Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Porter Heights

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
North Houston Airport aerial viewPhoto: YSSYguy · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Porter Heights

77 homes sold in Porter Heights in the last year, at a typical $242K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Porter Heights homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Porter HeightsZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
77
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$242K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$145
Texas $172
Paid vs. asking
96%
5% sold over asking
For sale now
22
September 2026 · 4 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 100% of Porter Heights’ sales, at a typical $240K (year to May 2026)

77 homes sold in the year to September 2026.

Houses$240K

typical sale · 83 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$148TX $173
Days to sell
75
Sold over asking
13%
Listings with a price cut
29%
8 years of sales

More homes sell than most years, at 1.6 times the 2016 price

77 sales in the last year, against 117 in 2024 and a low of 11 in 2013. The typical sale went from $154K in 2016 to $242K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
03775112150$150K$200K$250K$300K2013: 11 sold, typical $132K’132016: 15 sold, typical $154K2018: 17 sold, typical $165K’182021: 32 sold, typical $259K2022: 48 sold, typical $246K’222023: 81 sold, typical $240K2024: 117 sold, typical $230K’242025: 87 sold, typical $239KLast 12 months: 77 sold, typical $242KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $250K buys in Porter Heights

Houseat $148 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Texasat $173 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Porter Heights homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 8 years of sales

Bidding wars in Porter Heights are back to pre-pandemic levels, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Porter Heights’ home sales since 2013 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 77 sales.

If you’re buying in Porter Heights

  • Shop in May. It brings about 6 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (7% over asking).
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 96% of the list price on average; 5% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 8% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 82 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

August has the most new listings (about 7 a month), and the most competition: 19% close over asking. May offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (7%). February has the least competition (0%) but only about 4 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
02.557.5107%13%20%Sweet spotJan: 3 new listings a month, 12% sold over asking, 79 days to sellJFeb: 4 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 77 days to sellFMar: 5 new listings a month, 9% sold over asking, 74 days to sellMApr: 6 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 37 days to sellAMay: 6 new listings a month, 7% sold over asking, 46 days to sellMJun: 7 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 30 days to sellJJul: 5 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 60 days to sellJAug: 7 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 28 days to sellASep: 4 new listings a month, 11% sold over asking, 40 days to sellSOct: 4 new listings a month, 5% sold over asking, 49 days to sellONov: 4 new listings a month, 3% sold over asking, 64 days to sellNDec: 5 new listings a month, 4% sold over asking, 76 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and calmer than Texas

Porter Heights now2017–192021 peakTX now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price5%7%19%11%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days8%23%39%20%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price96%94.8%97.4%96.9%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract82823474
Supply

27 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 9.3 times the 2021 low (3) and 558% more than in 2017–19.

2013: 4 for sale’132016: 5 for sale2018: 4 for sale2021: 3 for sale’212022: 13 for sale2023: 14 for sale2024: 22 for sale’242025: 26 for saleLast 12 months: 27 for saleNow
Across Texas

Porter Heights ranks 307th of 389 busy Texas markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Porter Heights is one of the state’s calmer markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2013 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Porter Heights home costs about $1,551 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Porter Heights’ typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Porter Heights’ 1.4% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Porter Heights is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Porter Heights

Five things worth knowing

7

New listings in August

The month with the most choice. January has the fewest, about 3.

Best time to buy
1.4%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $242K home, about $3,450 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
31 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Porter Heights.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Spring and Humble sell for less a square foot; Shenandoah and The Woodlands for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Porter Heights, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
The Woodlands1,731$617K$22613%32
Spring909$244K$13120%70
Porter Heights77$242K$1455%82
Humble74$251K$13215%66
Shenandoah55$610K$2135%34
Roman Forest54$380K$17119%94
Oak Ridge North40$374K$16013%42

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Porter Heights, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Porter Heights. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Porter Heights with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Porter Heights

What do homes sell for in Porter Heights, TX?

77 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $242K, $145 a square foot.

Is Porter Heights a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A balanced market: 22 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 4 sold, about 4.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 96% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Porter Heights?

August brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Porter Heights?

About 1.4% of a home’s value a year. On a $242K home that’s near $3,450.

Where can I see homes for sale in Porter Heights?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Porter Heights’ MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Porter Heights.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).