Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Leon Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Huebner-Onion Homestead and Stagecoach StopHuebner-Onion Homestead and Stagecoach Stop · Photo: 25or6to4 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Leon Valley

How is Leon Valley run?

Leon Valley’s city government spent $10.6 million on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2022, about $859 per resident. Water and other utilities ($2.3 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in Texas.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$10.6M
year to September 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$859
In 2022: $859, less than 60% of 68 similar cities
Long-term debt
$8.3M
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2022
102
full-time · 5 part-time · March payroll $546,211
Typical tax bill
$4,157
1.64% of home value · TX 1.49%

What stands out about how Leon Valley is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

The school district

Northside Independent School District

Leon Valley’s K–12 school district, shared with Grey Forest, Helotes, Shavano Park, San Antonio. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Leon Valley →
$12,126
per pupil · TX $12,815
101,095
students
$2.5 billion
long-term debt

Of the $12,126 per pupil, $7,641 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 54%State 32%Federal 14%

Texas districts overall: 51% local, 36% state, 13% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $859 per resident a year, or $2.35 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 45%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 35%Utility sales 32%Sales taxes 24%Interest, fines & other 6%Other taxes & licenses 3%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $332,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $13.2 million.
Compared with similar places

$859 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Leon Valley’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($859 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 68 Texas cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $986, and the middle half spent $726–$1,301. Leon Valley spent less than 60% of them.

Middle half of the group, $726–$1,301Median $986Leon Valley

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
68

Texas cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Leon Valley itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Leon Valley reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,157 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.64% of the home’s value, vs 1.49% across Texas.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Texas$4,232
Leon Valley$4,157
$4,157
typical bill a year
1.64%
effective rate
$253,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Leon Valley’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Leon Valley’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Leon Valley →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Leon Valley

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See leonvalleytexas.gov for Leon Valley’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Leon Valley yet.leonvalleytexas.gov ↗
Agendas

Leon Valley’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on leonvalleytexas.gov ↗.

Who works for Leon Valley

One full-time city employee for every 121 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (12,301).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police35 + 1 pt
Fire27
Roads & transportation17
Administration & buildings12
Parks & libraries3 + 4 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections4
Water & other utilities4
102
full-time
5
part-time
$546,211
payroll for March 2022
$6.6M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$63,300
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
35
sworn police officers
27
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Leon Valley had 8.3 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 56 of the 68 Texas cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 8.1: Leon Valley had more than 52% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

Elections · 2024 general election

Leon Valley’s votes are counted by county

Texas reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Leon Valley alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Bexar County’s results.

President · Bexar County’s results760,023 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat54.1%411,389 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican44.4%337,545 votes

Others: 1.5% (11,089 votes).

Most votes in Bexar County: Kamala D Harris

Texas: Trump 56.1%, Harris 42.5%

The county’s page

100% of Leon Valley lies in Bexar County. Every 2024 race in Bexar County is on the county’s page.

Bexar County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Leon Valley

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Leon Valley.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Texas HouseLeon Valley is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    Texas SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Texas

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Leon Valley’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Leon Valley’s government

How much does Leon Valley spend per resident?

About $859 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $859 was less than 60% of 68 Texas cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Leon Valley?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,157 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.64% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.49% across Texas. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see leonvalleytexas.gov.

Who runs Leon Valley’s government?

See leonvalleytexas.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Leon Valley yet.

How did Leon Valley vote in 2024?

Texas counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Leon Valley alone. Bexar County, where 100% of Leon Valley lies, voted Harris 54.1%, Trump 44.4% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Leon Valley?

102 full-time and 5 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $546,211 (about $6.6M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Leon Valley in the state legislature?

Leon Valley is split among 2 State House districts, so your address decides. The Texas Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Its State Senate district is District 26 (José Menéndez). Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Leon Valley’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →