La Salle Hotel · Photo: Larry D. Moore · CC BY 4.0Bryan’s public schools score below 77% of Texas districts on tests and graduation
On the state math tests, 31% of Bryan’s students scored proficient, below the Texas average (41%). The grade covers the public school district serving Bryan, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Texas, not nationally.
From Texas state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Bryan’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 758 Texas towns with household incomes within a quarter of Bryan’s, its schools beat 18%, lower than their 23% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2022, 39% of tested students were proficient in reading and 31% in math, against 51% and 41% statewide; 100% of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
90% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 90% across Texas. Districts ↓
Spending and class size
The district spends $13,305 per student, against $12,815 across Texas (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓
14 elementary schools, then two middle and three high schools
Which school depends on the address at every step. See the path ↓
Choice beyond the district
Brazos School for Inquiry and Creativity Bryan/Col, Harmony Science Academy - Bryan, Arrow Academy - Save Our Streets Center, Brazos Christian School (private), Allen Academy (private), St. Joseph Catholic School (private) and Brazos Valley Cornerstone Christian Academy (private) are in town. Every school ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Bryan’s grade
C−: better than 23% of Texas school districts, #538 of 642 Texas towns. Both inputs trail the Texas average; graduation is the closer of the two to typical.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Bryan, with each school’s own grade.
5th grade in Bryan · depends on your address
Jane Long
Grades 5–6 · 895 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Sam Rayburn
Grades 5–6 · 728 students · 14:1 students per teacher
O W Sadberry Sr. Int
Grades 5–6 · 700 students · 16:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Bryan · depends on your address
Jane Long
Grades 5–6 · 895 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Sam Rayburn
Grades 5–6 · 728 students · 14:1 students per teacher
O W Sadberry Sr. Int
Grades 5–6 · 700 students · 16:1 students per teacher
7th grade in Bryan · depends on your address
Stephen F Austin
Grades 7–8 · 1,177 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Arthur L Davila Middle
Grades 7–8 · 983 students · 14:1 students per teacher
8th grade in Bryan · depends on your address
Stephen F Austin
Grades 7–8 · 1,177 students · 15:1 students per teacher
Arthur L Davila Middle
Grades 7–8 · 983 students · 14:1 students per teacher
9th grade in Bryan · depends on your address
Travis B Bryan H S
Grades 9–12 · 2,426 students · 14:1 students per teacher
James Earl Rudder H S
Grades 9–12 · 1,697 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Bryan Collegiate H S
Grades 9–12 · 465 students · 24:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Bryan · depends on your address
Travis B Bryan H S
Grades 9–12 · 2,426 students · 14:1 students per teacher
James Earl Rudder H S
Grades 9–12 · 1,697 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Bryan Collegiate H S
Grades 9–12 · 465 students · 24:1 students per teacher
Bryan’s public schools are run by Bryan Independent School District, which also serves Kurten and Wixon Valley. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
The district
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
Bryan vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Texas towns that share Bryan’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Bryan | C− | Bryan Independent |
| College Station | A− | College Station Independent |
Every school in Bryan
31 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Texas’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Left off: 2 public programs with fewer than 25 students (Brazos Co Juvenile Detention Center and Brazos County Jjaep).
Questions about Bryan’s schools
Are Bryan’s schools good?
On Texas’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Bryan children attend score below 77% of Texas’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C− Schools grade, #538 of 642 Texas towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 18%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Bryan in?
Bryan Independent School District, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 16,044 students in 26 schools (2024–25).
Where do Bryan kids go to high school?
One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: Travis B Bryan H S, James Earl Rudder H S and Bryan Collegiate H S.
What is Bryan’s graduation rate?
90% of the class of 2023 in Bryan Independent School District graduated in four years, against 90% across Texas.
How much does Bryan spend per student?
$13,305 in Bryan Independent School District (FY2024), against $12,815 across Texas. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Are there private schools in Bryan?
Yes: Brazos Christian School (religious, grades PK–12, 519 students), Allen Academy (nonsectarian, grades PK–12, 387 students), St. Joseph Catholic School (Catholic, grades PK–12, 320 students) and Brazos Valley Cornerstone Christian Academy (religious, grades K–12, 47 students). Bryan also has 3 charter schools, free and open by application.
Parents talk
What Bryan families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Bryan → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Texas. Stars are from neighbors.