Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rockport

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
T. H. Mathis HouseT. H. Mathis House · Photo: Homer Lansberry · Public domain
C−Hazard risk
Natural hazards in Rockport · FEMA

More hazard damage per building is expected in Rockport than in 84% of U.S. towns, mostly from hurricanes

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Rockport gets a C− for hazard risk: higher expected damage per building than 84% of U.S. towns, #593 of 642 in Texas. Most of that expected damage is hurricanes (53%), then river and rain flooding (38%). Flood insurance has paid 626 claims here since 1979.

Graded on FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value (NRI v1.20, December 2025), weighted by where residents live; flood claims are shown, not graded. How hazard risk is graded

more than 84%of U.S. townsLess damageMoreExpected yearly damage per dollar of building, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade#593 of 642 in Texas
Hazard risk
C−#593 of 642
in Texas · higher than 84% of U.S. towns
Main hazard
Hurricanes
53% of expected building damage
Flood claims
626
paid since 1979 · $14.8M
Flooded more than once
47
properties · 5 “severe repetitive loss”
Flood insurance
10% off
Community discount (class 8)

What stands out about Rockport’s natural hazards

From FEMA’s model and FEMA’s records, below.

By hazard

What Rockport faces

Each hazard’s share of the building damage FEMA expects here, and how its rate compares with the rest of the country.

Hurricanes

53%of expected building damage
Well above average · in the top 6% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about once every 8 years in the area

River and rain flooding

38%of expected building damage
About average · higher than 51% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about 2 times a year in the area

Coastal flooding

5%of expected building damage
Well above average · in the top 2% of U.S. census tracts
Smaller shares here
 Tornadoes Strong wind Hail Wildfire Cold waves top 3% Lightning Earthquakes Winter storms Ice storms Heat waves Landslides
FEMA models no building damage here
AvalanchesTsunamisVolcanic activity
People, not buildings.Counting harm to people as well as buildings, FEMA’s model puts cold waves at 10% of Rockport’s expected losses. Cold waves do little damage to buildings (0.1%), so they aren’t part of the grade.

Shares are of FEMA’s expected building damage, the measure the grade uses; ranks compare each hazard’s building-damage rate with all 85,154 U.S. census tracts. In FEMA’s terms, river and rain flooding is FEMA’s “Inland Flooding” (rivers and streams overflowing their banks, or rain overwhelming drainage). FEMA defines coastal flooding as high or rising tides and storm surge, so surge damage is counted there. Drought isn’t listed: FEMA counts its losses in crops only.

Flood risk changes street by street. Check a specific address on FEMA’s flood map, and ask about flood insurance before you buy.
Hazard risk grade

What’s behind Rockport’s grade

Hurricanes are 53% of the building damage FEMA expects in Rockport, and Rockport’s rate of hurricanes damage is in the top 6% of U.S. census tracts. Coastal flooding adds 5%, at a rate in the top 2% of U.S. census tracts.

Where Rockport sits
Rockport
Least damageMiddleMost damage

C− #593 of 642 in Texas; higher expected damage per building than 84% of U.S. towns (21,298).

Rockport’s residents live in 9 census tracts; FEMA’s figures are combined by where they live.

What drives the damage to buildings
Hurricanes53%River and rain flooding38%Coastal flooding5%Everything else4%

The typical Texas town has higher expected damage than 50% of U.S. towns; within the state, Rockport has more expected damage per building than 92% of Texas towns.

In dollars, FEMA expects about $6.5M a year in losses across Rockport: $5.0M to buildings, the rest to people and crops.

Recent disaster.FEMA’s model looks at expected damage to the buildings standing today. After Hurricane Harvey in 2017, FEMA took 11,022 aid registrations from Rockport addresses (the town has 7,197 homes) and flood insurance paid 171 claims for $7.2M.
A firm figure. It combines 9 census tracts by where Rockport’s residents live. FEMA’s model is an average year for today’s buildings, not a record: the claims and disasters below are the record.

How TownRatings grades hazard risk →

Flood insurance claims

Does Rockport flood? Yes: 626 flood claims since 1979

Every paid claim on a federal flood insurance policy in Rockport, from FEMA’s records: 87.0 per 1,000 homes, more than 95% of the 13,809 U.S. towns with a flood insurance record.

Paid flood claims, by year
1979: 44 claims1980: 157 claims1981: 2 claims1982: 1 claim1983: 4 claims1984: 0 claims1985: 0 claims1986: 1 claim1987: 0 claims1988: 3 claims1989: 0 claims1990: 0 claims1991: 6 claims1992: 3 claims1993: 0 claims1994: 0 claims1995: 0 claims1996: 2 claims1997: 6 claims1998: 10 claims1999: 1 claim2000: 4 claims2001: 0 claims2002: 6 claims2003: 1 claim2004: 14 claims2005: 0 claims2006: 28 claims2007: 1 claim2008: 9 claims2009: 7 claims2010: 4 claims2011: 0 claims2012: 1 claim2013: 0 claims2014: 0 claims2015: 17 claims2016: 7 claims2017: 171 claims2018: 10 claims2019: 0 claims2020: 4 claims2021: 80 claims2022: 0 claims2023: 0 claims2024: 22 claims2025: 0 claims2026: 0 claims198020172021
19792026
Biggest named events
  • Hurricane Harvey171 claims · $7.2M
  • Hurricane Allen157 claims · $657K
  • The June TS Alberto22 claims · $511K
626
paid claims since 1979
$14.8M
paid to owners
47
homes flooded more than once
$24K
average claim
Homes that flooded again and again
FEMA “severe repetitive loss” (5)Flooded 2+ times
of homes in flood zones are insured
of all homes are insured
Community discount10% off flood insurance

Rockport is in FEMA’s Community Rating System (class 8) for its flood-proofing work.

Insurance rates: Aransas County.
Disasters

7 federal disasters brought FEMA money to Rockport

Disasters that paid out in Rockport itself (aid to households or repair grants to the City of Rockport), newest first, with that year’s flood claims.

  1. 2024Hurricane Beryl$59K to the City of Rockport for repairs22 flood claims paid that year
  2. 2021Severe Winter Storms623 households applied for aid$204K aid approved$77K to the City of Rockport for repairs80 flood claims paid that year
  3. 2017Hurricane Harvey11,022 households applied for aid$24.5M aid approved$5.2M to the City of Rockport for repairs171 flood claims paid for it, $7.2M
  4. 2008Hurricane Ike$44K to the City of Rockport for repairs8 flood claims paid for it, $150K
  5. 2003Hurricane Claudette101 households applied for aid$235K aid approved1 flood claim paid that year
  6. 2002Severe Storms, Tornadoes and Flooding394 households applied for aid$1.2M aid approved6 flood claims paid that year
Show all 7
  1. 1999Hurricane Bret$21K to the City of Rockport for repairs1 flood claim paid that year
Disasters declared, by decade
Paid out in RockportAransas County only

Aransas County has had 24 natural disasters declared by the President since 1953, most often hurricanes and tropical storms, then severe storms. Not counted: the 2005 Hurricane Katrina evacuee emergency, which covered counties that took in evacuees.

Also 1 FEMA wildfire suppression grant (Fire Management Assistance, not a disaster declaration) for fires in Aransas County, 2009–2009.

Were you here?

Old photos of Rockport after a storm or flood belong in the town’s history. Add one, or share what you remember below.

Add to the Rockport archive →
Next door

Rockport and its neighbors

Rockport is 2nd of the 2 graded towns here, from least expected damage per building to most. Tap a town to see its hazards.

Lowest fifthSecondMiddleFourthHighest fifth
TownHazard riskMostly (buildings)Flood claims
FultonC−more damage than 79%hurricanes27
RockportC−more damage than 84%hurricanes626

Hazard risk = FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade; the map is shaded by fifths of the same scale. Flood claims = paid federal flood insurance claims on record.

Be ready

Get ready for what Rockport faces

A short kit for the hazards that drive the building damage here, what to check before you buy, and where neighbors get alerts.

Hurricane season
  • The season runs June through November and peaks from mid-August to mid-October.
  • Bring in porch furniture and anything the wind can throw.
  • Fill the gas tank and charge phones before the storm arrives.
More from Ready.gov ↗
When the river rises
  • Turn around at flooded roads: a foot of moving water can carry off a car.
  • Flood insurance usually takes 30 days to start, so buy it before the forecast.
  • Keep papers and medicines up high, in a grab-and-go bag.
More from Ready.gov ↗
When the tide surges
  • Know your evacuation zone and the way off the coast.
  • Storm surge comes fast: leave when you’re told, not when the water arrives.
  • Move cars to high ground before king tides and nor’easters.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Before you buy or rent
  • Look up the address on FEMA’s flood map.
  • Ask the seller or landlord whether it has ever flooded, and what flood insurance costs there.
  • Get a flood insurance quote early: policies usually start 30 days after you buy.
  • Rockport residents get 10% off flood insurance.
When a storm is coming
Forecast and alertsWeather →911, the nearest ERSafety →

Know where neighbors sign up for alerts? Add it to the Handbook so everyone has it.

Questions about natural hazards in Rockport

Is Rockport at risk for natural disasters?

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Rockport has higher expected damage per building than 84% of U.S. towns: C− for hazard risk, #593 of 642 in Texas. Most of the expected damage is hurricanes (53%) and river and rain flooding (38%). This is FEMA’s model of an average year for today’s buildings, not a forecast.

Does Rockport flood?

Flood insurance has paid 626 claims in Rockport since 1979, $14.8M in all, or 87.0 per 1,000 homes, more than 95% of U.S. towns with a flood insurance record. 47 properties have flooded more than once. The most claims came from Hurricane Harvey (171).

Is Rockport in a flood zone?

Flood zones are drawn street by street, so the answer depends on the address: look it up on FEMA’s flood map. In Aransas County, 69% of homes in mapped flood zones carry federal flood insurance, and 25.5% of all homes do.

How much is flood insurance in Rockport?

Rockport is in FEMA’s Community Rating System (class 8), which takes 10% off federal flood insurance policies for its flood-proofing work. Premiums depend on the building; policies usually start 30 days after you buy, so get a quote early.

What was the biggest storm in Rockport?

By FEMA money that reached Rockport, Hurricane Harvey (2017): 11,022 households applied for aid, $24.5M approved, and $5.2M to the City of Rockport for repairs. By flood claims, Hurricane Harvey: 171 paid, $7.2M.

Is Rockport at risk from hurricanes?

It is the largest share of the building damage FEMA expects here (53%), and Rockport’s rate for it is in the top 6% of U.S. census tracts.

Storm stories

Memories, warnings and help from neighbors in Rockport.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), census-tract table, combined by where Rockport’s residents lived in the 2020 census; OpenFEMA: NFIP redacted claims, multiple-loss properties, community status book and residential penetration rates, housing assistance (owners and renters), public assistance funded projects, hazard mitigation properties and disaster declarations. Homes: Census ACS 2020–24. Preparedness tips: Ready.gov. FEMA’s model is an average of expected damage, not a forecast. How hazard risk is graded.