Photo: ajay_suresh · CC BY 2.0230 homes sold in Narragansett in the last year, at a typical $842K
About one sale in 5 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Narragansett homes are listed.
Every place Narragansett homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Narragansett.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
20% of Narragansett’s sales are condos, at $295K less than a house
188 houses and 48 condos sold in the year to May 2026.
typical sale · 188 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $547RI $309
- Days to sell
- 45
- Sold over asking
- 27%
- Listings with a price cut
- 15%
typical sale · 48 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $477RI $324
- Days to sell
- 43
- Sold over asking
- 29%
- Listings with a price cut
- 38%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 4 sold, typical $798K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at twice the 2016 price
230 sales in the last year, against 352 in 2019 and a low of 212 in 2024. The typical sale went from $410K in 2016 to $842K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.
What $850K buys in Narragansett
Check a listing against what Narragansett homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Narragansett are more common than before the pandemic, but 55% fewer homes come up for sale
We read every month of Narragansett’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 230 sales.
If you’re buying in Narragansett
- Shop in May. It brings about 43 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (23% over asking).
- Offer under asking. Buyers paid 97.6% of the list price on average; 25% paid over.
- Move fast on good ones. 45% of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
June has the most new listings (about 50 a month), and the most competition: 26% close over asking. April and May offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (23%). January has the least competition (12%) but only about 18 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and calmer than Rhode Island
| Narragansett now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | RI now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 25% | 14% | 42% | 43% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 45% | 37% | 55% | 46% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 97.6% | 96.7% | 100.1% | 99.9% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 38 | 77 | 36 | 34 |
56 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 1.3 times the 2022 low (42), 55% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 189.
Since 2019, houses are up 83%, condos 84%
A house typically sold for $916K in the year to May 2026 (188 sales), a condo for $621K (48).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Narragansett ranks 33rd of 38 busy Rhode Island markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Narragansett is one of the state’s calmer markets.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Narragansett home costs about $4,836 a month
Price: Narragansett’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Narragansett’s 0.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Narragansett is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in June
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 10.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $842K home, about $5,320 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Narragansett, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in NarragansettTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Narragansett.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
South Kingstown, Wakefield-Peace Dale and Charlestown sell for less a square foot
The busier markets within 25 miles of Narragansett, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Kingstown | 326 | $692K | $389 | 28% | 40 |
| Newport | 263 | $1.1M | $662 | 21% | 56 |
| Narragansett | 230 | $842K | $548 | 25% | 38 |
| Charlestown | 127 | $687K | $389 | 26% | 36 |
| Wakefield-Peace Dale | 110 | $606K | $373 | 36% | 29 |
| Jamestown | 69 | $1.3M | $562 | 16% | 73 |
| Narragansett Pier | 47 | $1M | $587 | 31% | 39 |
Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Narragansett, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Narragansett. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Narragansett with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Narragansett
What do homes sell for in Narragansett, RI?
230 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $842K, $548 a square foot. Houses sold for about $916K, condos for about $621K in the year to May 2026.
Is Narragansett a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 56 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 30 sold, about 1.8 months of supply. Buyers paid 97.6% of asking on average.
When is the best time to buy in Narragansett?
June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Narragansett?
About 0.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $842K home that’s near $5,320.
Where can I see homes for sale in Narragansett?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Narragansett’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Narragansett.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).