Photo: Lucius Kwok · CC BY 2.5On CDC estimates, Radnor Township is healthier than 98% of U.S. towns
Radnor Township differs from Pennsylvania on 19 of 26 measures CDC estimates: 18 better, 1 worse.
Modeled estimates for adults 18+, from ZIP codes 19087, 19010, 19085, 19073. How CDC estimates town health
What stands out about health in Radnor Township
COPD and stroke are less common in Radnor Township
Radnor Township runs below Pennsylvania on seven chronic conditions, most of all COPD (4.2% vs 7.7%), stroke (2.2% vs 3.7%) and diabetes (7.7% vs 11.6%). A young population is part of it: only 13% of residents are 65 or older (Pennsylvania 20%). Conditions ↓
Radnor Township is an active town
Only 15.4% of adults get no exercise outside work, vs 23.8% across Pennsylvania. The town has 15 miles of trails across 31 parks and preserves. Habits ↓
Few Radnor Township adults smoke
8.2% of adults smoke cigarettes, vs 15.8% across Pennsylvania. Habits ↓
Written from the CDC, Medicare and HRSA data on this page. CDC PLACES 2025 release: modeled estimates for adults, not counts; “higher” and “lower” mean the Pennsylvania figure falls outside Radnor Township’s likely range; Radnor Township’s figures come from ZIP codes 19087, 19010, 19085, 19073, which may reach past town lines.
What’s behind Radnor Township’s grade
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Radnor Township is healthier than 98% of U.S. towns, #9 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. All seven estimates beat the typical U.S. town. The strongest is physical distress (fewer adults with frequent physical distress than almost every town); the weakest is mental distress, still better than 85%.
Health estimates follow income closely across the country: towns with higher household incomes usually score higher (a correlation of 0.77 across 21,157 graded towns). Radnor Township’s median household income is $164,359; among the 1,925 U.S. towns within 25% of that ($123K–$205K), it’s healthier than 88%, about where its income would put it.
Out of every 100 Radnor Township adults…
Radnor Township runs below PA on 10 of 12 conditions. Tap one to see it as people.
Only 13% of Radnor Township residents are 65 or older, vs 20% across Pennsylvania. Heart disease, COPD and arthritis run low partly because the town is young.
Everyday habits, side by side with Pennsylvania
Share of adults, with the Pennsylvania figure marked.
15 miles of trails across 31 parks and preserves
Care in and near Radnor Township
No hospital or community health center in Radnor Township itself. These are the nearest.
Hospitals: Medicare overall star ratings, 1–5. Community health centers charge on a sliding scale by income. Distances are straight-line from the center of Radnor Township; ≈ marks a hospital located by its town, not its street. Shortage areas: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas.
Keeping up with care
Share of Radnor Township adults getting routine care. The full ring is 100%; the dark tick marks Pennsylvania.
How Radnor Township adults are doing
On 1 of 2 measures, Radnor Township does better than Pennsylvania.
A hello is a start.
Groups are the easiest way in: a walking group, a book club, your street.
If you or someone you know is struggling, call or text 988, the Suicide & Crisis Lifeline. It’s free, confidential and open 24/7.
Radnor Township and the towns around it
Radnor Township’s Health Grade ranks 3rd of 7 graded towns around it.
Nearby towns are shaded from CDC’s estimates for their ZIP codes, or CDC’s own figure for cities and villages.
Health next door
| Town | Health | Obesity | Diabetes | Smoking | Figures from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radnor Township | A+ | 25% | 7.7% | 8.2% | ZIP codes |
| Haverford Township | A+ | 27.2% | 9% | 9.8% | ZIP codes |
| Newtown Township | A | 27.1% | 10.5% | 9.9% | ZIP codes |
| Lower Merion Township | A+ | 26.4% | 8.4% | 7.8% | ZIP codes |
| Tredyffrin Township | A+ | 26.7% | 8.8% | 8.3% | ZIP codes |
| Upper Merion Township | A+ | 27.3% | 8.2% | 9.7% | ZIP codes |
| Marple Township | A | 27% | 10.2% | 11% | ZIP codes |
| Wayne | — | — | — | — |
Wayne: a Census-designated place inside a larger town, graded as part of it. Same-state neighbors only, ordered by length of shared border.
Living with a disability
Shown without a better/worse judgment.
of Radnor Township adults live with a disability (Pennsylvania 31.3%). Thinking or memory is the most common.
Every CDC estimate for Radnor Township
Share of adults, 33 measures, with CDC’s likely range.
On the 26 measures below that have a better and a worse direction, Radnor Township is better than Pennsylvania on 18 and worse on 1; on the rest, the Pennsylvania figure falls inside Radnor Township’s likely range, so we call them about the same. Disability and SNAP are described, not compared as better or worse.
| Adults who… | Radnor Township | PA | U.S. | vs PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall health | ||||
| Fair or poor health | 10.8%9.7–11.9 | 18.7% | 19.4% | Better |
| Frequent physical distress (physical health not good 14+ days a month) | 8.6%7.7–9.5 | 13.2% | 13% | Better |
| Frequent mental distress (mental health not good 14+ days a month) | 14.6%13.4–15.9 | 16.4% | 15.9% | Better |
| Conditions | ||||
| Obesity | 25%21.2–29.1 | 33.8% | 32.9% | Better |
| Diabetes | 7.7%6.9–8.6 | 11.6% | 12% | Better |
| High blood pressure | 25.2%22.9–27.6 | 32.8% | 34.4% | Better |
| High cholesterol (adults screened in 5 years) | 30.2%27.6–32.8 | 33.8% | 37.1% | Better |
| Arthritis | 24%21.8–26.2 | 30.4% | 25.3% | Better |
| Asthma | 9.6%8.6–10.6 | 10.6% | 9.9% | About the same |
| Cancer, other than skin cancer | 8%7.4–8.6 | 8.8% | 7.9% | Better |
| Coronary heart disease | 5%4.6–5.5 | 7.4% | 6.4% | Better |
| COPD | 4.2%3.8–4.6 | 7.7% | 6.3% | Better |
| Stroke | 2.2%2.1–2.3 | 3.7% | 3.4% | Better |
| Lost all teeth (ages 65+) | 6.1%5.1–7.2 | 14.5% | 12.3% | Better |
| Habits | ||||
| Smoke cigarettes | 8.2%7.3–9.2 | 15.8% | 11.8% | Better |
| No exercise outside work | 15.4%13.3–17.6 | 23.8% | 24.7% | Better |
| Binge drinking | 20.4%17.7–23.3 | 18.3% | 15.4% | About the same |
| Sleep under 7 hours | 34.1%29.8–38.5 | 37.9% | 36% | About the same |
| Checkups and coverage | ||||
| No health insurance (ages 18–64) | 4%3.3–4.9 | 5.8% | 11% | Better |
| Checkup in the past year | 77.6%74.7–80.4 | 78.8% | 77.4% | About the same |
| Dentist visit in the past year | 75.9%73.5–78.2 | 64.4% | 63.2% | Better |
| Cholesterol check in 5 years | 85.1%83.2–87 | 85.3% | 87.1% | About the same |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (adults with high blood pressure) | 75.2%72.8–77.5 | 79.2% | 76.5% | Worse |
| Colorectal cancer screening (ages 45–75) | 71.3%67.8–74.6 | 67.5% | 65.5% | Better |
| Mammogram in 2 years (women 50–74) | 81.6%76.9–85.8 | 77.7% | 76.4% | About the same |
| Mind and connection | ||||
| Ever told they have depression | 21.8%19.2–24.5 | 23% | 20.6% | About the same |
| Disability | ||||
| Any disability | 22.5%20.1–25.1 | 31.3% | 30.1% | Lower |
| Difficulty walking or climbing stairs | 8.1%7.3–9 | 14.2% | 13.6% | Lower |
| Difficulty concentrating or remembering | 10.7%9.7–11.8 | 14.1% | 13.9% | Lower |
| Hearing difficulty | 5.3%4.8–5.9 | 7.6% | 6.7% | Lower |
| Vision difficulty | 2.9%2.7–3.2 | 5.1% | 5.4% | Lower |
| Difficulty doing errands alone | 5.1%4.7–5.6 | 8.2% | 7.9% | Lower |
| Difficulty dressing or bathing | 1.8%1.7–2 | 3.7% | 3.8% | Lower |
Each figure is the share of adults 18+ unless the label says otherwise; small numbers after it are CDC’s likely range (95% interval). “About the same” means the Pennsylvania figure falls inside that range.
Questions about health in Radnor Township
Is Radnor Township a healthy place to live?
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Radnor Township is healthier than 98% of U.S. towns: A+ for health, #9 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. Among U.S. towns with similar household incomes it’s healthier than 88%. These are modeled estimates of who lives there, not a measure of local care or habits alone.
What is the obesity rate in Radnor Township?
CDC estimates 25% of adults have obesity, likely between 21.2% and 29.1%, against 33.8% across Pennsylvania and 32.9% nationally.
What hospital is closest to Radnor Township?
Bryn Mawr Hospital in Bryn Mawr, 2.8 miles in a straight line from Radnor Township’s center point, is the nearest general hospital with an emergency room; Medicare rates it 5 of 5 stars.
How many people in Radnor Township have no health insurance?
CDC estimates 4% of adults ages 18–64 have no health insurance (likely 3.3–4.9%), against 5.8% across Pennsylvania.
How accurate are these numbers?
They’re modeled estimates: CDC applies national survey answers to each area’s age, sex, race and education mix, so they describe who lives in Radnor Township more than anything measured there. At the ends of CDC’s ranges the grade could be anywhere from A to A+.
Neighbors talk health
Doctors taking patients, urgent care, staying active in Radnor Township.
Health estimates: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, 2025 release. The Pennsylvania figure combines its counties, weighted by adult population. Hospitals and star ratings: Medicare Care Compare (CMS). Health centers and shortage areas: HRSA. The Health Grade is our own summary of CDC’s estimates, not an official rating. Ages: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Town boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. This page isn’t medical advice. In an emergency, call 911.