Photo: Melikamp · CC BY-SA 3.02,205 homes sold in North Myrtle Beach in the last year, at a typical $407K
Houses and condos split the market almost evenly. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where North Myrtle Beach homes are listed.
Every place North Myrtle Beach homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to North Myrtle Beach.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
42% of North Myrtle Beach’s sales are condos, at $216K less than a house
1039 houses and 879 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.
typical sale · 1039 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $265SC $205
- Days to sell
- 109
- Sold over asking
- 8%
- Listings with a price cut
- 25%
typical sale · 879 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $276SC $263
- Days to sell
- 115
- Sold over asking
- 2%
- Listings with a price cut
- 23%
Townhouses: 163 sold, typical $378K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
More homes sell than most years, at twice the 2016 price
2,205 sales in the last year, against 2,628 in 2021 and a low of 1,331 in 2014. The typical sale went from $206K in 2016 to $407K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.
What $400K buys in North Myrtle Beach
Check a listing against what North Myrtle Beach homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in North Myrtle Beach are back to pre-pandemic levels, and more homes are for sale
We read every month of North Myrtle Beach’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 2,205 sales.
If you’re buying in North Myrtle Beach
- Shop in January. It brings about 201 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (8% over asking).
- Offer under asking. Buyers paid 96.9% of the list price on average; 7% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 26% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 106 days.
Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
March has the most new listings (about 224 a month), but May is the most competitive: 10% of May sales close over asking. January and February offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (8%). January has the least competition (8%).
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like South Carolina as a whole
| North Myrtle Beach now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | SC now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 7% | 5% | 21% | 12% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 26% | 18% | 50% | 25% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 96.9% | 96.1% | 98.3% | 97.7% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 106 | 108 | 64 | 81 |
1120 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 1.8 times the 2021 low (620) and 23% more than in 2017–19.
Since 2019, houses are up 51%, condos 58%
A house typically sold for $516K in the year to May 2026 (1039 sales), a condo for $300K (879).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
North Myrtle Beach ranks 107th of 124 busy South Carolina markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. North Myrtle Beach is one of the state’s calmer markets.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical North Myrtle Beach home costs about $2,242 a month
Price: North Myrtle Beach’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at North Myrtle Beach’s 0.4% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether North Myrtle Beach is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in March
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 131.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $407K home, about $1,420 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for North Myrtle Beach, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in North Myrtle BeachTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in North Myrtle Beach.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Little River, Carolina Shores, Calabash, Carolina Forest and Sunset Beach sell for less a square foot
The busier markets within 25 miles of North Myrtle Beach, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Myrtle Beach | 2,205 | $407K | $251 | 7% | 106 |
| Myrtle Beach | 1,909 | $254K | $248 | 4% | 115 |
| Carolina Forest | 665 | $414K | $192 | 8% | 97 |
| Little River | 584 | $306K | $192 | 3% | 113 |
| Sunset Beach | 339 | $467K | $237 | 10% | 106 |
| Carolina Shores | 211 | $322K | $176 | 6% | 98 |
| Calabash | 137 | $325K | $229 | 6% | 101 |
Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to North Myrtle Beach, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to North Myrtle Beach. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing North Myrtle Beach with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in North Myrtle Beach
What do homes sell for in North Myrtle Beach, SC?
2,205 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $407K, $251 a square foot. Houses sold for about $516K, condos for about $300K in the year to May 2026.
Is North Myrtle Beach a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A balanced market: 940 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 210 sold, about 4.5 months of supply. Buyers paid 96.9% of asking on average.
When is the best time to buy in North Myrtle Beach?
March brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in North Myrtle Beach?
About 0.4% of a home’s value a year. On a $407K home that’s near $1,420.
Where can I see homes for sale in North Myrtle Beach?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry North Myrtle Beach’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to North Myrtle Beach.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).