Guest, Sign inJoin
Southeast View of the City of SheffieldPhoto: Andrew Tryon · CC BY-SA 2.0
C+School Grade
Schools in Sheffield · DfE, Ofsted

Sheffield’s state schools get lower results than 55% of towns in England

Reading, writing and maths at the expected standard: 58% of primary pupils in Sheffield, below both South Yorkshire’s towns (62%) and towns in England (62%). 156 state-funded schools are located in Sheffield’s built-up area. Sheffield grades C+ for schools, on Department for Education Key Stage 2 and GCSE results: #32 of 63 in South Yorkshire. Ofsted is shown, not graded.

State schools
156
116 primary, 24 secondary
Reading, writing & maths
58%
meet the expected standard at 11 · 2023–25
England’s schools: 62%
Attainment 8
46.5
GCSE average across 8 subjects · 2025/26
England’s schools: 47.3
Grade 5+ English & maths
49%
a strong pass in both · 2025/26
England’s schools: 47%

Town figures are pupil-weighted across the schools the grade uses; England’s are the average school.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about Sheffield’s schools

Strong secondaries, weaker primaries

Sheffield’s secondary results beat 59% of English towns; its primary results beat 32%. 58% of the city’s 11-year-olds meet the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, against 62% at the average school in England and 58% across Sheffield. The spread between primaries is wide: 86% at Totley Primary School, 27% at Oasis Academy Fir Vale. Every school’s result ↓

Popular schools are full

50 of 138 mainstream schools have at least as many pupils as their official capacity, including All Saints', Forge Valley School & Sixth Form, High Storrs, Hinde House 2-16, King Edward VII, Meadowhead School Academy Trust, Notre Dame High, Sheffield Park, Sheffield Springs, Tapton School & Sixth Form and Westfield among the secondaries. A full school gives places by its admissions rules, usually by distance after siblings. Getting a place ↓

Shortbrook beats its intake

Schools with more pupils on free school meals usually get lower results. At Shortbrook Primary School, 65% of pupils are on free school meals and 77% meet the expected standard; a typical school in England with that intake reaches 50%. Results and intake ↓

Written from the Department for Education and Ofsted data on this page.

School Grade

Sheffield grades C+ for schools

Against every town in England with results; Wales publishes none.

Primary: reading, writing and maths at 11 (58% meet the standard)Better than 32% of towns in England
Secondary: Attainment 8 and grade 5+ English and maths (46.5 and 49%)Better than 59% of towns in England

The secondary figure lifts Sheffield; the primary figure holds it back.

Each of Sheffield’s 102 primaries: % meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (2023–25)20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%England 62%Sheffield 58%Oasis Academy Fir Vale: 27% · D−Beck Primary School: 30% · D−Fox Hill Primary: 30% · D−Acres Hill Community Primary School: 31% · D−Emmaus Catholic and CofE Primary School: 31% · D−St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy: 31% · D−Norfolk Community Primary School: 33% · D−Arbourthorne Community Primary School: 38% · D−Byron Wood Primary Academy: 38% · D−Hatfield Academy: 39% · DRainbow Forge Primary Academy: 40% · DNetherthorpe Primary School: 42% · DPhillimore Community Primary School: 42% · DReignhead Primary School: 42% · DWybourn Community Primary & Nursery School: 42% · DHinde House 2-16 Academy: 43% · C+Manor Lodge Community Primary and Nursery School: 43% · DE-ACT Pathways Academy: 45% · DParson Cross Church of England Primary School: 45% · DWoodlands Primary School: 45% · DBirley Spa Primary Academy: 46% · DGleadless Primary School: 46% · DPorter Croft Church of England Primary Academy: 46% · DPye Bank CofE Primary School: 46% · DSt Joseph's Primary School: 46% · DHartley Brook Primary School: 47% · DLower Meadow Primary School: 47% · DMonteney Primary School: 47% · DWoodhouse West Primary School: 47% · DEmmanuel Anglican/Methodist Junior Academy: 49% · C−Mansel Primary: 49% · C−Greenhill Primary School: 50% · C−Brunswick Community Primary School: 51% · C−Woodseats Primary School: 51% · C−Lowedges Primary Academy: 52% · C−Rivelin Primary School: 52% · C−Springfield Primary School: 52% · C−Brook House Junior: 53% · C−Oasis Academy Don Valley: 53% · DHucklow Primary School: 54% · CMeynell Nursery & Primary School: 54% · COwler Brook Primary School: 54% · CSt Theresa's Catholic Primary School: 54% · CAbbeyfield Primary Academy: 55% · CBallifield Primary School: 55% · CLowfield Community Primary School: 55% · CWhiteways Primary School: 55% · CBirley Primary Academy: 56% · CIntake Primary School: 56% · COasis Academy Watermead: 56% · CTinsley Meadows Primary School: 56% · CMeersbrook Bank Primary School: 57% · CHalfway Junior School: 59% · C+Limpsfield Junior School: 59% · C+Lydgate Junior School: 59% · C+Abbey Lane Primary School: 61% · B−Anns Grove Primary School: 61% · B−Athelstan Primary School: 61% · B−High Hazels Junior School: 61% · B−Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School: 61% · B−Nether Green Junior School: 61% · B−Nook Lane Junior School: 61% · B−Stradbroke Primary School: 61% · B−Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School: 61% · B−Southey Green Nursery & Primary School: 62% · B−Bradway Primary School: 63% · B−Sacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy: 63% · B−Sharrow Nursery, Infant and Junior School: 63% · B−St Thomas of Canterbury School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy: 63% · B−St Mary's Church of England Primary School: 64% · B−Woodthorpe Primary School: 64% · B−Clifford All Saints CofE Primary School: 66% · BMarlcliffe Community Primary School: 66% · BNether Edge Primary School: 66% · BPipworth Community Primary School: 67% · BSt Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary Academy: 67% · BWalkley Primary School: 68% · B+Norton Free Church of England Primary School: 69% · B+St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam): 69% · B+Shooters Grove Nursery and Primary School: 70% · B+Carfield Primary School: 71% · A−Charnock Hall Primary Academy: 71% · A−St Marie's School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy: 71% · A−Hunter's Bar Junior School: 72% · A−Wisewood Nursery & Primary School: 72% · A−Hallam Nursery & Primary School: 73% · A−Malin Bridge Primary School: 73% · A−Prince Edward Primary School: 74% · A−Dore Primary School: 75% · A−Greystones Primary School: 75% · A−Mosborough Primary School: 75% · A−Ecclesall Primary School: 76% · ACarter Knowle Junior School: 77% · AMundella Primary School: 77% · AShortbrook Primary School: 77% · ASt John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy: 78% · ATotley All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School: 79% · ASt Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School: 80% · AWestways Primary School: 80% · ALoxley Primary School: 82% · ADobcroft Junior School: 83% · A+Totley Primary School: 86% · A+
Each of Sheffield’s 23 secondaries: Attainment 8 (2025/26)2025303540455055606570England 47Sheffield 46Fir Vale Academy: 24 · D−Oasis Academy Don Valley: 34 · DLift Firth Park: 37 · C−Westfield School: 37 · DSheffield Park Academy: 37 · DHandsworth Grange Community Sports College: 40 · C−Yewlands Academy: 40 · C−Sheffield Springs Academy: 40 · CThe Birley Academy: 42 · C+Outwood Academy City: 42 · C+Hinde House 2-16 Academy: 44 · C+E-Act Parkwood Academy: 44 · C+Forge Valley School & Sixth Form: 46 · BAstrea Academy Sheffield: 47 · BMeadowhead School Academy Trust: 47 · B−King Edward VII School: 51 · A−All Saints' Catholic High School: 51 · B+Newfield Secondary School: 53 · A−Notre Dame High School: 59 · ATapton School & Sixth Form: 59 · AHigh Storrs School: 60 · ASilverdale School: 61 · AMercia School: 67 · A+
England’s average schoolSheffield’s average school

The primary figure: 104 primaries in the town, 17,287 pupils in results over three years. The secondary figure: 23 secondaries in the town, 4,755 pupils in results. Mainstream state schools only (grammar schools included); special schools, alternative provision, nurseries and 16–19 colleges are listed below but not graded. Each school’s results are compared with every school in England, then weighted by its pupils.

Map

Where Sheffield’s 156 state schools are

Each school at its address, coloured by its own letter and sized by pupils. Open a school for its own page. The dashed shape is Sheffield’s built-up area.

Longley Park Sixth Form Academy · no letterSeven Hills School · no letterKingfisher Academy · no letter · 16 pupilsWillow Park School · no letter · 89 pupilsBroomhall Nursery School · no letter · 94 pupilsThe Rowan School · no letter · 96 pupilsArchdale School · no letter · 99 pupilsWoolley Wood School · no letter · 101 pupilsLotus Academy · no letter · 108 pupilsGrace Owen Nursery School · no letter · 113 pupilsDiscovery Academy · no letter · 121 pupilsMossbrook School · no letter · 176 pupilsSheffield Inclusion Centre · no letter · 211 pupilsTalbot Specialist School · no letter · 253 pupilsKenwood Academy · no letter · 282 pupilsBents Green School · no letter · 343 pupilsDobcroft Junior School · A+Greystones Primary School · A−Hunter's Bar Infant School · no letterHunter's Bar Junior School · A−Limpsfield Junior School · C+Mercia Northridge School · no letterSharrow Nursery, Infant and Junior School · B−Shooters Grove Nursery and Primary School · B+Broomhill Infant School · no letter · 109 pupilsWaterthorpe Infant School · no letter · 123 pupilsShortbrook Primary School · A · 131 pupilsClifford All Saints CofE Primary School · B · 136 pupilsEmmanuel Anglican/Methodist Junior Academy · C− · 159 pupilsHolt House Infant School · no letter · 166 pupilsWisewood Nursery & Primary School · A− · 169 pupilsStannington Infant School · no letter · 179 pupilsNether Green Infant School · no letter · 186 pupilsHalfway Nursery Infant School · no letter · 197 pupilsSt John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy · A · 198 pupilsHalfway Junior School · C+ · 200 pupilsSacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy · B− · 200 pupilsParson Cross Church of England Primary School · D · 203 pupilsSt Joseph's Primary School · D · 203 pupilsBrightside Nursery Infant School · no letter · 206 pupilsLoxley Primary School · A · 207 pupilsSpringfield Primary School · C− · 207 pupilsNorton Free Church of England Primary School · B+ · 210 pupilsSt Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary Academy · B · 210 pupilsSt Mary's Church of England Primary School · B− · 211 pupilsSt Thomas of Canterbury School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy · B− · 211 pupilsAcres Hill Community Primary School · D− · 213 pupilsPorter Croft Church of England Primary Academy · D · 214 pupilsTotley All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School · A · 217 pupilsReignhead Primary School · D · 223 pupilsMeersbrook Bank Primary School · C · 229 pupilsSt Marie's School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy · A− · 237 pupilsSt Theresa's Catholic Primary School · C · 237 pupilsCarter Knowle Junior School · A · 239 pupilsBeighton Nursery Infant School · no letter · 251 pupilsNook Lane Junior School · B− · 252 pupilsNetherthorpe Primary School · D · 257 pupilsFox Hill Primary · D− · 270 pupilsLower Meadow Primary School · D · 281 pupilsSt Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy · D− · 285 pupilsBirley Spa Primary Academy · D · 291 pupilsSt Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School · A · 297 pupilsDobcroft Nursery Infant School · no letter · 303 pupilsHigh Hazels Nursery Infant Academy · no letter · 305 pupilsLowedges Primary Academy · C− · 314 pupilsBrigantia Hill Fort Academy · no letter · 325 pupilsBrook House Junior · C− · 325 pupilsEmmaus Catholic and CofE Primary School · D− · 326 pupilsLydgate Infant School · no letter · 339 pupilsHatfield Academy · D · 344 pupilsRainbow Forge Primary Academy · D · 347 pupilsHillsborough Nursery & Primary School · B− · 349 pupilsHigh Hazels Junior School · B− · 356 pupilsWoodhouse West Primary School · D · 366 pupilsNether Green Junior School · B− · 375 pupilsPipworth Community Primary School · B · 379 pupilsRivelin Primary School · C− · 379 pupilsE-ACT Pathways Academy · D · 381 pupilsManor Lodge Community Primary and Nursery School · D · 385 pupilsOasis Academy Fir Vale · D− · 389 pupilsByron Wood Primary Academy · D− · 395 pupilsWoodthorpe Primary School · B− · 398 pupilsCharnock Hall Primary Academy · A− · 406 pupilsWoodseats Primary School · C− · 407 pupilsIntake Primary School · C · 408 pupilsPhillimore Community Primary School · D · 408 pupilsLowfield Community Primary School · C · 409 pupilsOwler Brook Primary School · C · 411 pupilsBradway Primary School · B− · 416 pupilsMosborough Primary School · A− · 417 pupilsMundella Primary School · A · 417 pupilsOasis Academy Watermead · C · 423 pupilsTotley Primary School · A+ · 424 pupilsGleadless Primary School · D · 426 pupilsAbbeyfield Primary Academy · C · 429 pupilsWalkley Primary School · B+ · 431 pupilsMansel Primary · C− · 432 pupilsAnns Grove Primary School · B− · 434 pupilsWhiteways Primary School · C · 436 pupilsPrince Edward Primary School · A− · 439 pupilsBankwood Primary School · C · 442 pupilsUTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park · no letter · 445 pupilsMonteney Primary School · D · 446 pupilsPye Bank CofE Primary School · D · 446 pupilsBallifield Primary School · C · 459 pupilsBrunswick Community Primary School · C− · 459 pupilsWoodlands Primary School · D · 465 pupilsSt Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam) · B+ · 466 pupilsMarlcliffe Community Primary School · B · 469 pupilsNorfolk Community Primary School · D− · 469 pupilsArbourthorne Community Primary School · D− · 473 pupilsStradbroke Primary School · B− · 475 pupilsNether Edge Primary School · B · 478 pupilsWatercliffe Meadow Community Primary School · B− · 480 pupilsLydgate Junior School · C+ · 482 pupilsMeynell Nursery & Primary School · C · 482 pupilsDore Primary School · A− · 484 pupilsHucklow Primary School · C · 494 pupilsBirley Primary Academy · C · 525 pupilsGreenhill Primary School · C− · 526 pupilsAbbey Lane Primary School · B− · 533 pupilsCarfield Primary School · A− · 538 pupilsUTC Sheffield City Centre · no letter · 543 pupilsWybourn Community Primary & Nursery School · D · 555 pupilsHartley Brook Primary School · D · 579 pupilsAthelstan Primary School · B− · 604 pupilsMalin Bridge Primary School · A− · 615 pupilsWestways Primary School · A · 616 pupilsEcclesall Primary School · A · 619 pupilsTinsley Meadows Primary School · C · 650 pupilsHallam Nursery & Primary School · A− · 658 pupilsBeck Primary School · D− · 690 pupilsSouthey Green Nursery & Primary School · B− · 701 pupilsYewlands Academy · C− · 884 pupilsE-Act Parkwood Academy · C+ · 886 pupilsFir Vale Academy · D− · 931 pupilsHandsworth Grange Community Sports College · C− · 989 pupilsNewfield Secondary School · A− · 1,048 pupilsThe Birley Academy · C+ · 1,061 pupilsAstrea Academy Sheffield · B · 1,070 pupilsMercia School · A+ · 1,070 pupilsSheffield Springs Academy · C · 1,083 pupilsLift Firth Park · C− · 1,115 pupilsOasis Academy Don Valley · D · 1,116 pupilsOutwood Academy City · C+ · 1,138 pupilsSheffield Park Academy · D · 1,185 pupilsWestfield School · D · 1,366 pupilsAll Saints' Catholic High School · B+ · 1,404 pupilsHinde House 2-16 Academy · C+ · 1,456 pupilsNotre Dame High School · A · 1,491 pupilsSilverdale School · A · 1,491 pupilsForge Valley School & Sixth Form · B · 1,494 pupilsHigh Storrs School · A · 1,706 pupilsKing Edward VII School · A− · 1,729 pupilsTapton School & Sixth Form · A · 1,747 pupilsMeadowhead School Academy Trust · B− · 2,006 pupils© OpenStreetMap contributors
PrimarySecondarySpecial, nursery, 16–19Size: pupilsABCDNo letter

Most schools give places by distance once siblings are in, so the schools nearest a home matter more than any league table.

Results and intake

Which schools do better than their intake suggests

Schools with more pupils on free school meals tend to get lower results. The dashed line is the typical school in England for each level of free school meals; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot above the band is doing better than schools like it.

Primaries: KS2 reading, writing and maths against free school meals20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%Pupils on free school meals →typical school in EnglandAbbey Lane Primary School: 61% with 16% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)Abbeyfield Primary Academy: 55% with 48% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 55%)Acres Hill Community Primary School: 31% with 55% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)Anns Grove Primary School: 61% with 34% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 59%)Arbourthorne Community Primary School: 38% with 68% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 50%)Athelstan Primary School: 61% with 32% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 60%)Ballifield Primary School: 55% with 19% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)Beck Primary School: 30% with 56% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)Birley Primary Academy: 56% with 28% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 61%)Birley Spa Primary Academy: 46% with 50% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 55%)Bradway Primary School: 63% with 15% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)Brook House Junior: 53% with 23% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 62%)Brunswick Community Primary School: 51% with 33% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 60%)Byron Wood Primary Academy: 38% with 56% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)Carfield Primary School: 71% with 26% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 62%)Carter Knowle Junior School: 77% with 18% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)Charnock Hall Primary Academy: 71% with 18% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)Clifford All Saints CofE Primary School: 66% with 12% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)Dore Primary School: 75% with 7% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 67%)E-ACT Pathways Academy: 45% with 64% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51%)Ecclesall Primary School: 76% with 4% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 68%)Emmanuel Anglican/Methodist Junior Academy: 49% with 43% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 57%)Emmaus Catholic and CofE Primary School: 31% with 47% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 56%)Fox Hill Primary: 30% with 61% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51%)Gleadless Primary School: 46% with 31% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 60%)Greenhill Primary School: 50% with 39% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 58%)Halfway Junior School: 59% with 33% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 60%)Hallam Nursery & Primary School: 73% with 9% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Hartley Brook Primary School: 47% with 62% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51%)Hatfield Academy: 39% with 56% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)High Hazels Junior School: 61% with 61% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 52%)Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School: 61% with 46% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 56%)Hinde House 2-16 Academy: 43% with 54% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 54%)Hucklow Primary School: 54% with 48% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 55%)Intake Primary School: 56% with 35% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 59%)Lowedges Primary Academy: 52% with 71% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 49%)Lower Meadow Primary School: 47% with 72% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 49%)Lowfield Community Primary School: 55% with 40% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 57%)Loxley Primary School: 82% with 11% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Lydgate Junior School: 59% with 11% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Malin Bridge Primary School: 73% with 20% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)Manor Lodge Community Primary and Nursery School: 43% with 42% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 57%)Mansel Primary: 49% with 55% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)Marlcliffe Community Primary School: 66% with 14% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)Meersbrook Bank Primary School: 57% with 9% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Meynell Nursery & Primary School: 54% with 68% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 50%)Monteney Primary School: 47% with 37% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 58%)Mosborough Primary School: 75% with 14% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)Mundella Primary School: 77% with 13% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)Nether Edge Primary School: 66% with 28% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 61%)Nether Green Junior School: 61% with 13% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)Netherthorpe Primary School: 42% with 52% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 54%)Nook Lane Junior School: 61% with 16% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)Norfolk Community Primary School: 33% with 63% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51%)Norton Free Church of England Primary School: 69% with 19% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)Oasis Academy Don Valley: 53% with 68% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 50%)Oasis Academy Fir Vale: 27% with 83% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 45%)Oasis Academy Watermead: 56% with 55% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)Owler Brook Primary School: 54% with 71% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 49%)Parson Cross Church of England Primary School: 45% with 30% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 60%)Phillimore Community Primary School: 42% with 55% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)Pipworth Community Primary School: 67% with 60% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 52%)Porter Croft Church of England Primary Academy: 46% with 41% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 57%)Prince Edward Primary School: 74% with 46% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 56%)Pye Bank CofE Primary School: 46% with 60% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 52%)Rainbow Forge Primary Academy: 40% with 47% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 55%)Reignhead Primary School: 42% with 34% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 59%)Rivelin Primary School: 52% with 19% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)Sacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy: 63% with 20% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)Shortbrook Primary School: 77% with 65% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 50%)Southey Green Nursery & Primary School: 62% with 56% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)Springfield Primary School: 52% with 37% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 58%)St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam): 69% with 37% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 58%)St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy: 78% with 20% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)St Joseph's Primary School: 46% with 13% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 65%)St Marie's School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy: 71% with 16% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)St Mary's Church of England Primary School: 64% with 35% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 59%)St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy: 31% with 33% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 59%)St Theresa's Catholic Primary School: 54% with 22% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 62%)St Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary Academy: 67% with 20% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 63%)St Thomas of Canterbury School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy: 63% with 18% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School: 80% with 5% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 67%)Stradbroke Primary School: 61% with 52% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 54%)Tinsley Meadows Primary School: 56% with 54% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 54%)Totley All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School: 79% with 9% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Totley Primary School: 86% with 8% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 66%)Walkley Primary School: 68% with 25% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 62%)Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School: 61% with 58% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)Westways Primary School: 80% with 16% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 64%)Whiteways Primary School: 55% with 61% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51%)Wisewood Nursery & Primary School: 72% with 45% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 56%)Woodhouse West Primary School: 47% with 57% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53%)Woodlands Primary School: 45% with 63% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51%)Woodseats Primary School: 51% with 31% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 60%)Woodthorpe Primary School: 64% with 63% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51%)Wybourn Community Primary & Nursery School: 42% with 71% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 49%)St Patrick'sShortbrookEmmausBeck
Secondaries: Attainment 8 against free school meals20253035404550556065700%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%Pupils on free school meals →typical school in EnglandAll Saints' Catholic High School: 51 with 27% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 48)Astrea Academy Sheffield: 47 with 57% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 38)E-Act Parkwood Academy: 44 with 55% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 39)Fir Vale Academy: 24 with 72% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 32)Forge Valley School & Sixth Form: 46 with 27% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 48)Handsworth Grange Community Sports College: 40 with 34% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 46)High Storrs School: 60 with 9% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 55)Hinde House 2-16 Academy: 44 with 54% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 39)King Edward VII School: 51 with 31% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 47)Lift Firth Park: 37 with 56% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 38)Meadowhead School Academy Trust: 47 with 36% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 45)Mercia School: 67 with 24% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 49)Newfield Secondary School: 53 with 36% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 45)Notre Dame High School: 59 with 18% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51)Oasis Academy Don Valley: 34 with 68% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 34)Outwood Academy City: 42 with 44% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 42)Sheffield Park Academy: 37 with 58% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 38)Sheffield Springs Academy: 40 with 61% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 37)Silverdale School: 61 with 15% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 53)Tapton School & Sixth Form: 59 with 19% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 51)The Birley Academy: 42 with 36% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 45)Westfield School: 37 with 29% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 48)Yewlands Academy: 40 with 45% on free school meals (a typical school with that intake: 42)MerciaWestfieldAstrea Academy SheffieldFir Vale

The share of pupils on free school meals runs from 4% at Dobcroft Nursery Infant School to 83% at Oasis Academy Fir Vale. Against schools with the same intake, Shortbrook Primary School does best: 77% with 65% on free school meals, where a typical school would reach 50%. 43 of 96 primaries and 14 of 23 secondaries are above the line.

Show as a table
SchoolFree school mealsResultTypical for that intakeDifference
Shortbrook Primary SchoolKS2 %65%77%50%+27
Totley Primary SchoolKS2 %8%86%66%+20
Prince Edward Primary SchoolKS2 %46%74%56%+18
Mercia SchoolAttainment 824%6749+17
Loxley Primary SchoolKS2 %11%82%66%+16
Westways Primary SchoolKS2 %16%80%64%+16
Wisewood Nursery & Primary SchoolKS2 %45%72%56%+16
Pipworth Community Primary SchoolKS2 %60%67%52%+15
St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary AcademyKS2 %20%78%63%+15
Carter Knowle Junior SchoolKS2 %18%77%64%+13
Woodthorpe Primary SchoolKS2 %63%64%51%+13
Totley All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolKS2 %9%79%66%+13
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary SchoolKS2 %5%80%67%+13
Mundella Primary SchoolKS2 %13%77%65%+12
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam)KS2 %37%69%58%+11
Mosborough Primary SchoolKS2 %14%75%65%+10
Malin Bridge Primary SchoolKS2 %20%73%63%+10
High Hazels Junior SchoolKS2 %61%61%52%+9
Carfield Primary SchoolKS2 %26%71%62%+9
Astrea Academy SheffieldAttainment 857%4738+9
Southey Green Nursery & Primary SchoolKS2 %56%62%53%+9
Silverdale SchoolAttainment 815%6153+9
Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary SchoolKS2 %58%61%53%+8
Ecclesall Primary SchoolKS2 %4%76%68%+8
Dore Primary SchoolKS2 %7%75%67%+8
Tapton School & Sixth FormAttainment 819%5951+8
Newfield Secondary SchoolAttainment 836%5345+8
Notre Dame High SchoolAttainment 818%5951+7
Charnock Hall Primary AcademyKS2 %18%71%64%+7
Stradbroke Primary SchoolKS2 %52%61%54%+7
Hallam Nursery & Primary SchoolKS2 %9%73%66%+7
St Marie's School, A Catholic Voluntary AcademyKS2 %16%71%64%+7
Walkley Primary SchoolKS2 %25%68%62%+6
Norton Free Church of England Primary SchoolKS2 %19%69%63%+6
Owler Brook Primary SchoolKS2 %71%54%49%+5
Hillsborough Nursery & Primary SchoolKS2 %46%61%56%+5
Nether Edge Primary SchoolKS2 %28%66%61%+5
E-Act Parkwood AcademyAttainment 855%4439+5
High Storrs SchoolAttainment 89%6055+5
St Mary's Church of England Primary SchoolKS2 %35%64%59%+5
Hinde House 2-16 AcademyAttainment 854%4439+5
Meynell Nursery & Primary SchoolKS2 %68%54%50%+4
St Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary AcademyKS2 %20%67%63%+4
King Edward VII SchoolAttainment 831%5147+4
Sheffield Springs AcademyAttainment 861%4037+4
Whiteways Primary SchoolKS2 %61%55%51%+4
Lowedges Primary AcademyKS2 %71%52%49%+3
Oasis Academy Don ValleyKS2 %68%53%50%+3
All Saints' Catholic High SchoolAttainment 827%5148+3
Oasis Academy WatermeadKS2 %55%56%53%+3
Tinsley Meadows Primary SchoolKS2 %54%56%54%+2
Anns Grove Primary SchoolKS2 %34%61%59%+2
Meadowhead School Academy TrustAttainment 836%4745+2
Marlcliffe Community Primary SchoolKS2 %14%66%65%+1
Athelstan Primary SchoolKS2 %32%61%60%+1
Clifford All Saints CofE Primary SchoolKS2 %12%66%65%+1
Oasis Academy Don ValleyAttainment 868%3434+0
Abbeyfield Primary AcademyKS2 %48%55%55%−0
Outwood Academy CityAttainment 844%4242−0
Sacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary AcademyKS2 %20%63%63%−0
Sheffield Park AcademyAttainment 858%3738−0
Halfway Junior SchoolKS2 %33%59%60%−1
St Thomas of Canterbury School, a Catholic Voluntary AcademyKS2 %18%63%64%−1
Hucklow Primary SchoolKS2 %48%54%55%−1
Bradway Primary SchoolKS2 %15%63%64%−1
Lower Meadow Primary SchoolKS2 %72%47%49%−2
Lift Firth ParkAttainment 856%3738−2
Forge Valley School & Sixth FormAttainment 827%4648−2
Yewlands AcademyAttainment 845%4042−2
Lowfield Community Primary SchoolKS2 %40%55%57%−2
Intake Primary SchoolKS2 %35%56%59%−3
Nook Lane Junior SchoolKS2 %16%61%64%−3
Abbey Lane Primary SchoolKS2 %16%61%64%−3
The Birley AcademyAttainment 836%4245−4
Nether Green Junior SchoolKS2 %13%61%65%−4
Mansel PrimaryKS2 %55%49%53%−4
Hartley Brook Primary SchoolKS2 %62%47%51%−4
Birley Primary AcademyKS2 %28%56%61%−5
Woodhouse West Primary SchoolKS2 %57%47%53%−6
Pye Bank CofE Primary SchoolKS2 %60%46%52%−6
E-ACT Pathways AcademyKS2 %64%45%51%−6
Woodlands Primary SchoolKS2 %63%45%51%−6
Handsworth Grange Community Sports CollegeAttainment 834%4046−6
Springfield Primary SchoolKS2 %37%52%58%−6
Lydgate Junior SchoolKS2 %11%59%66%−7
Wybourn Community Primary & Nursery SchoolKS2 %71%42%49%−7
Emmanuel Anglican/Methodist Junior AcademyKS2 %43%49%57%−8
Greenhill Primary SchoolKS2 %39%50%58%−8
Ballifield Primary SchoolKS2 %19%55%63%−8
St Theresa's Catholic Primary SchoolKS2 %22%54%62%−8
Brunswick Community Primary SchoolKS2 %33%51%60%−9
Birley Spa Primary AcademyKS2 %50%46%55%−9
Fir Vale AcademyAttainment 872%2432−9
Woodseats Primary SchoolKS2 %31%51%60%−9
Meersbrook Bank Primary SchoolKS2 %9%57%66%−9
Brook House JuniorKS2 %23%53%62%−9
Westfield SchoolAttainment 829%3748−10
Hinde House 2-16 AcademyKS2 %54%43%54%−11
Porter Croft Church of England Primary AcademyKS2 %41%46%57%−11
Phillimore Community Primary SchoolKS2 %55%42%53%−11
Rivelin Primary SchoolKS2 %19%52%63%−11
Monteney Primary SchoolKS2 %37%47%58%−11
Arbourthorne Community Primary SchoolKS2 %68%38%50%−12
Netherthorpe Primary SchoolKS2 %52%42%54%−12
Manor Lodge Community Primary and Nursery SchoolKS2 %42%43%57%−14
Gleadless Primary SchoolKS2 %31%46%60%−14
Hatfield AcademyKS2 %56%39%53%−14
Byron Wood Primary AcademyKS2 %56%38%53%−15
Parson Cross Church of England Primary SchoolKS2 %30%45%60%−15
Rainbow Forge Primary AcademyKS2 %47%40%55%−15
Reignhead Primary SchoolKS2 %34%42%59%−17
Norfolk Community Primary SchoolKS2 %63%33%51%−18
Oasis Academy Fir ValeKS2 %83%27%45%−18
St Joseph's Primary SchoolKS2 %13%46%65%−19
Fox Hill PrimaryKS2 %61%30%51%−21
Acres Hill Community Primary SchoolKS2 %55%31%53%−22
Beck Primary SchoolKS2 %56%30%53%−23
Emmaus Catholic and CofE Primary SchoolKS2 %47%31%56%−25
St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary AcademyKS2 %33%31%59%−28

Free school meals: pupils eligible now, DfE January 2026 census. The typical-school line is a straight-line fit across every graded school in England. It describes; it doesn’t grade: the School Grade uses results alone.

Getting a place

How school places work in Sheffield

Sheffield Council handles applications for every state school in Sheffield, academies included. You apply to the council where you live, even for a school in another area.

Secondary (starting at 11)Apply by 31 October of Year 6. Offers on 1 March.
Primary (starting in Reception)Apply by 15 January before the September your child starts. Offers on 16 April.
Moving mid-yearApply to the council for an in-year place; it tells you which schools have room.

When a school is full

Every school publishes its admissions rules. Children in care come first, then, at most schools, brothers and sisters of current pupils, then those who live nearest. 23 of Sheffield’s 138 mainstream schools have a religious character; some of them give priority by church attendance, so check each school’s rules. Infant classes are limited to 30 by law. If you’re refused a place, you can appeal to an independent panel.

Useful: Apply for a primary place (GOV.UK) · Apply for a secondary place (GOV.UK) · How admissions criteria work

How full each school is

Pupils on roll as a share of the school’s official capacity. The black tick is 100%; 50 schools are at or over it.

Wybourn incl. nursery132%
Tinsley Meadows incl. nursery121%
Hucklow incl. nursery118%
Meynell Nursery & incl. nursery115%
Brightside Nursery Infant incl. nursery114%
Nether Edge incl. nursery114%
High Hazels Nursery Infant incl. nursery113%
Sheffield Park113%
St Theresa's113%
Notre Dame High112%
Show all 130 schools
Dobcroft Nursery Infant incl. nursery112%
Tapton School & Sixth Form111%
Southey Green Nursery & incl. nursery111%
St Catherine's incl. nursery111%
Woodlands incl. nursery111%
Forge Valley School & Sixth Form111%
Anns Grove incl. nursery110%
Halfway Nursery Infant incl. nursery109%
Ballifield incl. nursery109%
Meersbrook Bank incl. nursery109%
Hinde House 2-16 incl. nursery109%
All Saints'109%
Dore incl. nursery108%
Monteney incl. nursery107%
Malin Bridge incl. nursery107%
Brunswick incl. nursery105%
Woodhouse West incl. nursery104%
Nether Green Junior104%
Emmaus incl. nursery103%
Totley All Saints103%
Sheffield Springs103%
Meadowhead School Academy Trust103%
Mansel incl. nursery103%
Porter Croft102%
King Edward VII102%
St Patrick's incl. nursery102%
Watercliffe Meadow incl. nursery102%
High Storrs102%
Gleadless incl. nursery101%
Arbourthorne incl. nursery101%
Westfield101%
Oasis Academy Watermead incl. nursery101%
St Mary's incl. nursery100%
St Marie's School, A incl. nursery100%
Lydgate Junior100%
Hallam Nursery & incl. nursery100%
Norton Free100%
Pye Bank incl. nursery100%
St Thomas More100%
St Thomas of Canterbury School, a incl. nursery100%
Newfield Secondary100%
Totley100%
Carter Knowle Junior100%
Stannington Infant99%
Mosborough99%
Mundella99%
Bradway99%
High Hazels Junior99%
Nook Lane Junior99%
Lowfield99%
Loxley99%
Springfield99%
Ecclesall98%
Yewlands98%
Netherthorpe incl. nursery98%
Owler Brook incl. nursery98%
Astrea Academy Sheffield incl. nursery98%
Manor Lodge Community incl. nursery97%
Intake97%
Westways incl. nursery97%
Charnock Hall97%
Parson Cross97%
St Joseph's incl. nursery97%
Handsworth Grange Community Sports College96%
Norfolk incl. nursery96%
Athelstan96%
Oasis Academy Don Valley incl. nursery95%
E-Act Parkwood95%
Sacred Heart School, A95%
Outwood Academy City95%
St John Fisher, A94%
Lydgate Infant94%
Byron Wood incl. nursery94%
Marlcliffe94%
Beck incl. nursery93%
Silverdale93%
Beighton Nursery Infant incl. nursery93%
Oasis Academy Fir Vale93%
Whiteways incl. nursery92%
Holt House Infant92%
St Wilfrid's incl. nursery92%
Prince Edward incl. nursery91%
Greenhill incl. nursery91%
Walkley incl. nursery91%
Woodseats incl. nursery91%
The Birley91%
Stradbroke incl. nursery91%
Broomhill Infant91%
Acres Hill incl. nursery91%
Rainbow Forge incl. nursery90%
Brook House Junior90%
Rivelin incl. nursery90%
Halfway Junior89%
Lower Meadow incl. nursery89%
Mercia89%
Fir Vale89%
Phillimore incl. nursery88%
Bankwood incl. nursery88%
Woodthorpe incl. nursery87%
Abbeyfield incl. nursery86%
Abbey Lane85%
Birley incl. nursery83%
Hillsborough Nursery & incl. nursery83%
Lift Firth Park83%
Pipworth incl. nursery83%
Hatfield82%
Hartley Brook incl. nursery82%
Brigantia Hill Fort incl. nursery77%
Fox Hill incl. nursery76%
Carfield incl. nursery76%
Nether Green Infant incl. nursery74%
Reignhead incl. nursery71%
Wisewood Nursery & incl. nursery70%
Lowedges incl. nursery70%
Birley Spa incl. nursery69%
Waterthorpe Infant incl. nursery68%
Emmanuel Anglican/Methodist Junior66%
Clifford All Saints incl. nursery65%
E-ACT Pathways incl. nursery64%
Shortbrook incl. nursery36%

DfE register of schools (GIAS), January 2026 census. Capacity often excludes a nursery class, so a school with a nursery can show over 100%.

The schools

156 state schools in Sheffield

Each school’s own letter compares its results with every state school in England of the same phase: Key Stage 2 for primaries, GCSEs for secondaries. Open a school for its results, how its letter is worked out, Ofsted and a map.

Letters of Sheffield’s schoolsA 29B 29C 34D 3232 without a letter
Primary schools114 · best KS2 results first
Totley Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy
A+
86% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
424 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Dobcroft Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Academy
A+
83% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
Ofsted: report card 2026
Loxley Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy
A
82% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
207 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Westways Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A
80% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
616 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
A
80% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
297 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Totley All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy · Church of England
A
79% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
217 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
A
78% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
198 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Mundella Primary School
Primary · ages 5–11 · Academy
A
77% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
417 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Carter Knowle Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Community
A
77% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
239 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Shortbrook Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Community
A
77% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
131 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Ecclesall Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy
A
76% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
619 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Dore Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A−
75% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
484 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Mosborough Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Community
A−
75% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
417 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2023
Greystones Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy
A−
75% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
Ofsted: Good 2022
Prince Edward Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A−
74% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
439 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Hallam Nursery & Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
A−
73% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
658 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Malin Bridge Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
A−
73% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
615 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2024
Wisewood Nursery & Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
A−
72% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
169 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Hunter's Bar Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Academy
A−
72% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
Ofsted: Inspected 2024
Carfield Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
A−
71% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
538 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Charnock Hall Primary Academy
Primary · ages 5–11 · Academy
A−
71% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
406 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
St Marie's School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
A−
71% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
237 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Shooters Grove Nursery and Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
B+
70% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
Ofsted: Good 2022
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam)
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
B+
69% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
466 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2022
Show all 114 primary schools
Norton Free Church of England Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Voluntary controlled · Church of England
B+
69% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
210 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Walkley Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
B+
68% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
431 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Pipworth Community Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
B
67% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
379 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
St Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary Academy
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
B
67% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
210 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Nether Edge Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
B
66% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
478 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Marlcliffe Community Primary School
Primary · ages 5–11 · Community
B
66% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
469 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Clifford All Saints CofE Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Church of England
B
66% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
136 pupilsOfsted: Requires improvement 2021
Woodthorpe Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
B−
64% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
398 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
St Mary's Church of England Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Church of England
B−
64% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
211 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Bradway Primary School
Primary · ages 5–11 · Community
B−
63% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
416 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
St Thomas of Canterbury School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
B−
63% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
211 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Sacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
B−
63% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
200 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Sharrow Nursery, Infant and Junior School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
B−
63% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
Ofsted: Good 2024
Southey Green Nursery & Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
B−
62% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
701 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Athelstan Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Foundation
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
604 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Abbey Lane Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
533 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
480 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Stradbroke Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Foundation
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
475 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Anns Grove Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
434 pupilsOfsted: Good 2020
Nether Green Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Community
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
375 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
High Hazels Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Academy
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
356 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
349 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Nook Lane Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Academy
B−
61% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
252 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Lydgate Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Community
C+
59% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
482 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Halfway Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Community
C+
59% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
200 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Limpsfield Junior School
Primary · ages 7–11 · Academy
C+
59% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
Ofsted: Good 2022
Meersbrook Bank Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
C
57% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
229 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Tinsley Meadows Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
C
56% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
650 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Birley Primary Academy
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
C
56% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
525 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Oasis Academy Watermead
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C
56% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
423 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Intake Primary School
Primary · ages 5–11 · Foundation
C
56% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
408 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Ballifield Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Foundation
C
55% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
459 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Whiteways Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
C
55% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
436 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Abbeyfield Primary Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C
55% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
429 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Lowfield Community Primary School
Primary · ages 5–11 · Community
C
55% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
409 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Hucklow Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
C
54% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
494 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Meynell Nursery & Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C
54% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
482 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Bankwood Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
C
442 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Owler Brook Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C
54% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
411 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Voluntary aided · Roman Catholic
C
54% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
237 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Brook House Junior
Primary · ages 7–11 · Academy
C−
53% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
325 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Rivelin Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
C−
52% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
379 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Lowedges Primary Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C−
52% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
314 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Springfield Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Community
C−
52% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
207 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Brunswick Community Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Foundation
C−
51% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
459 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Woodseats Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C−
51% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
407 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Greenhill Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C−
50% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
526 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Mansel Primary
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
C−
49% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
432 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Emmanuel Anglican/Methodist Junior Academy
Primary · ages 7–11 · Academy · Church of England/Methodist
C−
49% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
159 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Hartley Brook Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D
47% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
579 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Monteney Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D
47% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
446 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Woodhouse West Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D
47% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
366 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Lower Meadow Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
D
47% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
281 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Pye Bank CofE Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Church of England
D
46% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
446 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Gleadless Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D
46% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
426 pupilsOfsted: Requires improvement 2022
Birley Spa Primary Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D
46% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
291 pupilsOfsted: Requires improvement 2023
Porter Croft Church of England Primary Academy
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy · Church of England
D
46% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
214 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
St Joseph's Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
D
46% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
203 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Woodlands Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D
45% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
465 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
E-ACT Pathways Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D
45% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
381 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Parson Cross Church of England Primary School
Primary · ages 4–11 · Voluntary aided · Church of England
D
45% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
203 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Manor Lodge Community Primary and Nursery School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D
43% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
385 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Wybourn Community Primary & Nursery School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
D
42% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
555 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Phillimore Community Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D
42% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
408 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Netherthorpe Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
D
42% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
257 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Reignhead Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
D
42% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
223 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
D
40% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
347 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Hatfield Academy
Primary · ages 5–11 · Academy
D
39% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
344 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Arbourthorne Community Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Community
D−
38% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
473 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Byron Wood Primary Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D−
38% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
395 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Beck Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
D−
30% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
690 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Norfolk Community Primary School
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
D−
33% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
469 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Emmaus Catholic and CofE Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Church of England/Roman Catholic
D−
31% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
326 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy · Roman Catholic
D−
31% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
285 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Fox Hill Primary
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D−
30% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
270 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Acres Hill Community Primary School
Primary · ages 3–11 · Academy
D−
31% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
213 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Oasis Academy Fir Vale
Primary · ages 4–11 · Academy
D−
27% met the KS2 standard (3 years)
389 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Lydgate Infant School
Primary · ages 5–7 · Community
No letter
339 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Brigantia Hill Fort Academy
Primary · ages 2–11 · Academy
No letter
325 pupils
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy
Primary · ages 3–7 · Academy
No letter
305 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Dobcroft Nursery Infant School
Primary · ages 3–7 · Academy
No letter
303 pupilsOfsted: Good 2021
Beighton Nursery Infant School
Primary · ages 2–7 · Community
No letter
251 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Brightside Nursery Infant School
Primary · ages 3–7 · Community
No letter
206 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2024
Halfway Nursery Infant School
Primary · ages 3–7 · Community
No letter
197 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Nether Green Infant School
Primary · ages 3–7 · Community
No letter
186 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Stannington Infant School
Primary · ages 5–7 · Academy
No letter
179 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2023
Holt House Infant School
Primary · ages 4–7 · Community
No letter
166 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Waterthorpe Infant School
Primary · ages 3–7 · Community
No letter
123 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Broomhill Infant School
Primary · ages 4–7 · Foundation
No letter
109 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Hunter's Bar Infant School
Primary · ages 4–7 · Academy
No letter
Ofsted: Good 2023
Secondary schools23 · best GCSE results first
Mercia School
Secondary · ages 11–18 · Free school
A+
66.6 Attainment 8 · 79% grade 5+ E&M
1,070 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2023
Silverdale School
Secondary · ages 11–18 · Academy
A
61.3 Attainment 8 · 75% grade 5+ E&M
1,491 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
High Storrs School
Secondary · ages 11–18 · Academy
A
59.7 Attainment 8 · 74% grade 5+ E&M
1,706 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Tapton School & Sixth Form
Secondary · ages 11–18 · Academy
A
59.1 Attainment 8 · 73% grade 5+ E&M
1,747 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Notre Dame High School
Secondary · ages 11–18 · Academy · Roman Catholic
A
58.8 Attainment 8 · 64% grade 5+ E&M
1,491 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Newfield Secondary School
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy
A−
52.8 Attainment 8 · 61% grade 5+ E&M
1,048 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
King Edward VII School
Secondary · ages 11–18 · Community
A−
50.9 Attainment 8 · 60% grade 5+ E&M
1,729 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
All Saints' Catholic High School
Secondary · ages 11–18 · Academy · Roman Catholic
B+
51.2 Attainment 8 · 53% grade 5+ E&M
1,404 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Forge Valley School & Sixth Form
Secondary · ages 11–19 · Academy
B
46.4 Attainment 8 · 48% grade 5+ E&M
1,494 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Meadowhead School Academy Trust
Secondary · ages 11–18 · Academy
B−
46.9 Attainment 8 · 47% grade 5+ E&M
2,006 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Outwood Academy City
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy
C+
42.1 Attainment 8 · 43% grade 5+ E&M
1,138 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
The Birley Academy
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy
C+
41.5 Attainment 8 · 43% grade 5+ E&M
1,061 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
E-Act Parkwood Academy
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy
C+
43.9 Attainment 8 · 38% grade 5+ E&M
886 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Sheffield Springs Academy
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy · Christian
C
40.4 Attainment 8 · 43% grade 5+ E&M
1,083 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Yewlands Academy
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy
C−
39.9 Attainment 8 · 37% grade 5+ E&M
884 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Handsworth Grange Community Sports College
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy
C−
39.6 Attainment 8 · 33% grade 5+ E&M
989 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Lift Firth Park
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy
C−
36.7 Attainment 8 · 35% grade 5+ E&M
1,115 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Westfield School
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy
D
37.2 Attainment 8 · 33% grade 5+ E&M
1,366 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Sheffield Park Academy
Secondary · ages 11–19 · Academy · Christian
D
37.4 Attainment 8 · 30% grade 5+ E&M
1,185 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Fir Vale Academy
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy
D−
23.7 Attainment 8 · 16% grade 5+ E&M
931 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
UTC Sheffield City Centre
Secondary · ages 13–19 · University technical college
No letter
39.2 Attainment 8 · 28% grade 5+ E&M
543 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
Secondary · ages 13–19 · University technical college
No letter
41.4 Attainment 8 · 34% grade 5+ E&M
445 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Mercia Northridge School
Secondary · ages 11–16 · Academy
No letter
Ofsted: Inspected 2025
Special schools, nurseries and colleges16 · no letter: their results don’t compare
Bents Green School
Special school · ages 11–19 · Academy
No letter
2.7 Attainment 8 · 0% grade 5+ E&M
343 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Kenwood Academy
Special school · ages 11–19 · Academy
No letter
0.8 Attainment 8 · 0% grade 5+ E&M
282 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Talbot Specialist School
Special school · ages 11–19 · Community
No letter
253 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
Sheffield Inclusion Centre
Alternative provision · ages 5–16 · Pupil referral unit
No letter
211 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Mossbrook School
Special school · ages 4–11 · Community
No letter
176 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Discovery Academy
Special school · ages 7–16 · Free school
No letter
121 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2025
Grace Owen Nursery School
Nursery · ages 2–5 · Local authority nursery school
No letter
113 pupilsOfsted: Good 2023
Lotus Academy
Special school · ages 6–16 · Academy
No letter
7.1 Attainment 8 · 0% grade 5+ E&M
108 pupilsOfsted: Inadequate 2022
Woolley Wood School
Special school · ages 3–11 · Community
No letter
101 pupilsOfsted: Good 2024
Archdale School
Special school · ages 3–11 · Community
No letter
99 pupilsOfsted: Good 2022
The Rowan School
Special school · ages 4–11 · Community
No letter
96 pupilsOfsted: Inspected 2024
Broomhall Nursery School
Nursery · ages 3–5 · Local authority nursery school
No letter
94 pupilsOfsted: Outstanding 2023
Willow Park School
Special school · ages 7–16 · Academy
No letter
89 pupilsOfsted: Requires improvement 2023
Kingfisher Academy
Special school · ages 5–18 · Academy
No letter
16 pupilsOfsted: report card 2026
Longley Park Sixth Form Academy
Sixth form / 16–19 · ages 16–19 · Academy
No letter
0 pupils
Seven Hills School
Special school · ages 11–19 · Academy
No letter
Ofsted: Good 2024

Key result: Attainment 8 and grade 5+ English and maths (GCSEs, 2025/26 provisional) for secondaries; the share meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (KS2, DfE’s three-year average) for primaries. Pupils: the January 2026 school census. No letter: an infant or first school (no KS2 tests), a new school, a small cohort DfE suppresses, or a special school, nursery or college. Independent schools aren’t included.

Ofsted

Ofsted report cards

Each school’s latest inspection; report cards replace one-word judgements as schools are re-inspected.

Outstanding 4Good 49Report card 19Requires improvement 4Inadequate 1Ungraded inspection only 77No published grade 2

Ofsted stopped giving one-word judgements in 2024. Until a school is re-inspected, its last overall judgement is its most recent single grade; a school judged years ago may have changed a lot since.

Since November 2025 Ofsted gives each area of a school one of five grades (exceptional, strong standard, expected standard, needs attention, urgent improvement) and says whether safeguarding is met, instead of one overall word. 19 of Sheffield’s 156 state schools have a report card so far; the others show their last inspection under the old framework. Ofsted is never part of the School Grade.

SchoolSafeguardingAchievementCurriculum and teachingInclusionAttendance and behaviourPersonal development and well-beingLeadership and governanceEarly yearsSixth form
Meersbrook Bank Primary SchoolJuly 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardStrong standardStrong standardExpected standardExpected standardStrong standard—
Sacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary AcademyJuly 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardExpected standardExpected standard—
Wisewood Nursery & Primary SchoolJune 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardStrong standardExpected standardStrong standardExpected standardStrong standard—
Netherthorpe Primary SchoolJune 2026MetNeeds attentionNeeds attentionExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardNeeds attentionExpected standard—
Newfield Secondary SchoolJune 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardStrong standardStrong standardExpected standardExpected standard——
Kingfisher AcademyJune 2026MetStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standard—Strong standard
Bankwood Primary SchoolJune 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standard—
Hillsborough Nursery & Primary SchoolJune 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardStrong standardExpected standardExpected standard—
Oasis Academy Fir ValeJune 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardStrong standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standard—
Oasis Academy Don ValleyMay 2026MetNeeds attentionNeeds attentionNeeds attentionNeeds attentionExpected standardExpected standardExpected standard—
All Saints' Catholic High SchoolApril 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standard—Expected standard
Halfway Junior SchoolMarch 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standard——
Totley All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolFebruary 2026MetStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standard—
Dobcroft Junior SchoolFebruary 2026MetStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standard——
Hinde House 2-16 AcademyFebruary 2026MetNeeds attentionExpected standardStrong standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standard—
Kenwood AcademyFebruary 2026MetStrong standardExpected standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardExpected standard—Expected standard
Carfield Primary SchoolJanuary 2026MetStrong standardStrong standardStrong standardExpected standardStrong standardStrong standardStrong standard—
Westfield SchoolJanuary 2026MetNeeds attentionNeeds attentionNeeds attentionNeeds attentionNeeds attentionNeeds attention——
Southey Green Nursery & Primary SchoolJanuary 2026MetExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standardExpected standard—
Who runs them

30 academy trusts and the council

Academies are state schools run by a trust rather than the council: the trust employs the staff and can set its own curriculum and term dates. Admissions still go through the council.

Run bySchoolsPupilsTheir letters
Peak EdgeEcclesall, Abbey Lane, Mundella, Dobcroft Nursery Infant, Nook Lane Junior, Loxley, Stannington Infant, Greystones, Hunter's Bar Infant, Hunter's Bar Junior102,510AB−AB−AA−A−
Inova Multi-Academy Trust LimitedTapton School & Sixth Form, Forge Valley School & Sixth Form, Southey Green Nursery &, Hallam Nursery &, Meynell Nursery &, Hillsborough Nursery &, Wisewood Nursery &, Dobcroft Junior, Shooters Grove Nursery and95,600ABB−A−CB−A−A+B+
St Clare Catholic Multi Academy TrustNotre Dame High, All Saints', St Catherine's, Emmaus, St Wilfrid's, St Marie's School, A, St Thomas of Canterbury School, a, Sacred Heart School, A, St John Fisher, A94,830AB+B+D−AA−B−B−A
Mercia Learning TrustMercia, Newfield Secondary, Nether Edge, Woodlands, Anns Grove, Totley, Mercia Northridge73,919A+A−BDB−A+
Steel City Schools PartnershipGreenhill, Monteney, Bankwood, Mansel, Woodseats, Brook House Junior, Fox Hill72,848C−DCC−C−C−D−
Sheffield South East TrustWybourn, Norfolk, Gleadless, Phillimore, Manor Lodge Community, Woodhouse West, Acres Hill72,822DD−DDDDD−
Nexus Multi Academy TrustBents Green, Kenwood, Discovery, Lotus, Willow Park, Kingfisher, Seven Hills7959—
Cascade Multi Academy TrustBeck, Hucklow, Whiteways, Owler Brook, Limpsfield Junior, Sharrow Nursery, Infant and Junior62,031D−CCCC+B−
United Learning TrustSheffield Park, Sheffield Springs, Fir Vale, High Hazels Junior, High Hazels Nursery Infant53,860DCD−B−
Astrea Academy TrustAstrea Academy Sheffield, Hartley Brook, Byron Wood, Hatfield, Lower Meadow52,669BDD−DD
L.e.a.d. Academy TrustThe Birley, Birley, Charnock Hall, Rainbow Forge, Birley Spa52,630C+CA−DD
Brigantia Learning Trust LimitedHinde House 2-16, Yewlands, Brigantia Hill Fort, Longley Park Sixth Form42,665C+C−
Diocese of Sheffield Academies TrustPye Bank, Totley All Saints, St Mary's, Emmanuel Anglican/Methodist Junior41,033DAB−C−
Chorus Education TrustSilverdale, Westfield, Malin Bridge33,472ADA−
Minerva Learning TrustHigh Storrs, Handsworth Grange Community Sports College, Woodthorpe33,093AC−B−
Oasis Community LearningOasis Academy Don Valley, Oasis Academy Watermead, Oasis Academy Fir Vale31,928DCD−
E-ActE-Act Parkwood, E-ACT Pathways21,267C+D
Five Rivers Multi Academy TrustTinsley Meadows, Abbeyfield21,079CC
Crucible Co-Operative Learning TrustAthelstan, Brunswick21,063B−C−
Sheffield Utc Academy TrustUTC Sheffield City Centre, UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park2988—
City Community Learning TrustStradbroke, Intake2883B−C
Meadowhead School Academy TrustMeadowhead School Academy Trust12,006B−
Outwood Grange Academies TrustOutwood Academy City11,138C+
Lift SchoolsLift Firth Park11,115C−
Aston Community Education TrustLowedges1314C−
St Patrick's Catholic Academy TrustSt Patrick's1285D−
Koinonia Academies TrustPorter Croft1214D
St Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary AcademySt Thomas More1210B
St Joseph's Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary AcademySt Joseph's1203D
James Montgomery Academy TrustClifford All Saints1136B
Sheffield CouncilKing Edward VII, Westways, Carfield, Dore, Lydgate Junior, Watercliffe Meadow, Arbourthorne, Marlcliffe, Ballifield, Prince Edward, Walkley, Mosborough, Bradway, Lowfield, Pipworth, Rivelin, Nether Green Junior, Lydgate Infant, Netherthorpe, Talbot Specialist, Beighton Nursery Infant, Carter Knowle Junior, St Theresa's, Meersbrook Bank, Reignhead, Sheffield Inclusion Centre, Norton Free, Springfield, Brightside Nursery Infant, Parson Cross, Halfway Junior, Halfway Nursery Infant, Nether Green Infant, Mossbrook, Holt House Infant, Shortbrook, Waterthorpe Infant, Grace Owen Nursery, Broomhill Infant, Woolley Wood, Archdale, The Rowan, Broomhall Nursery4313,831A−AA−A−C+B−D−BCA−B+A−B−CBC−B−DACCDB+C−DC+A
After 16

Where Sheffield’s teenagers go at 16

In England young people stay in education or training until 18: a sixth form, a college, or an apprenticeship.

11 of Sheffield’s 24 state secondaries have sixth forms: All Saints', Astrea Academy Sheffield, Forge Valley School & Sixth Form, High Storrs, King Edward VII, Meadowhead School Academy Trust, Mercia, Notre Dame High, Sheffield Park, Silverdale and Tapton School & Sixth Form. Longley Park Sixth Form Academy is a state 16–19 school in the city. The Sheffield College, a further-education college, is in the city.

Secondaries with a sixth form
11 of 24
state schools in Sheffield
Colleges within 12 miles
3
nearest: The Sheffield College
Grammar schools in Sheffield
0
no selective state secondaries
CollegeDistance
The Sheffield CollegeFurther-education college · S2 2RLin Sheffield
RNN GroupFurther-education college · S65 1EG5.9 mi
Chesterfield CollegeFurther-education college · S41 7NG9.4 mi
Special needs

Special schools and alternative provision in Sheffield

Sheffield has 12 special schools (Archdale, Bents Green, Discovery, Kenwood, Kingfisher, Lotus, Mossbrook, Seven Hills, Talbot Specialist, The Rowan, Willow Park and Woolley Wood: 1,684 pupils) and 1 alternative provision school, for pupils who can’t attend mainstream school for a time. A special-school place isn’t applied for like a mainstream one: for a child with an education, health and care plan (EHCP), Sheffield Council names the school in the plan, after asking the family’s preference. These schools have no letter, because their results don’t compare with mainstream schools’. Their cards ↑

Sheffield Council’s SEND Local Offer lists support beyond these schools.

Towns its size

21st of 26 English towns and cities of 280,000 to 845,000

Ranked by School Grade, best first: the towns and cities either side of Sheffield, and the top and bottom of the group.

#TownSchoolsKS2Attainment 8Grade 5+ E&M
1Barnet LondonA+72%57.665%
…
17Newcastle upon Tyne Tyne and WearB+65%46.148%
18Leicester LeicestershireB−61%46.345%
19Bristol BristolB−60%4746%
20Manchester Greater ManchesterB−58%4848%
21Sheffield South YorkshireC+58%46.549%
22Leeds West YorkshireC+58%46.947%
23Nottingham NottinghamshireC+60%44.743%
24Coventry West MidlandsC+59%4545%
25Liverpool MerseysideC57%43.239%
26Bradford West YorkshireC58%41.639%
Neighbours

Sheffield and the places around it

Coloured by School Grade.

Waverley and Catcliffe: B−Brinsworth: CTreeton: C+Ecclesfield and Grenoside: CWorrall: B+Dronfield: A−Oughtibridge: B−Waverley and CatcliffeBrinsworthTreetonEcclesfield and GrenosideWorrallDronfieldOughtibridgeSheffield
TownSchoolsKS2Att. 8
Sheffield
156 schools
C+58%46.5
Waverley and Catcliffe
2 schools · uses schools within 3 km · 3.7 mi
B−66%42.4
Brinsworth
5 schools · uses schools within 3 km · 4.3 mi
C55%46.5
Treeton
1 school · uses schools within 3 km · 4.6 mi
C+61%44.7
Ecclesfield and Grenoside
3 schools · uses schools within 3 km · 4.6 mi
C59%42.2
Worrall
1 school · uses schools within 3 km · 4.8 mi
B+65%47.7
Dronfield
10 schools · uses schools within 3 km · 5.1 mi
A−67%50.5
Oughtibridge
1 school · uses schools within 3 km · 5.3 mi
B−62%44.8

Dronfield has the best-graded schools nearby (A−). Small places often use the schools within 3 km, so neighbours can share schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Expected standard at Key Stage 2. The share of 11-year-olds who reach the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, in tests and teacher assessment at the end of primary school. We use DfE’s three-year average (2023–2025) to steady small schools.
  • Higher standard. The share working at greater depth in all three. In Sheffield: 7% (England’s average school: 8%).
  • Attainment 8. A pupil’s GCSE grades across eight subjects, with English and maths counted twice, added up. 50 is roughly a grade 5 in every subject.
  • Grade 5+ in English and maths. A strong pass in both. Grade 4 is a standard pass.
  • Provisional. 2025/26 GCSE figures are DfE’s first release; revised figures follow in February, usually within a point.
  • Progress 8. Not shown: there is none for 2025/26, because these pupils sat no KS2 tests in 2020 (Covid).
  • Free school meals. Pupils eligible for free school meals now, from the January census: the usual measure of how many pupils come from low-income homes.
  • Independent schools. Not included: they publish no results comparable with state schools’.

Questions about schools in Sheffield

Are schools in Sheffield good?

Sheffield’s state schools earn a C+ against schools across England: primary results beat 32% of towns in England; secondary results beat 59% of towns in England, on Department for Education Key Stage 2 and GCSE results. School places are handled by Sheffield council.

What is the best secondary school in Sheffield?

On 2025/26 GCSE results, Mercia School: Attainment 8 of 66.6 and 79% with grade 5+ in English and maths, against 47.3 at the average school in England. Results are one measure; distance decides most places.

What is the best primary school in Sheffield?

On Key Stage 2 results over 2023–25, Totley Primary School: 86% of pupils meet the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, against 62% at the average school in England.

Do Sheffield secondary schools have sixth forms?

11 of 24 do.

How do I apply for a school place in Sheffield?

Through Sheffield Council, for every state school including academies. Secondary applications close on 31 October (offers 1 March); primary on 15 January (offers 16 April).

How many schools in Sheffield are full?

50 of 130 mainstream schools have at least as many pupils as places, on DfE’s January 2026 census. A full school still admits by its rules, usually distance after siblings.

How many state schools are in Sheffield?

156 open state-funded schools are located in Sheffield’s built-up area: 116 primary, 24 secondary and 16 other (special schools, alternative provision, nurseries and 16–19). Independent schools aren’t included.

Sources: DfE Get Information about Schools (16 October 2026), Key Stage 2 performance tables (2023–2025, three-year average) and Key Stage 4 (2025/26, provisional); Ofsted state-funded school inspections as at 30 September 2026 · DfE Get Information about Schools (16 October 2026), further-education and sixth-form colleges · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.