123 years in pictures
Census counts: 357 in 1920, 256,684 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1914 and 6 maps from 1931 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1903Irving is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A city of 257,076, settled in 1903.
For a city of 257,076, Irving does unevenly: it grades C−, 389th among Texas's 640 graded towns. It is easier to get around on foot or by transit than 80% of U.S. towns. The trade-offs: homes are expensive, about $338K for a typical one and 3.7 times the Dallas metro’s $90K median household income, and its public schools trail 80% of Texas towns on state tests and graduation. 38% of households own their home in Irving, below both the Texas town median (69%) and the median of U.S. towns (73%). Irving is home to University of Dallas. Irving's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) trails 94% of U.S. towns.
Where Irving beats most towns.
| College | Students |
|---|---|
| University of Dallas | 1,792 |
| DeVry University-Texas | 18 |
216,290 counted in 2010 and 256,684 in 2020; an estimated 257,076 in 2025.
Growth has leveled off: within 1% of 2020, after 18.7% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Irving is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 357 in 1920, 256,684 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1914 and 6 maps from 1931 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Irving. Close and well known come first.
Big draw10 mi Stadium & arenaAT&T Stadium
Big drawin town Stadium & arenaTexas Stadium
Big draw13 mi Stadium & arenaCotton Bowl
Big draw10 mi Stadium & arenaGlobe Life Field
9 mi Theme parkSix Flags Over Texas
10 mi Stadium & arenaChoctaw StadiumAT&T Stadium: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Texas Stadium: Allspamme, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Cotton Bowl: Robbiewest88, Public domain · Globe Life Field: Drone To Fly, CC BY 3.0 · Six Flags Over Texas: Chris Hagerman from New Port Richey, FL, US, CC BY 2.0 · Choctaw Stadium: KENGRIFFEY24FAN, CC BY-SA 4.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Irving, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Irving.
Irving draws workers from Dallas and beyond and has more 90° days than nearly all U.S. towns, but it has a long record of flood insurance claims.
247,648 jobs are based in Irving, 2.1 for every working resident, so most of the people who work here commute in.
About one in 5 of Irving’s working residents works in town. 20% of Irving workers work from home. Since 2013, Irving has added 52,537 jobs, to 247,648 in 2023.
| Irving | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 20% | 9.6% | 11% |
| Working residents who work in town | 21% | 8.3% | 8% |
| Median household income | $82,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 24 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Its public schools are run by Irving ISD. Three of its 76 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandenburg ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 947 | C |
| Macarthur H SLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 2,484 | C |
| Uplift North Hills Prep H STop results in townGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 522 | A+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation
31 miles of trail in 58 parks and preserves. The biggest place to walk is Sam Houston Trail Park, 314 acres with 1.3 miles of trail.
| Irving | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 5.2% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.5 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Sam Houston Trail Park | 1.3 mi | 314 |
| 2. Lively Pointe Park | 1.1 mi | 35 |
| 3. Cottonwood Creek Park | 0.8 mi | 28 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Reported crimes fell from 7,021 to 5,198 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
The property crime rate in Irving is 17.5 per 1,000 residents.
| Irving | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 17.5 per 1,000 residents | 10.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 2.6 per 1,000 residents | 1.9 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
18% of adults have been diagnosed with depression in Irving. Irving beats the Texas average on 9 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 28% of adults have high blood pressure in Irving.
| Irving | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 18% | 8.1% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 35% | 35% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 22% | 23% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 15% | 14% |
| What stands out | Irving | TX |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 4.3% | 6.1% |
| Fewer adults with arthritis | 15.8% | 21.6% |
| Fewer adults treating high blood pressure | 70% | 74.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The Dallas Ft Worth Ap weather station records that about 106 days a year reach 90°, more than in 96% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 95.8°, hotter than in 97% of U.S. towns; January nights average 36.2°.
Irving has mild winters and hot summers. Irving’s July high is 96°F. About 2 inches of snow falls in a winter.
| Irving | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 96°F | 95°F | 85°F |
| January low | 36°F | 37°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The typical Irving home is worth about $338,000, about the same as a year ago, 14% above the Texas typical home.
| Irving | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,619 a month | $1,206 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Renters paying 30%+ of income on rent | 45% | 51% | 48% |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Only 38.1% of households own their home, against 62.6% across Texas.
People 65 and older are 9% of residents (13% statewide). 43% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 34% across Texas.
| Irving | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 8.7% | 14% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 43% | 23% | 29% |
| Median age | 32.8 years | 35.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 26% | 26% | 22% |
49.7% women, 50.3% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±0.7 points. Across Texas, 50.1% of residents are women. Median age: women 33.0, men 32.6.
| Irving | TX | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 15.3% | 13.3% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 10.9% | 11.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 9.3% | 9.7% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 18.8% | 14.5% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 16.2% | 14.1% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.6% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 9.3% | 11.1% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 5.6% | 8.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 3% | 5.2% | 7% |
| No diploma | 19% | 14% | 10.4% |
| High school | 18.4% | 24.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 14.1% | 20.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 6% | 7.7% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 25.1% | 21.5% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 17.4% | 12.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
153 flood insurance claims have been filed here, and 12 properties have flooded more than once.
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 52% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 153 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Irving.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
22 within 15 miles of the center of Irving
About 5 of every 100 Irving residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Texas.
2 colleges in town.
2 places in Irving on the National Register of Historic Places.
31 notable people were born in Irving.
City in Texas, United States
Irving is a city in Dallas County, Texas, United States. It is part of the Mid-Cities region of the Dallas–Fort Worth metroplex and is an inner city suburb of Dallas. The city had a population of 256,684 according to the 2020 United States census, making it the twelfth-most populous city in Texas, and the 91st most populous in the U.S. Irving includes the Las Colinas mixed-use master-planned community and part of the Dallas Fort Worth International Airport.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
4 towns share a border with Irving.
| Town | TX rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irving | #389 | C− | D | C− | C− | B+ |
| Dallas | #567 | D | C− | D | C− | C+ |
| Grand Prairie | #450 | D | C− | C+ | C | C+ |
| Coppell | #17 | A | D | B+ | A+ | A+ |
| Carrollton | #110 | B | D | B− | B+ | A− |
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Irving grades C− overall, better than 20% of U.S. towns and #389 of 640 in Texas. It grades B+ for health, C− for safety and C− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.
31 notable people were born here, including Jeremy Wariner and Erin Wasson.