Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Canyon

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Canyon Texas Aerial (50996158091)Photo: formulanone · CC BY-SA 2.0
Housing in Canyon

216 homes sold in Canyon in the last year, at a typical $291K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Canyon homes are listed.

Homes sold
216
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$291K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$159
Texas $175
Paid vs. asking
99.4%
0% sold over asking
For sale now
52
May 2026 · 29 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 100% of Canyon’s sales, at a typical $293K

216 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$293K

typical sale · 215 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$159TX $173
Days to sell
51
Sold over asking
0%
Listings with a price cut
26%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $95K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.7 times the 2016 price

216 sales in the last year, against 287 in 2021 and a low of 32 in 2012. The typical sale went from $170K in 2016 to $291K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
075150225300$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 32 sold, typical $114K’122013: 125 sold, typical $150K2014: 184 sold, typical $154K’142015: 172 sold, typical $160K2016: 227 sold, typical $170K’162017: 221 sold, typical $176K2018: 208 sold, typical $176K’182019: 224 sold, typical $185K2020: 239 sold, typical $205K’202021: 287 sold, typical $222K2022: 243 sold, typical $244K’222023: 213 sold, typical $266K2024: 191 sold, typical $274K’242025: 210 sold, typical $290KLast 12 months: 216 sold, typical $291KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $300K buys in Canyon

Houseat $159 a sq ft
The same money in Texasat $173 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Canyon homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Canyon are back to pre-pandemic levels, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Canyon’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 216 sales.

If you’re buying in Canyon

  • Shop in April. It brings about 23 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (0% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.4% of the list price on average; 0% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 34% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 51 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; winter brings the bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 27 a month), but January is the most competitive: 0% of January sales close over asking. January has the least competition (0%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
07.51522.5307%13%20%Sweet spotJan: 18 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 65 days to sellJFeb: 20 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 71 days to sellFMar: 21 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 60 days to sellMApr: 23 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 55 days to sellAMay: 27 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 56 days to sellMJun: 23 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 51 days to sellJJul: 25 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 47 days to sellJAug: 19 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 53 days to sellASep: 17 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 53 days to sellSOct: 17 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 54 days to sellONov: 15 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 58 days to sellNDec: 12 new listings a month, 0% sold over asking, 69 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and calmer than Texas

Canyon now2017–192021 peakTX now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price0%0%0%12%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days34%1%5%20%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price25%——30%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.4%82.4%72%96.9%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract51705171
Supply

50 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 5.6 times the 2012 low (9) and about the 2017–19 level.

2012: 9 for sale’122013: 44 for sale2014: 45 for sale2015: 43 for sale’152016: 51 for sale2017: 51 for sale2018: 47 for sale’182019: 52 for sale2020: 52 for sale2021: 47 for sale’212022: 33 for sale2023: 47 for sale2024: 54 for sale’242025: 58 for saleLast 12 months: 50 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 4 listings has cut its price

25% in the last year, against — in 2017–19 and 30% across Texas.

2022: 24%’222023: 25%2024: 22%2025: 24%’25Last 12 months: 25%Now
Across Texas

Canyon ranks 350th of 372 busy Texas markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Canyon is one of the state’s calmer markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Canyon home costs about $1,859 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Canyon’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Canyon’s 1.4% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Canyon is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Canyon

Six things worth knowing

27

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 12.

Best time to buy
1.4%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $291K home, about $4,080 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A

Schools

The schools grade for Canyon, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Canyon
23 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Canyon.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Amarillo sells for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Canyon, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Amarillo2,453$242K$1480%56
Canyon216$291K$1590%51
Bushland48$438K$1850%149

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Canyon, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Canyon. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Canyon with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Canyon

What do homes sell for in Canyon, TX?

216 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $291K, $159 a square foot.

Is Canyon a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 52 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 29 sold, about 1.8 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.4% of asking on average, and 25% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Canyon?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Canyon?

About 1.4% of a home’s value a year. On a $291K home that’s near $4,080.

Where can I see homes for sale in Canyon?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Canyon’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Canyon.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).