Guest, Sign inJoin
The George InnThe George Inn · Photo: Chris Whippet · CC BY-SA 2.0
CJobs & income Grade
Work & commute in Teynham · ONS, DWP · claims to August 2026

Most of Teynham works elsewhere: the town has 0.3 jobs for each resident in work

3.2% of people of working age are on jobless benefits, where the typical UK town’s rate is 2.7%. On a working day 768 residents travel out to work, and 283 people travel in. Teynham grades C for jobs and income against UK towns, #65 of 87 in Kent.

What stands out · In brief

The work figures that set Teynham apart

Longer journeys to work

Against 45% across England’s towns. 8% of commuters walk to work (11% across England’s towns). Getting to work ↓

More benefit claims than most towns

The typical UK town: 2.7%; England and Wales: 4% so far in 2026. Benefits over time ↓

Written from the data on this page: ONS Census 2021 and BRES, DWP claimant counts via Nomis, and ONS household income.

Jobs & income Grade

The Jobs & income grade for Teynham: C

Taken together, its four measures make it better than 33% of UK towns: #65 of 87 in Kent.

Access to jobs without a car 47 / 100 · DfT connectivity by public transport, walking and cyclingBetter than 59% of UK towns
Mean household income £55,722 · before tax, ONS, year to March 2023Better than 56% of UK towns
Claimant rate, 16 to 64 3.2% · DWP claimant count, January to August 2026Better than 26% of UK towns
Employment deprivation 16% · out of work through unemployment, sickness or caring, IoD 2025Better than 18% of UK towns

Its strongest measure is getting to jobs without a car; its weakest, employment deprivation.

How the grade works

Each input is ranked against every UK town of 1,000 or more (higher income and job access are better; fewer claimants and less employment deprivation are better), the four ranks are averaged, and the average is ranked again. A town needs three of the four.

Getting to work

In Teynham, 16% of commuters leave the car behind

Median journey 8.7 km; typical UK town 8.4 km.

Drive76%Kent 70% · England 64%
Passenger5%Kent 6% · England 6%
Walk8%Kent 11% · England 11%
Cycle1%Kent 2% · England 3%
Bus0.3%Kent 3% · England 6%
Train6%Kent 5% · England 3%
Other3%Kent 3% · England 6%
TeynhamKent’s townsEngland’s towns
How far they travel England’s towns
10%
Under 2 km
17%
2–5 km
31%
5–10 km
15%
10–20 km
16%
20–30 km
4%
30–40 km
4%
40–60 km
4%
60 km +

27% of journeys to work are under 5 km (3 miles), against 45% across England’s towns, and 12% are 30 km or more. Teynham grades B for walkability: the share of commuters who walk, cycle or take public transport, against UK towns.

ONS Census 2021, TS061 (method of travel) and TS058 (distance, straight line from home to workplace), output areas summed. Census day fell in the third lockdown, so fewer people travelled than usual.

How residents who travel to work get there, and how far they go (Census 2021, not counting those working mainly at home).

Benefits over time

Jobless claims in the Swale council area are below England and Wales’ rate

0%2%4%6%8%201520172019202120232025First lockdownCensus dayEngland & Wales 4%Swale 3.5%South East 3.1%
Swale (council area)South EastEngland and Wales

Claims everywhere stay higher than before the pandemic, partly because Universal Credit counts more people on low pay as looking for work.

Claimant rate
3.2%
of 16 to 64s in the built-up area, January to August 2026
60 people in August 2026 · typical UK town 2.7%
Employment deprivation
16%
of 18 to 66s out of work through unemployment, sickness, disability or caring
IoD 2025
Income deprivation
24%
of residents in low-income households on means-tested benefits
In the most deprived tenth
0%
of residents live in England’s most employment-deprived 10% of areas

The chart is the whole council area of Swale, which Nomis publishes monthly; the figures above the line are for Teynham’s built-up area. Claimant count: people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance, or Universal Credit while required to look for work. Employment deprivation counts people out of work on Jobseeker’s Allowance, Employment and Support Allowance, Incapacity Benefit, Severe Disablement Allowance, Carer’s Allowance or the Universal Credit equivalents (English Indices of Deprivation 2025). The “most deprived tenth” compares areas within England only.

Claimant rate since 2015: people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance or Universal Credit while looking for work, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 (DWP, via Nomis).

The daily tide

Each working day, more people leave Teynham for work than come in

1,433 residents were in work at the 2021 Census; 944 people worked in Teynham.

Live in Teynham1,433 in work
76851614
Work in Teynham944 people
28351610
Commute in · 283Commute out · 768Live and work here · 51At home or no fixed place · 610

For every person who comes in to work, about 3 residents travel out. 6% of residents who travel to a workplace stay in the town; in the typical UK town of 2,500+ it’s 14%.

The middle of each bar is the same people: residents who work in the town or from home.

On the map

Teynham’s commuters work from Sittingbourne to Faversham

Sittingbourne: 80 commute inGillingham: 23 commute inFaversham: 21 commute inMinster (Swale): 13 commute inCanterbury: 11 commute inChatham: 10 commute inWhitstable: 8 commute inHerne Bay: 8 commute inSheerness: 7 commute inSittingbourneGillinghamFavershamMinster (Swale)CanterburyChathamWhitstableHerne BaySheernessSittingbourne: 211 residents work thereFaversham: 100 residents work thereCanterbury: 42 residents work thereGillingham: 31 residents work thereMaidstone: 28 residents work thereRochester: 22 residents work thereSheerness: 13 residents work thereAshford: 12 residents work thereLarkfield: 11 residents work thereSittingbourneFavershamCanterburyGillinghamMaidstoneRochesterSheernessAshfordLarkfieldTeynham5 miles
Grey dots: where people live (Census 2021). Places drawn centre to centre; flows under 5 people are listed, not drawn.
Where residents work, outside Teynham
  1. Sittingbourne211
  2. Countryside123
  3. Faversham100
  4. Canterbury42
  5. Gillingham31
  6. Maidstone28
  7. Rochester22
  8. Sheerness13
  9. Ashford12
  10. Larkfield11

94% of residents who travel to a workplace work outside Teynham; Sittingbourne takes the most (211). Coming the other way, Sittingbourne sends the most (80).

The ten places that send the most workers into Teynham, and the ten where its residents most often work (Census 2021, by home and workplace). Line width is the number of people.

Jobs based here

474 jobs, 28% in business administration and support

The six biggest kinds of work
150Office support and call centres24% of jobs · England 2%14.2× England’s share
90Restaurants, cafés and pubs14% of jobs · England 6%2.3× England’s share
50Education8% of jobs · England 9%
40Road and rail transport6% of jobs · England 2%3.5× England’s share
30Building trades4% of jobs · England 3%1.5× England’s share
30Social work and home care4% of jobs · England 3%1.4× England’s share
Share of jobs by industry England’s towns
Business administration and support28%
Hotels, pubs and restaurants16%
Education8%
Professional, scientific and technical8%
Health and social care7%
Construction7%
Transport and storage7%
Arts, leisure and other services5%
Manufacturing3%
Wholesale3%

BRES counts jobs, not people (a part-time job and a second job count once each), so it runs above the Census count of people working here (944). Small areas are shared out to the town by where their Census 2021 workers were based; kinds of work are BRES industry divisions (SIC 2007), rounded. England’s towns: all jobs in its built-up areas.

Jobs at workplaces in Teynham (employees and working owners, ONS Business Register and Employment Survey 2024).

Household income

The mean household in Teynham has £55,722 before tax

Higher than 60% of UK towns of 2,500+; the typical town is £52,385. The whole council area of Swale averages £55,111.

Teynham £56KTypical UK town £52K
£45K£50K£55K£60K£65K

The town figure is ONS’s neighbourhood (MSOA) estimates shared out by where the town’s residents live.

Total household income before tax, mean, year to March 2023 (ONS small-area estimates).

What residents do

In work, studying or retired: 58% of Teynham’s adults work

Teynham
57%23%
England’s towns
56%21%
In workStudents in workUnemployedStudentsRetiredLong-term sick or disabledLooking after home or familyOther

Compared with England’s towns, 4% are full-time students (against 7%).

Residents in work, by occupation points above or below England’s towns
Managers, directors and senior officials9%−3.3
Professional occupations12%−8.6
Associate professional and technical occupations13%−0.4
Administrative and secretarial occupations9%+0.1
Skilled trades occupations14%+4.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations10%+0.2
Sales and customer service occupations8%+0.8
Process, plant and machine operatives11%+4.2
Elementary occupations13%+2.6

ONS Census 2021, tables TS066 (economic activity) and TS063 (occupation), output areas summed to the built-up area. England’s towns: everyone living in its built-up areas.

Everyone 16 and over, by what they were doing the week before the 2021 Census, and the jobs of those in work.

Towns its size

Teynham is 586th of 836 UK towns of 2,000 to 4,000 for jobs and income

#TownPeopleJobs per workerWork in own townClaimantsIncomeGrade
1Pannal North Yorkshire2,5300.84%0.6%£71KA+
2Charvil Berkshire3,1580.42%1.4%£83KA+
3Barnt Green Worcestershire3,8210.74%1.2%£77KA+
…
50Istead Rise Kent3,3980.32%1.3%£65KA
…
111Ebbsfleet Valley Kent2,98901%4.5%£75KA
…
115Dunton Green Kent3,2410.32%2.4%£67KA
…
584Sapcote Leicestershire3,2660.33%2.8%£56KC
585Hopton on Sea Norfolk2,5751.19%2.8%£48KC
586Teynham Kent3,1280.36%3.2%£56KC
587Langport Somerset3,5781.121%2.4%£54KC
588Yorkley and Whitecroft Gloucestershire2,6780.46%1.9%£51KC
…
836Maerdy Mid Glamorgan2,8430.411%5.7%£38KD−

Jobs & income letters rank against every UK town of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only.

Ordered by Jobs & income Grade: the top three, the towns either side of Teynham, and others in Kent.

Neighbours

Work in and around Teynham

TownPeopleJobsWork in own townClaimantsGrade
Teynham3,1284746%3.2%C
Sittingbourne54,38524,88143%3.5%C+
Faversham20,9416,94131%3.2%C+
Iwade4,5331,2005%2.1%B+
Eastchurch3,3811,71712%5%D
Minster (Swale)16,7351,8328%3.5%D
Newington2,6914563%1.9%B+
Queenborough3,9152,80319%4.8%D

Jobs based in each place, commuters who stay in their own town, and the claimant rate.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The Census was taken in lockdown. Census day was 21 March 2021, during the third national lockdown: many people were furloughed or working from home, so fewer travelled to work, and journeys were shorter, than before the pandemic or since. The flows on this page show where people worked that spring.
  • At home and no fixed place are one figure. In the workplace flows, ONS puts people who mainly worked at home and people with no fixed workplace (drivers, builders, care workers on rounds) at their home address, so the two can’t be told apart there.
  • Towns are built-up areas. Teynham here is ONS’s built-up area: the town as built, not its council district. A workplace on an estate or farm outside every built-up area counts as “outside any built-up area”.
  • Jobs are counted where they are. BRES counts jobs at each workplace (employees and working owners, rounded by ONS), so a town with a hospital, university or big employer can have more jobs than working residents. Small areas are shared out to towns by where their Census workers were based.
  • The benefits chart is the council area. Nomis publishes the claimant count monthly for councils back to 2013, so the line is Swale as a whole; the claimant rate elsewhere on this page is Teynham’s built-up area, from small areas.

Questions about work in Teynham

Where do people in Teynham work?

At the 2021 Census, 6% of Teynham’s residents who travelled to work worked in the town itself; the most common other places were Sittingbourne (211), Faversham (100) and Canterbury (42). 43% of working residents worked mainly at home or had no fixed workplace; the Census was taken in lockdown, so home working was unusually high.

How many people commute into Teynham?

283 people who lived elsewhere worked in Teynham at the 2021 Census, 30% of its 944 workers. The most came from Sittingbourne (80), Gillingham (23) and Faversham (21). 768 residents travelled out the other way.

How many jobs are there in Teynham?

About 470 jobs (employees and working owners) were based in Teynham in 2024, on ONS’s Business Register and Employment Survey: 0.3 for every resident in work, against 0.7 in the typical UK town. The biggest kinds of work are office support and call centres (about 150), restaurants, cafés and pubs (about 90) and education (about 50).

Is Teynham a good place to find work?

Teynham earns a C for jobs and income, better than 33% of UK towns on household income, the claimant rate, employment deprivation and access to jobs together. Mean household income £55,722; 3.2% of 16 to 64s claim unemployment benefits.

How do people in Teynham get to work?

82% of commuters go by car or van, 8% walk, 1% cycle and 6% take the bus or train; 27% travel under 5 km. Census 2021, taken during lockdown.

What is the average household income in Teynham?

Mean household income before tax was £55,722 in the year to March 2023 (ONS), against £52,385 in the typical UK town.

Sources: ONS Census 2021 origin-destination data, place of work (ODWP01EW), output areas summed to the ONS 2022 built-up area · ONS Census 2021 tables TS058 (distance), TS061 (method of travel), TS063 (occupation) and TS066 (economic activity) · ONS Business Register and Employment Survey via Nomis (open access), by industry division · ONS small-area income estimates (financial year ending 2023); House of Commons Library MSOA names · DWP claimant count via Nomis (towns January to August 2026; councils, regions and England and Wales monthly since January 2015) · MHCLG English Indices of Deprivation 2025 · DfT Transport Connectivity Metric (employment) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.