Guest, Sign inJoin
Eglwys Pen-bre (Sant Illtyd) Church Pembrey, Sir Gaerfyrddin Carmarthenshire 12Photo: Llywelyn2000 · CC BY-SA 3.0
D−Jobs & income Grade
Work & commute in Pembrey · ONS, DWP · claims to August 2026

Households in Pembrey have lower incomes than those in 91% of UK towns

Jobless benefits go to 2.8% of working-age residents, against 2.7% in the typical UK town. Pembrey grades D− for jobs and income against UK towns. 484 residents leave for work each working day, and 131 people come the other way.

What stands out · In brief

What sets Pembrey apart on jobs and income

Fewer jobs than working residents

286 jobs are based in Pembrey for 780 working residents; the typical UK town has 0.7 jobs per resident in work. Restaurants, cafés and pubs, education and shops make up 42% of them. Jobs based here ↓

Longer journeys to work

Against 41% across Wales’ towns. 4% of commuters walk to work (10% across Wales’ towns). Getting to work ↓

Written from the data on this page: ONS Census 2021 and BRES, DWP claimant counts via Nomis, and ONS household income.

Jobs & income Grade

Pembrey grades D− for jobs and income

With four measures combined, it comes out better than 4% of UK towns.

Access to jobs without a car 32 / 100 · DfT connectivity by public transport, walking and cyclingBetter than 17% of UK towns
Mean household income £41,296 · before tax, ONS, year to March 2023Better than 9% of UK towns
Claimant rate, 16 to 64 2.8% · DWP claimant count, January to August 2026Better than 36% of UK towns
Employment deprivation 21% · out of work through unemployment, sickness or caring, WIMD 2025Better than 6% of UK towns

Its strongest measure is the claimant rate; its weakest, employment deprivation.

How the grade works

Each input is ranked against every UK town of 1,000 or more (higher income and job access are better; fewer claimants and less employment deprivation are better), the four ranks are averaged, and the average is ranked again. A town needs three of the four.

Getting to work

Out of the car: 8% of Pembrey’s commuters

Median journey 13.2 km; typical UK town 8.4 km.

Drive86%Dyfed 77% · Wales 75%
Passenger4%Dyfed 6% · Wales 7%
Walk4%Dyfed 12% · Wales 10%
Cycle0.8%Dyfed 1% · Wales 2%
Bus2%Dyfed 2% · Wales 3%
Train1%Dyfed 1% · Wales 1%
Other2%Dyfed 2% · Wales 2%
PembreyDyfed’s townsWales’ towns
How far they travel Wales’ towns
9%
Under 2 km
5%
2–5 km
27%
5–10 km
28%
10–20 km
20%
20–30 km
4%
30–40 km
3%
40–60 km
4%
60 km +

14% of journeys to work are under 5 km (3 miles), against 41% across Wales’ towns, and 11% are 30 km or more. Pembrey grades D for walkability: the share of commuters who walk, cycle or take public transport, against UK towns.

ONS Census 2021, TS061 (method of travel) and TS058 (distance, straight line from home to workplace), output areas summed. Census day fell in the third lockdown, so fewer people travelled than usual.

How residents who travel to work get there, and how far they go (Census 2021, not counting those working mainly at home).

The daily tide

Pembrey empties a little on a working day

780 residents were in work at the 2021 Census; 425 people worked in Pembrey.

Live in Pembrey780 in work
48421275
Work in Pembrey425 people
13121273
Commute in · 131Commute out · 484Live and work here · 21At home or no fixed place · 273

For every person who comes in to work, about 4 residents travel out. 4% of residents who travel to a workplace stay in the village; in the typical UK town of 2,500+ it’s 14%.

The middle of each bar is the same people: residents who work in the village or from home.

On the map

Pembrey’s commuters work from Llanelli to Carmarthen

Llanelli: 35 commute inBurry Port: 32 commute inNeath: 5 commute inLlangennech: 5 commute inTrimsaran: 5 commute inKidwelly: 5 commute inLlanelliNeathKidwellyLlanelli: 164 residents work thereCarmarthen: 75 residents work thereSwansea: 52 residents work thereBurry Port: 19 residents work thereKidwelly: 19 residents work thereAmmanford: 14 residents work thereCross Hands and Pen-y-groes: 11 residents work therePort Talbot: 6 residents work thereGowerton: 5 residents work thereLlanelliCarmarthenSwanseaKidwellyAmmanfordCross Hands and Pen-y-groesPort TalbotGowertonPembrey5 miles
Grey dots: where people live (Census 2021). Places drawn centre to centre; flows under 5 people are listed, not drawn.
Where Pembrey’s workers live
  1. Llanelli35
  2. Burry Port32
  3. Countryside8
  4. Neath5
  5. Llangennech5
  6. Trimsaran5
  7. Kidwelly5
  8. Swansea3
  9. Pwll3
  10. Llandybie3
Where residents work, outside Pembrey
  1. Llanelli164
  2. Carmarthen75
  3. Countryside68
  4. Swansea52
  5. Burry Port19
  6. Kidwelly19
  7. Ammanford14
  8. Cross Hands and Pen-y-groes11
  9. Port Talbot6
  10. Gowerton5

96% of residents who travel to a workplace work outside Pembrey; Llanelli takes the most (164). Coming the other way, Llanelli sends the most (35).

The ten places that send the most workers into Pembrey, and the ten where its residents most often work (Census 2021, by home and workplace). Line width is the number of people.

Jobs based here

286 jobs, 18% in hotels, pubs and restaurants

0.4 for every working resident; the typical UK town has 0.7.

Share of jobs by industry Wales’ towns
Hotels, pubs and restaurants18%
Education15%
Arts, leisure and other services12%
Retail11%
Manufacturing10%
Construction7%
Health and social care6%
Business administration and support4%
Transport and storage4%
Professional, scientific and technical4%

BRES counts jobs, not people (a part-time job and a second job count once each), so it runs above the Census count of people working here (425). Small areas are shared out to the town by where their Census 2021 workers were based; kinds of work are BRES industry divisions (SIC 2007), rounded. Wales’ towns: all jobs in its built-up areas.

Jobs at workplaces in Pembrey (employees and working owners, ONS Business Register and Employment Survey 2024).

Household income

Household income in Pembrey averages £41,296

Higher than 11% of UK towns of 2,500+; the typical town is £52,385. The whole council area of Carmarthenshire averages £42,988.

Pembrey £41KTypical UK town £52K
£40K£45K£50K£55K

The town figure is ONS’s neighbourhood (MSOA) estimates shared out by where the town’s residents live.

Total household income before tax, mean, year to March 2023 (ONS small-area estimates).

Benefits over time

Jobless claims in the Carmarthenshire council area are below England and Wales’ rate

0%2%4%6%201520172019202120232025First lockdownCensus dayEngland & Wales 4%Wales 3.4%Carmarthenshire 3%
Carmarthenshire (council area)WalesEngland and Wales

Carmarthenshire’s rate was about 2.4% in 2019, peaked at 5.7% in August 2020 and has averaged 2.9% in 2026, against 4% across England and Wales. Claims everywhere stay higher than before the pandemic, partly because Universal Credit counts more people on low pay as looking for work.

Claimant rate
2.8%
of 16 to 64s in the built-up area, January to August 2026
33 people in August 2026 · typical UK town 2.7%
Employment deprivation
21%
of 18 to 66s out of work through unemployment, sickness, disability or caring
WIMD 2025
Income deprivation
28%
of residents in low-income households on means-tested benefits
In the most deprived tenth
0%
of residents live in Wales’ most employment-deprived 10% of areas

The chart is the whole council area of Carmarthenshire, which Nomis publishes monthly; the figures above the line are for Pembrey’s built-up area. Claimant count: people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance, or Universal Credit while required to look for work. Employment deprivation counts people out of work on Jobseeker’s Allowance, Employment and Support Allowance, Incapacity Benefit, Severe Disablement Allowance, Carer’s Allowance or the Universal Credit equivalents (Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025). The “most deprived tenth” compares areas within Wales only.

Claimant rate since 2015: people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance or Universal Credit while looking for work, as a share of residents aged 16 to 64 (DWP, via Nomis).

What residents do

A retired town: 35% of adults in Pembrey

Pembrey
42%35%7%
Wales’ towns
52%24%6%
In workStudents in workUnemployedStudentsRetiredLong-term sick or disabledLooking after home or familyOther
Residents in work, by occupation points above or below Wales’ towns
Managers, directors and senior officials11%+1.4
Professional occupations19%+0.9
Associate professional and technical occupations12%−0.1
Administrative and secretarial occupations8%−1.3
Skilled trades occupations11%+0
Caring, leisure and other service occupations12%+0.9
Sales and customer service occupations8%−0.8
Process, plant and machine operatives9%+0.5
Elementary occupations9%−1.5

ONS Census 2021, tables TS066 (economic activity) and TS063 (occupation), output areas summed to the built-up area. Wales’ towns: everyone living in its built-up areas.

Everyone 16 and over, by what they were doing the week before the 2021 Census, and the jobs of those in work.

Towns its size

Pembrey and other UK towns of 1,000 to 3,000

#TownPeopleJobs per workerWork in own townClaimantsIncomeGrade
1Hurst Berkshire1,0090.82%1.1%£83KA+
2Otterbourne Hampshire1,2522.57%1.1%£74KA+
3Pannal North Yorkshire2,5300.84%0.6%£71KA+
…
820Llanbadarn Fawr Dyfed1,7663.515%1.7%£44KB
…
927Crundale Dyfed1,0652.46%1.3%£45KB−
…
1077Penrhyn-coch Dyfed1,3780.42%1.8%£51KC+
…
1669Allhallows Kent1,6840.76%4.2%£48KD−
1670Lizard Cornwall1,0460.916%3.3%£46KD−
1671Pembrey Dyfed2,0940.44%2.8%£41KD−
1672Camber East Sussex1,1321.117%3.9%£49KD−
1673South Killingholme Lincolnshire1,2344.59%4.3%£45KD−
…
1757Croeserw West Glamorgan1,2940.39%4.9%£39KD−

Jobs & income letters rank against every UK town of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only.

Ordered by Jobs & income Grade: the top three, the towns either side of Pembrey, and others in Dyfed.

Neighbours

Pembrey and its neighbours: work and income

TownPeopleJobsWork in own townClaimantsGrade
Pembrey2,0942864%2.8%D−
Burry Port4,9665155%2.9%D
Trimsaran2,1901355%3.4%D−
Pwll1,3053541%3.4%D
Kidwelly2,76175815%3.9%D−
Carway1,401770%1.9%C−
Pontyates1,4751504%2.2%D
Llanelli42,14318,02650%3.8%D

Jobs based in each place, commuters who stay in their own town, and the claimant rate.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The Census was taken in lockdown. Census day was 21 March 2021, during the third national lockdown: many people were furloughed or working from home, so fewer travelled to work, and journeys were shorter, than before the pandemic or since. The flows on this page show where people worked that spring.
  • At home and no fixed place are one figure. In the workplace flows, ONS puts people who mainly worked at home and people with no fixed workplace (drivers, builders, care workers on rounds) at their home address, so the two can’t be told apart there.
  • Towns are built-up areas. Pembrey here is ONS’s built-up area: the town as built, not its council district. A workplace on an estate or farm outside every built-up area counts as “outside any built-up area”.
  • Jobs are counted where they are. BRES counts jobs at each workplace (employees and working owners, rounded by ONS), so a town with a hospital, university or big employer can have more jobs than working residents. Small areas are shared out to towns by where their Census workers were based.
  • The benefits chart is the council area. Nomis publishes the claimant count monthly for councils back to 2013, so the line is Carmarthenshire as a whole; the claimant rate elsewhere on this page is Pembrey’s built-up area, from small areas.

Questions about work in Pembrey

Where do people in Pembrey work?

At the 2021 Census, 4% of Pembrey’s residents who travelled to work worked in the village itself; the most common other places were Llanelli (164), Carmarthen (75) and Swansea (52). 35% of working residents worked mainly at home or had no fixed workplace; the Census was taken in lockdown, so home working was unusually high.

How many people commute into Pembrey?

131 people who lived elsewhere worked in Pembrey at the 2021 Census, 31% of its 425 workers. The most came from Llanelli (35), Burry Port (32) and Neath (5). 484 residents travelled out the other way.

How many jobs are there in Pembrey?

About 290 jobs (employees and working owners) were based in Pembrey in 2024, on ONS’s Business Register and Employment Survey: 0.4 for every resident in work, against 0.7 in the typical UK town.

Is Pembrey a good place to find work?

Pembrey earns a D− for jobs and income, better than 4% of UK towns on household income, the claimant rate, employment deprivation and access to jobs together. Mean household income £41,296; 2.8% of 16 to 64s claim unemployment benefits.

How do people in Pembrey get to work?

90% of commuters go by car or van, 4% walk, 1% cycle and 3% take the bus or train; 14% travel under 5 km. Census 2021, taken during lockdown.

What is the average household income in Pembrey?

Mean household income before tax was £41,296 in the year to March 2023 (ONS), against £52,385 in the typical UK town.

How does Pembrey compare with Llanelli for jobs?

Pembrey has 0.4 jobs per working resident against Llanelli’s 1, a 2.8% claimant rate against 3.8%, and mean household income of £41,296 against £41,218.

Sources: ONS Census 2021 origin-destination data, place of work (ODWP01EW), output areas summed to the ONS 2022 built-up area · ONS Census 2021 tables TS058 (distance), TS061 (method of travel), TS063 (occupation) and TS066 (economic activity) · ONS Business Register and Employment Survey via Nomis (open access), by industry division · ONS small-area income estimates (financial year ending 2023); House of Commons Library MSOA names · DWP claimant count via Nomis (towns January to August 2026; councils, regions and England and Wales monthly since January 2015) · Welsh Government, Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025 · DfT Transport Connectivity Metric (employment) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranked against UK towns only. All under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (ONS boundaries). Northern Ireland: Source: NISRA; contains Land & Property Services data and Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland information, © Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Scotland: contains National Records of Scotland data, Registers of Scotland data and SEPA data, © Crown copyright / © SEPA 2025, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.