Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to North East

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
North East, PennsylvaniaPhoto: Publichall · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · North East

North East spent more per resident in 2022 than 99% of similar cities

North East’s borough government spent $8.1 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $2,029 per resident. Water and other utilities ($1.7 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$8.1M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$2,029
In 2022: $2,029, more than 99% of 290 similar cities
Long-term debt
$348,000
end of 2022, reported
Borough staff, 2022
39
full-time · 9 part-time · March payroll $216,661
Typical tax bill
$2,358
1.41% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how North East is run

Read from the borough’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$2,029 per resident in 2022: more than 99% of them

North East’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($2,029 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 290 Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $856, and the middle half spent $655–$1,093. North East spent more than 99% of them.

Middle half of the group, $655–$1,093Median $856North East

Includes sewer and trash ($4.7 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
290

Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; North East itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $2,029 per resident a year, or $5.56 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 57%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 49%Utility sales 28%Property taxes 9%Income taxes 5%From the state 3%Other taxes & licenses 2%From the federal government 2%Interest, fines & other 1%From other local governments 1%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $12,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $9.9 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

North East reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,358 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.41% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Pennsylvania$3,311
North East$2,358
$2,358
typical bill a year
1.41%
effective rate
$167,000
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at North East’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to North East’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in North East →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in North East

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See northeastborough.com for North East’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for North East yet.northeastborough.com ↗
Agendas

North East’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The borough posts agendas and minutes on northeastborough.com ↗.

Who works for North East

One full-time borough employee for every 103 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (4,013).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Sewer & trash12
Police7 + 8 pt
Administration & buildings7 + 1 pt
Roads & transportation5
Water & other utilities5
Parks & libraries1
Other2
39
full-time
9
part-time
$216,661
payroll for March 2022
$2.6M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$63,500
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
7
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.North East had 9.7 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 175 of the 290 Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.5: North East had more than 98% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

North East School District

North East’s K–12 school district, shared with North East Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in North East →
$16,023
per pupil · PA $21,758
1,496
students
$8.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $16,023 per pupil, $9,674 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 43%State 52%Federal 5%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

North East’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for North East alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Erie County’s results.

President · Erie County’s results137,595 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican50.0%68,866 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat49.0%67,456 votes

Others: 0.9% (1,273 votes).

Most votes in Erie County: Donald J Trump

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of North East lies in Erie County. Every 2024 race in Erie County is on the county’s page.

Erie County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents North East

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for North East.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach North East’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about North East’s government

How much does North East spend per resident?

About $2,029 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $2,029 was more than 99% of 290 Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in North East?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,358 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.41% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see northeastborough.com.

Who runs North East’s government?

See northeastborough.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for North East yet.

How did North East vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for North East alone. Erie County, where 100% of North East lies, voted Trump 50.0%, Harris 49.0% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for North East?

39 full-time and 9 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $216,661 (about $2.6M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents North East in the state legislature?

State Senate District 49 (Dan Laughlin) and State House District 4 (Jake Banta). The House district also covers 24 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about North East’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →