Photo: Wayland Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0On violent crime, Horley has a higher rate per resident than 65% of UK towns
Set against the 645 UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people, it has less crime per resident than 63% of them. Horley’s police logs show 28.5 violent and sexual offences and 10.8 incidents of burglary, vehicle crime and damage per 1,000 residents a year. Graded on crimes police recorded inside Horley’s built-up area from September 2023 to August 2026, it scores C+ for safety: #43 of 65 in Surrey.
Crimes and reports per 1,000 residents (Census 2021) a year, September 2023 to August 2026.
What stands out about safety in Horley
Less crime than many places its size
Of 237 UK towns of 19,000 to 37,000 people, Horley has the 81st lowest rate of graded crime: lower than Mansfield Woodhouse, Chesham and Stowmarket, higher than Larkfield, Great Malvern and Droitwich Spa. Towns its size ↓
Written from the police.uk and government data on this page. Figures are crimes police recorded, not convictions.
The grade: C+ for Horley
A fairly firm grade. Built on 3,180 graded crimes over three years. The grade adds violent and sexual offences and crimes against homes and vehicles per resident and ranks Horley against every UK town of 1,000 or more.
Per resident, against all UK towns; beside it, how it compares with towns its size.
How Horley’s neighbourhoods rank in England
43% of residents live in the lowest-crime 30% of England’s neighbourhoods, and 10% in the highest-crime 20%. The crime domain scores the risk of violence, burglary, theft and criminal damage where people live, so it can read differently from the town-wide rate, which counts crimes where they happened.
Horley’s residents by the crime decile of their neighbourhood (LSOA, about 1,500 people) in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (crime domain), where 1 is the highest-crime 10% of England’s neighbourhoods and 10 the lowest.
What police recorded in the last 12 months
Against the typical town its size, Horley runs highest on public order (6.3 per 1,000 against 5.4). Drugs and shoplifting sit below it.
Show as a table
| Category | In the grade | Reports | Per 1,000 | Typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence & sexual offences | Violent | 732 | 27 | 30.4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | not graded | 294 | 10.9 | 12.4 |
| Public order | not graded | 171 | 6.3 | 5.4 |
| Criminal damage & arson | Home & vehicle | 137 | 5.1 | 6.2 |
| Shoplifting | not graded | 110 | 4.1 | 6.1 |
| Other theft | not graded | 100 | 3.7 | 4.4 |
| Vehicle crime | Home & vehicle | 81 | 3 | 2.8 |
| Burglary | Home & vehicle | 60 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| Other crime | not graded | 51 | 1.9 | 1.8 |
| Drugs | not graded | 41 | 1.5 | 1.9 |
| Possession of weapons | Violent | 19 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Robbery | Violent | 16 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Bicycle theft | not graded | 9 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Theft from the person | not graded | 6 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
“Violent” is police.uk’s violence and sexual offences (which includes harassment, stalking and assault without injury), robbery and possession of weapons. Anti-social behaviour isn’t a crime category; shoplifting and other theft happen mostly in shops and town centres rather than to residents, so neither counts in the grade.
September 2025 to August 2026, per 1,000 residents. The tick on each bar is the typical (median) town among UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people.
Towns its size: Horley comes 81st of 237
| # | Town | People | Violent | Homes & vehicles | Shops & theft | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heswall Merseyside | 29,082 | 14.3 | 5.5 | 3.8 | A− |
| … | ||||||
| 7 | Great Bookham and Fetcham Surrey | 21,655 | 15.3 | 7.5 | 5.1 | A− |
| … | ||||||
| 22 | New Haw, West Byfleet and Sheerwater Surrey | 33,035 | 18.5 | 9.5 | 8.1 | B |
| … | ||||||
| 26 | Reigate Surrey | 23,774 | 20 | 9.8 | 11.9 | B |
| … | ||||||
| 30 | Farnham Surrey | 20,499 | 21.8 | 9.9 | 13 | B− |
| … | ||||||
| 78 | Larkfield Kent | 26,147 | 25.2 | 13.9 | 9.5 | C+ |
| 79 | Great Malvern Worcestershire | 33,194 | 28.5 | 10.7 | 15.8 | C+ |
| 80 | Droitwich Spa Worcestershire | 26,413 | 28.3 | 11.1 | 17.1 | C+ |
| 81 | Horley Surrey | 27,067 | 28.5 | 10.8 | 9.1 | C+ |
| 82 | Exmouth Devon | 35,502 | 30.3 | 9.2 | 8.1 | C+ |
| 83 | Caterham Surrey | 22,757 | 27.6 | 12 | 11 | C+ |
| 84 | Dorchester Dorset | 21,358 | 27.4 | 12.3 | 15.3 | C+ |
| … | ||||||
| 237 | Great Yarmouth Norfolk | 28,979 | 105 | 32.9 | 33.7 | D− |
Safety letters rank against every UK town of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only.
Graded crime per 1,000 residents a year, September 2023 to August 2026, counting from the least: towns ranked near Horley, and others in Surrey.
Crime in Horley per 1,000 residents
A crime isn’t a victim: one person can report several, and crimes in a town centre often involve visitors rather than residents.
And about 10 burglaries, vehicle crimes or acts of criminal damage, plus 8 shoplifting and theft reports, in the 12 months to August 2026. Each dot is one resident; each coloured dot is one recorded crime.
Police name a suspect about as often as across UK towns
No suspect was identified for 70% of Horley’s burglaries, vehicle crimes and criminal damage, against 69% across UK towns, and for 14% of violent and sexual offences against 19%. Most violent cases close as “unable to prosecute” (67% here), usually because the victim doesn’t support a prosecution. About 7% of violent and 5% of household crimes reached court.
The latest outcome police.uk shows for each crime recorded in the first of the three years (September 2023 to August 2024), so most cases have closed. 1,119 crimes.
Lowest recorded crime in Horley East & Salfords, Horley West & Sidlow and Horley Central & South
| Ward | Residents | Violent | Homes & vehicles | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horley East & Salfords | 7,173 | 23 | 9.8 | |
| Horley West & Sidlow | 10,130 | 28.6 | 9.7 | |
| Horley Central & South | 9,764 | 32.2 | 12.6 |
| At or near | Reports | Mostly |
|---|---|---|
| Supermarkets | 352 | 42% shoplifting & theft |
| Car parks | 273 | 39% violent |
| Petrol stations | 171 | 31% shoplifting & theft |
| Sports and recreation grounds | 57 | 42% violent |
| Shopping areas | 27 | 44% shoplifting & theft |
A ward’s rate counts crimes where they happened, not where victims live. police.uk places each crime at an anonymous map point; some are named for the kind of place (a supermarket, a car park), and each row adds up every place of that kind in Horley. We show only these, never streets or homes.
Crimes per 1,000 residents a year by council ward (the part of each ward inside Horley’s built-up area), September 2023 to August 2026. Beside it, the public places police.uk named most often.
Violent crime held steady over the year
“Towns its size” pools all UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people that police.uk covers each month (Greater Manchester has no data).
Rolling six-month rate, per 1,000 residents a year (longer windows for smaller places, where a few crimes swing a month). In the 12 months to August 2026 against the 12 before: violent -1% (towns its size +1%), homes and vehicles +15% (towns its size -2%), shoplifting and theft -23% (towns its size +1%), anti-social behaviour -3% (towns its size -4%).
One person died in collisions on Horley’s roads in 2021–2025
Police recorded 156 collisions with injuries inside Horley in five years, in which one person died. 49 people were killed or seriously injured: 14 on foot and 7 on a bicycle.
That is about what is typical for UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people: at their median rate (0.9 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Horley’s size would see about 1 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Horley’s own rate (0.7) is context, not a ranking.
Counting serious injuries too, Horley had 36.2 people killed or seriously injured per 100,000 residents a year, above the median for UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people (23.8). 29% of them were on foot, against 30% across UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people.
Casualties are counted where the collision happened, not where people lived: a main road through town adds through-traffic, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Seriously injured uses the Department for Transport’s adjusted figures, which even out the police forces’ different ways of recording injuries. There’s no national rate here: more than half of road deaths in England and Wales (58%) happen outside every town’s built-up area. Source: DfT road casualty statistics (STATS19), 2021–2025.
Collisions police recorded inside Horley’s built-up area, 2021–2025. Described here; not part of the Safety Grade.
Crime in the places around Horley
| Town | People | Violent | Homes & vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horley | 27,067 | 28.5 | 10.8 | C+ |
| Salfords | 1,873 | 61.6 | 25.3 | D− |
| Smallfield | 2,613 | 42.2 | 14.8 | D |
| Copthorne | 4,917 | 34.2 | 15.8 | C− |
| South Nutfield | 1,951 | 7.2 | 8.7 | A |
| Redhill | 32,516 | 40.6 | 13.4 | C− |
| Reigate | 23,774 | 20 | 9.8 | B |
| Crawley | 120,567 | 42.7 | 15 | D |
Horley records more graded crime per resident than 2 of its 7 neighbours. South Nutfield, 3.7 miles away, records 7.2 violent and sexual offences per 1,000 residents a year (3-year average), against Horley’s 28.5.
Per 1,000 residents a year, the same three years. Tap a town for its safety page.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Where crimes happen, not where victims live. police.uk places each crime at a point near where it happened. Town centres with shops, stations, a hospital and nightlife record more crime per resident, and residents of nearby villages who come in to shop or go out are part of that count.
- Bigger towns record more per resident. Across UK towns, recorded crime per resident rises steeply with size, more than in the U.S., so a city’s grade sits low against the whole UK. The “towns its size” figures show where Horley sits among towns like it; they are context and don’t change the grade.
- Points are approximate. police.uk moves each point to the nearest of a set of anonymous map points, so crimes near the edge of the built-up area can fall either side of it.
Questions about safety in Horley
Is Horley safe?
Police recorded 28.5 violent and sexual offences and 10.8 burglaries, vehicle crimes and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year over the three years to August 2026 (police.uk, inside Horley’s built-up area). That earns a C+ for safety: less crime per resident than 36% of UK towns. Among 237 UK towns of 19,000 to 37,000 people, Horley is 81st from the least crime.
What are the safest areas of Horley?
By council ward, Horley East & Salfords, Horley West & Sidlow and Horley Central & South record the least violent and household crime per resident: 23, 28.6 and 32.2 violent and sexual offences per 1,000 a year (3-year average), against 32.2 in Horley Central & South.
Is crime going up in Horley?
In the 12 months to August 2026, against the 12 months before, violent crime held steady, burglary, vehicle crime and damage rose 15%, shoplifting and theft fell 23% and anti-social behaviour held steady. Across UK towns of 10,000 to 50,000 people, violent crime held steady.
What is the most common crime in Horley?
Violence & sexual offences: 732 in the 12 months to August 2026, which in police.uk includes harassment, stalking and assault without injury. Next came public order (171) and criminal damage & arson (137), with 294 reports of anti-social behaviour.
How does Horley compare with Crawley?
Crawley records 42.7 violent and sexual offences and 15 crimes against homes and vehicles per 1,000 residents a year, against Horley’s 28.5 and 10.8, over the same three years.
Sources: data.police.uk street-level crime, 36 months to August 2026, points inside the built-up-area boundary · ONS Census 2021, output areas summed to the ONS 2022 built-up area · MHCLG English Indices of Deprivation 2025, crime domain by LSOA (residents from ONS Census 2021) · Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), collisions 2021–2025, points inside the built-up-area boundary · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.