Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Warren Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Warren Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Warren Township has cooler summers than 94% of U.S. towns

Midwinter brings lows of about 15°. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 84% of U.S. towns. The latest 30-year average runs 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with February up the most. Radiators earn their keep from October to April, the months that average under 50°.

Colder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns#11 coldest of 915 in PA
More snow than 82% of U.S. towns#92Snowiest  of 905 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Warren Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan31°15° 12" snow
Feb34°17° 12" snow
Mar42°23° 11" snow
Apr55°34°
May67°45° Last frost ~May 2
Jun75°54° Wettest
Jul79°58° 1 day 90°+
Aug77°57° 1 day 90°+
Sep71°50°
Oct58°40° First frost ~Oct 11
Nov now46°30°
Dec35°21° 10" snow

What stands out about Warren Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Warren Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Warren Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
33° / 18°
17 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 34°
Last frost around May 2
Summer
77° / 56°
2 days reach 90°
Fall
58° / 40°
First frost around Oct 11
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 162 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 2 and the first by October 11. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Binghamton, NY, 20 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

142
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
121st most of 915 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns
6
nights at or below 0°
103rd most of 915 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 71% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 90°
64th fewest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Warren Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 49 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Owego 3 Wsw, NY, is heaviest from January through February, about 12 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 44 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 138 days a year.

44"
Rain + melted snow a year
629th wettest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 54% of U.S. towns
49"
Snow in a normal winter
92nd snowiest of 905 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 82% of U.S. towns
64 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
63rd most of 745 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 83% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Warren Township

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,162 heating degree daysMore heating than 89% of U.S. towns
383 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 92% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Binghamton, NY.

Living here

Living with Warren Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

162 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 2 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 11.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.5 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Warren Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (86%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 3%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Warren Township and its neighbors

Owego the hottest July afternoons (82°, 3° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Rome Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Stevens Township: January low 17°, July high 82°Middletown Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Tioga: January low 16°, July high 81°Candor: January low 15°, July high 81°Owego: January low 16°, July high 83°Nichols: January low 16°, July high 83°Newark Valley: January low 15°, July high 80°Union: January low 16°, July high 81°Vestal: January low 16°, July high 81°Maine: January low 15°, July high 80°Orwell Township: January low 16°, July high 81°Windham Township: January low 16°, July high 81°Pike Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Owego: January low 16°, July high 82°Warren Township: January low 15°, July high 79°Warren TownshipOrwell TownshipWindham TownshipPike TownshipOwego
ColderMilder15° to 17°
Warren Township15.0°
Pike Township15.6° about the same
Owego16.0° +1.0°
Windham Township16.1° +1.1°
Orwell Township16.4° +1.4°

Climates most like Warren Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Warren Township, PA15°79°44"49"
Winchendon, MA13°81°47"51"
Biddeford, ME16°79°49"49"
Portsmouth, NH16°80°48"56"
Fort Ann, NY10°81°43"60"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Warren Township averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+2.7°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 63% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 25°, was 23°
Spring+0.8°now 44°, was 44°
Summer+0.8°now 67°, was 66°
Fall+0.9°now 49°, was 48°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Warren Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Warren Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat79° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 94% of U.S. towns17th coolest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold15° January low
Colder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns11th coldest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation44" a year
Wetter than 54% of U.S. towns629th wettest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Snow49" a winter
More snow than 82% of U.S. towns92nd snowiest of 905 in Pennsylvania
Hot days2 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns64th fewest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights142 a year
More freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns121st most of 915 in Pennsylvania
Growing season162 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 82% of U.S. towns117th shortest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Warren Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Warren Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Owego 3 Wsw, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January31°15°2.8"11.9"122013° – 31°
February34°17°2.3"12.2"111712° – 32°
March42°23°3.3"10.8"121126° – 45°
April55°34°3.7"1.6"12139° – 50°
May67°45°3.8"0.0"11051° – 62°
June75°54°4.5"0.0"12061° – 68°
July79°58°4.3"0.0"11064° – 73°
August77°57°4.3"0.0"10064° – 71°
September71°50°4.2"0.0"10057° – 65°
October58°40°4.2"0.1"11044° – 55°
November46°30°3.2"2.9"12333° – 43°
December35°21°3.2"9.6"131320° – 40°
Year56°37°43.6"49.1"13864
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 12° to 32°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Warren Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Warren Township’s center.
  • Snow: Owego 3 Wsw, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Binghamton, NY, 20 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Warren Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Warren Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 79°, a January night drops to 15°, and about 49 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 94% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Warren Township in winter?

January nights average 15°. About 142 nights a year reach 32° or below and 6 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 13°.

How much snow does Warren Township get?

About 49 inches in a normal winter at Owego 3 Wsw, NY, heaviest from January through February, about 12 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 64 days a year.

How hot does it get in Warren Township?

July, with a typical high of 79° and a low of 58°. About 2 days a year reach 90° (Binghamton, NY).

When is the first and last frost in Warren Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 2 and the first fall frost by October 11, about 162 frost-free days, at Binghamton, NY.

What growing zone is Warren Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Warren Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Warren Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 63% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Warren Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.