystal Lake FL5,451$49K26.3%4.1%2%C
…
3,696Lake Isabella CA4,059$27K40.7%8.6%18%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Moab, the top three, the last and three more from Utah.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Moab: questions

What is the median household income in Moab?

$61,667 (±$12,096) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $95,166 across Utah and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Moab?

15.9%, against 8.5% across Utah and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Moab?

12 minutes each way on average, against 22 across Utah and 26 nationally. 8% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Moab work?

60% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Salt Lake City (2%, 198 mi), Monticello (2%, 50 mi), Price (1%, 98 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Moab walkable?

Moab is more walkable than 92% of U.S. towns (Walkability A): an EPA walkability index of 9.0 out of 20, and 14% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Moab without a car?

0% of commuters take transit and 9% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Moab, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Moab

Moab home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.