Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Tamaqua

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
W. Broad St., Tamaqua, PAPhoto: Hshuvaeva · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Tamaqua

How is Tamaqua run?

Tamaqua’s borough government spent $7.6 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, about $1,101 per resident. Water and other utilities ($775,000) are counted separately.

Day-to-day spending, 2023
$7.6M
year to December 31, 2023
Per resident, 2023
$1,101
In 2022: $938, more than 62% of 290 similar cities
Long-term debt
$6.9M
end of 2023, reported
Borough staff, 2022
18
full-time · 0 part-time · March payroll $109,158 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,643
1.96% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how Tamaqua is run

Read from the borough’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2023 budget

About $1,101 per resident a year, or $3.02 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 26%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 31%Utility sales 25%Property taxes 17%Interest, fines & other 11%Income taxes 6%From the state 4%From the federal government 3%Other taxes & licenses 2%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $296,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $9.4 million.
Compared with similar places

$938 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Tamaqua’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($938 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 290 Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $856, and the middle half spent $655–$1,098. Tamaqua spent more than 62% of them.

Middle half of the group, $655–$1,098Median $856Tamaqua

Includes sewer and trash ($1.3 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
290

Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Tamaqua itself left out).

Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 23% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Tamaqua reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$6.2 million
2023$7.6 million

Per resident: 2022: $938 · 2023: $1,101. Per resident it went from $938 to $1,101 (up 17%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 6,633 to 6,932.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,643 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.96% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

West Penn Township$3,459
Pennsylvania$3,311
Walker Township$3,306
Summit Hill$2,051
Coaldale$1,949
Tamaqua$1,643
Schuylkill Township$1,475
$1,643
typical bill a year
1.96%
effective rate
$83,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Tamaqua’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Tamaqua’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Tamaqua →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Tamaqua

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Tamaqua’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Tamaqua yet.
Who works for Tamaqua

One full-time borough employee for every 385 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (6,932).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings6
Roads & transportation4
Water & other utilities4
Parks & libraries2
Sewer & trash2
18
full-time
0
part-time
$109,158
payroll for March 2022
$1.3M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$72,800
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Estimates.Tamaqua didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Tamaqua Area School District

Tamaqua’s K–12 school district, shared with Schuylkill Township, Walker Township, West Penn Township, Rush Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Tamaqua →
$15,833
per pupil · PA $21,758
2,064
students
$4.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $15,833 per pupil, $9,496 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 49%State 42%Federal 9%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Tamaqua’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for Tamaqua alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Schuylkill County’s results.

President · Schuylkill County’s results73,184 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican70.6%51,665 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat28.5%20,882 votes

Others: 0.9% (637 votes).

Most votes in Schuylkill County: Donald J Trump

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of Tamaqua lies in Schuylkill County. Every 2024 race in Schuylkill County is on the county’s page.

Schuylkill County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Tamaqua

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Tamaqua.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Tamaqua compares with the towns next door

Tamaqua spent $938 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Walker Township$332$3,306
Schuylkill Township$414$1,475
West Penn Township$464$3,459
Summit Hill$596$2,051
Coaldaleestimate$1,949
Tamaqua$938$1,643

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Tamaqua’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Tamaqua’s government

How much does Tamaqua spend per resident?

About $1,101 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $938 was more than 62% of 290 Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Tamaqua?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,643 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.96% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the borough’s assessor.

Who runs Tamaqua’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Tamaqua yet.

How did Tamaqua vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for Tamaqua alone. Schuylkill County, where 100% of Tamaqua lies, voted Trump 70.6%, Harris 28.5% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Tamaqua?

18 full-time and 0 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $109,158 (about $1.3M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Tamaqua in the state legislature?

State Senate District 29 (Dave Argall) and State House District 124 (Jamie Barton). The House district also covers 26 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Tamaqua’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →