Squire Cheyney Farm · Photo: Smallbones · CC0Thornbury Township’s public schools outscore 90% of Pennsylvania districts
Math proficiency in Thornbury Township’s districts is 52%, above the Pennsylvania average (36%). The grade covers the public school district serving Thornbury Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Pennsylvania, not nationally.
From Pennsylvania state tests taken in spring 2022, when 93% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Thornbury Township’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 174 Pennsylvania towns with household incomes within a quarter of Thornbury Township’s, its schools beat 39%, lower than their 90% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 75% and math 52% in spring 2022, against 55% and 36% statewide; 95% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 88%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
The district spends $19,021 per student, against $21,758 across Pennsylvania (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓
11 elementary schools, then three middle and three high schools
Which school depends on the address at every step. See the path ↓
Choice beyond the district
The Concept School (private) is in town. Every school ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Thornbury Township’s grade
A: better than 90% of Pennsylvania school districts, #140 of 1,037 Pennsylvania towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Pennsylvania average; test scores are the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Thornbury Township, with each school’s own grade.
6th grade in Thornbury Township · depends on your address
E N Peirce MS
Grades 6–8 · 1,040 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
J R Fugett MS
Grades 6–8 · 930 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
Stetson MS
Grades 6–8 · 808 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
7th grade in Thornbury Township · depends on your address
E N Peirce MS
Grades 6–8 · 1,040 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
J R Fugett MS
Grades 6–8 · 930 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
Stetson MS
Grades 6–8 · 808 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
8th grade in Thornbury Township · depends on your address
E N Peirce MS
Grades 6–8 · 1,040 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
J R Fugett MS
Grades 6–8 · 930 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
Stetson MS
Grades 6–8 · 808 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
9th grade in Thornbury Township · depends on your address
West Chester Henderson HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,444 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
West Chester East HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,216 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
West Chester Bayard Rustin HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,159 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
10th grade in Thornbury Township · depends on your address
West Chester Henderson HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,444 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
West Chester East HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,216 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
West Chester Bayard Rustin HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,159 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
11th grade in Thornbury Township · depends on your address
West Chester Henderson HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,444 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
West Chester East HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,216 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
West Chester Bayard Rustin HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,159 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
12th grade in Thornbury Township · depends on your address
West Chester Henderson HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,444 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
West Chester East HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,216 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
West Chester Bayard Rustin HS
Grades 9–12 · 1,159 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in West Chester
Thornbury Township’s public schools are run by West Chester Area School District, which also serves East Bradford, East Goshen, Thornbury and West Chester and others. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
The district
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well above the state in reading
Thornbury Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Pennsylvania towns that share Thornbury Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Thornbury Township | A | West Chester Area |
| Birmingham | A+ | Unionville-Chadds Ford |
| Westtown | A | West Chester Area |
Every school in Thornbury Township
18 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Pennsylvania’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Thornbury Township’s schools
Are Thornbury Township’s schools good?
By Pennsylvania’s own tests, yes: the public schools Thornbury Township children attend outscore 90% of Pennsylvania’s school districts on tests and graduation, an A Schools grade, #140 of 1,037 Pennsylvania towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 39%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Thornbury Township in?
West Chester Area School District, which runs grades K–12 and enrolls 11,987 students in 17 schools (2024–25).
Where do Thornbury Township kids go to high school?
One of 3 high schools, depending on your address: West Chester Henderson HS, West Chester East HS and West Chester Bayard Rustin HS.
What is Thornbury Township’s graduation rate?
95% of the class of 2023 in West Chester Area School District graduated in four years, against 88% across Pennsylvania.
How much does Thornbury Township spend per student?
$19,021 in West Chester Area School District (FY2024), against $21,758 across Pennsylvania. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Are there private schools in Thornbury Township?
Yes: The Concept School (special education, grades 6–12, 31 students).
Parents talk
What Thornbury Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Thornbury Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Pennsylvania. Stars are from neighbors.