Photo: CyberXRef · CC BY-SA 3.0Upper Macungie Township draws 34,446 commuters a day, with 2.9 jobs for every working resident
Household incomes here are higher than in 88% of U.S. towns. Upper Macungie Township has 36,429 jobs for 12,504 working residents. Jobs and income earn Upper Macungie Township A; getting around on foot earns it C+.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
The commute and the jobs: Upper Macungie Township in brief
Upper Macungie Township is where the jobs are
Upper Macungie Township has 36,429 jobs, 2.9 for every working resident. On a workday afternoon about 54,000 people are in town, 81% more than the 30,000 who live here. Day and night ↓
Upper Macungie Township draws workers from far and wide
The 36,429 jobs in Upper Macungie Township are filled from a wide area. Upper Macungie Township’s own residents hold 5% and the ten next-biggest home towns 35%; the other 60% come from many towns beyond those. The commute map ↓
Stores, warehouses and trucking
42% of the jobs in Upper Macungie Township are in trade, transport and utilities, against 21% of the jobs its residents hold. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
Inside Upper Macungie Township’s Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Upper Macungie Township is better than 92% of U.S. towns, #113 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. The poverty rate is its strongest input (3.2%, U.S. 12.5%); unemployment ranks lowest, though still above most U.S. towns (3.7%, U.S. 5.2%). It also does well on household income and unemployment and job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Upper Macungie Township could be anywhere from A− to A+.
A workday in Upper Macungie Township: who goes, who stays, who comes
On a workday 10,521 residents head out to work and 1,983 work right here.
About 54,000 people are in Upper Macungie Township on a workday afternoon, 81% more than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Commuting in to Upper Macungie Township: where workers come from
Where Upper Macungie Township clocks in
11% of workers
7% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
70% of the jobs in Upper Macungie Township pay over $3,333 a month
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Upper Macungie Township, 2013 → 2023: 29,262 → 36,429. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Upper Macungie Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
How long Upper Macungie Township spends getting to work: about 23 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.3 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Upper Macungie Township workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 11,122 commuters (the 23% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Miles to work from Upper Macungie Township
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Few in Upper Macungie Township walk, bike or ride to work
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Upper Macungie Township is more walkable than 42% of U.S. towns, #690 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 0.6% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 8.6% across Pennsylvania.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 14,375 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 36% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 2.3 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 71% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.8% of Upper Macungie Township households have no vehicle (Pennsylvania 10.4%, U.S. 8.4%). <1% of Upper Macungie Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
For jobs and income, Upper Macungie Township is 165th of 1,366 U.S. towns of 21,000 to 40,000
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Springfield VA | 22,532 | $163K | 1.9% | 1.7% | 3% | A+ |
| 2 | Mountain Brook AL | 21,661 | $201K | 3.2% | 1.2% | 8% | A+ |
| 3 | Upper Dublin Township PA | 27,258 | $168K | 3.2% | 1.9% | 8% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 29 | Northampton Township PA | 39,919 | $159K | 2.5% | 3.1% | 8% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 42 | Horsham Township PA | 27,882 | $122K | 4.3% | 2.4% | 11% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 163 | Mansfield MA | 24,236 | $125K | 4.7% | 3.4% | 10% | A |
| 164 | Salem NH | 31,868 | $110K | 5.0% | 2.8% | 17% | A |
| 165 | Upper Macungie Township PA | 29,600 | $121K | 3.2% | 3.7% | 16% | A |
| 166 | Ridgefield CT | 25,373 | $179K | 3.5% | 3.9% | 20% | A |
| 167 | Wilmington MA | 23,629 | $168K | 3.8% | 4.8% | 11% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 1,366 | Barstow CA | 24,804 | $53K | 23.1% | 11.9% | 17% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Upper Macungie Township, the top three, the last and three more from Pennsylvania.
Next door is work for 11% of Upper Macungie Township
The biggest share goes to South Whitehall Township (7%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Upper Macungie Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Macungie Township | – | A | C+ | 23 min | $120,798 |
| Lower Macungie Township | 4% | A+ | B | 27 min | $125,230 |
| South Whitehall Township | 7% | A− | B | 21 min | $102,872 |
| Lowhill Township | under 2% | A+ | C− | 35 min | $144,167 |
| Longswamp Township | under 2% | A− | C | 25 min | $81,948 |
| Wescosville | under 2% | — | — | 24 min | — |
| Maxatawny Township | under 2% | C | A | 18 min | $69,412 |
Same-state neighbors only. Wescosville: a Census-designated place inside a larger town, graded as part of it. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Upper Macungie Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Upper Macungie Township: questions
What is the median household income in Upper Macungie Township?
$120,798 (±$6,280) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Upper Macungie Township?
3.2%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Upper Macungie Township?
23 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 23% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Upper Macungie Township work?
16% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Allentown (11%, 8 mi), South Whitehall Township (7%, 5 mi), Salisbury Township (5%, 10 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Upper Macungie Township walkable?
Upper Macungie Township is more walkable than 42% of U.S. towns (Walkability C+): an EPA walkability index of 7.8 out of 20, and 1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Upper Macungie Township without a car?
<1% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Upper Macungie Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Upper Macungie Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.