Most of Rockefeller Township commutes out: there are 0.3 jobs for every working resident
Only 2% work in Rockefeller Township; the top destination outside it is Sunbury (11%, 4 miles). 307 jobs are based in Rockefeller Township, against 1,000 working residents. Rockefeller Township grades B+ for jobs and income and C− for walkability.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
The short version on getting to work from Rockefeller Township
Rockefeller Township makes and builds things
44% of the jobs based in Rockefeller Township are in goods: factories, construction and farms. Across the jobs Rockefeller Township residents hold, wherever they work, it’s 22%. The jobs ↓
Rockefeller Township empties out on a workday
About 1,600 people are in Rockefeller Township on a workday afternoon, 30% fewer than the 2,300 who live here: 980 head out to work and 280 come in. Day and night ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
How Rockefeller Township earns its Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Rockefeller Township is better than 68% of U.S. towns. The poverty rate holds Rockefeller Township’s grade up (4.5%, U.S. 12.5%); job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 39% of U.S. towns). It also does well on household income and unemployment.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Rockefeller Township could be anywhere from C+ to A.
Making and building: 44% of jobs based in Rockefeller Township
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Rockefeller Township, 2013 → 2023: 237 → 307. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Rockefeller Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Who commutes out of Rockefeller Township, and who commutes in
On a workday 976 residents head out to work, 24 work right here, and 283 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,600 people are in Rockefeller Township on a workday afternoon, 30% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
The towns that employ Rockefeller Township’s residents
Where Rockefeller Township clocks in
11% of workers
7% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
About 23 minutes each way, quicker than most of Pennsylvania
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.3 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Rockefeller Township workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 1,206 commuters (the 9% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
The commute from Rockefeller Township, by distance
About 19% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Rockefeller Township is a driving town
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Rockefeller Township is more walkable than 20% of U.S. towns. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 1.6% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 8.6% across Pennsylvania, on an EPA index of 4.5.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,322 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.5% of Rockefeller Township households have no vehicle (Pennsylvania 10.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Rockefeller Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
Among U.S. towns of 1,600 to 3,100, Rockefeller Township ranks 1,323rd of 5,328 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenilworth IL | 2,437 | $250K | 2.1% | 4.0% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Belle Meade TN | 2,621 | $250K | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 26 | Newtown PA | 2,257 | $166K | 2.0% | 2.3% | 6% | A+ |
| 27 | Edgeworth PA | 1,611 | $203K | 3.0% | 3.9% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 63 | Churchill PA | 3,014 | $107K | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,321 | Sheridan NY | 2,501 | $87K | 7.5% | 1.3% | 9% | B+ |
| 1,322 | Hopewell Township PA | 2,559 | $76K | 6.2% | 2.2% | 2% | B+ |
| 1,323 | Rockefeller Township PA | 2,302 | $91K | 4.5% | 3.9% | 2% | B+ |
| 1,324 | Pleasantville IA | 1,699 | $68K | 4.1% | 2.1% | 12% | B+ |
| 1,325 | May Township IL | 1,996 | $98K | 3.9% | 4.4% | <1% | B+ |
| … | |||||||
| 5,328 | Lame Deer MT | 1,872 | $24K | 55.8% | 42.2% | 60% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Rockefeller Township, the top three, the last and three more from Pennsylvania.
Next door to Rockefeller Township
The biggest share goes to Upper Augusta Township (5%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Rockefeller Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockefeller Township | – | B+ | C− | 23 min | $90,903 |
| Upper Augusta Township | 5% | B+ | C+ | 25 min | $68,750 |
| Lower Augusta Township | under 3% | B− | C− | 28 min | $74,688 |
| Shamokin Township | under 3% | B+ | B− | 29 min | $95,000 |
| Little Mahanoy Township | under 3% | — | — | 32 min | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Little Mahanoy Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Rockefeller Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Rockefeller Township: questions
What is the median household income in Rockefeller Township?
$90,903 (±$9,624) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Rockefeller Township?
4.5%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Rockefeller Township?
23 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 9% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Rockefeller Township work?
2% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Sunbury (11%, 4 mi), Mahoning Township (7%, 12 mi), Upper Augusta Township (5%, 4 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Rockefeller Township walkable?
Rockefeller Township is more walkable than 20% of U.S. towns (Walkability C−): an EPA walkability index of 4.5 out of 20, and 2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Rockefeller Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Rockefeller Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Rockefeller Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.