Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lower Saucon Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Michael and Margaret Heller HouseMichael and Margaret Heller House · Photo: Coemgenus · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Lower Saucon Township

How is Lower Saucon Township run?

Lower Saucon Township’s town government spent $12.1 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, about $1,101 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2024
$12.1M
year to December 31, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$1,101
In 2022: $734, more than 51% of 147 similar towns
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2024, reported
Town staff, 2022
35
full-time · 10 part-time · March payroll $226,377
Typical tax bill
$5,824
1.47% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how Lower Saucon Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

The school district

Saucon Valley School District

Lower Saucon Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Hellertown. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Lower Saucon Township →
$21,222
per pupil · PA $21,758
1,931
students
$4.8 million
long-term debt

Of the $21,222 per pupil, $13,001 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 75%State 23%Federal 3%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Your share of the 2024 budget

About $1,101 per resident a year, or $3.02 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 39%.

Where the money comes from
Income taxes 27%Fees & charges 24%Property taxes 20%Interest, fines & other 14%From the state 10%Other taxes & licenses 5%From the federal government <1%From other local governments <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $3.9 million. With these, the whole budget was $16 million.
Compared with similar places

$734 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns

Lower Saucon Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($734 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 147 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $717, and the middle half spent $484–$963. Lower Saucon Township spent more than 51% of them.

Middle half of the group, $484–$963Median $717Lower Saucon Township

Includes sewer and trash ($68,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
147

Pennsylvania towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Lower Saucon Township itself left out).

Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 53% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Lower Saucon Township reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$7.9 million
2024$12.1 million

Per resident: 2022: $734 · 2024: $1,101.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $5,824 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.47% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Upper Saucon Township$6,570
Bethlehem Township$6,126
Lower Saucon Township$5,824
Williams Township$5,691
Springfield Township$5,302
Bethlehem$4,268
Hellertown$4,235
Freemansburg$3,546
Pennsylvania$3,311
Easton$3,294
$5,824
typical bill a year
1.47%
effective rate
$396,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Lower Saucon Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Lower Saucon Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Lower Saucon Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Lower Saucon Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Lower Saucon Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Lower Saucon Township yet.
Who works for Lower Saucon Township

One full-time town employee for every 315 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (11,023).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police16
Administration & buildings7 + 10 pt
Roads & transportation12
35
full-time
10
part-time
$226,377
payroll for March 2022
$2.7M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$77,400
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
15
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Lower Saucon Township had 3.2 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 105 of the 147 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 2.7: Lower Saucon Township had more than 69% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

Elections · 2024 general election

Lower Saucon Township’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Lower Saucon Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Northampton County’s results.

President · Northampton County’s results178,215 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican50.4%89,817 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat48.6%86,655 votes

Others: 1.0% (1,743 votes).

Most votes in Northampton County: Donald J Trump

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of Lower Saucon Township lies in Northampton County. Every 2024 race in Northampton County is on the county’s page.

Northampton County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Lower Saucon Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Lower Saucon Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseLower Saucon Township is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Lower Saucon Township compares with the towns next door

Lower Saucon Township spent $734 per resident in 2022; the 7 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $497 to $1,354. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Williams Township$497$5,691
Springfield Township$597$5,302
Freemansburg$884$3,546
Upper Saucon Township$992$6,570
Bethlehem Township$1,079$6,126
Hellertown$1,287$4,235
Bethlehem$1,354$4,268
Eastonestimate$3,294
Lower Saucon Township$734$5,824

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Lower Saucon Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Lower Saucon Township’s government

How much does Lower Saucon Township spend per resident?

About $1,101 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $734 was more than 51% of 147 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Lower Saucon Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $5,824 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.47% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Lower Saucon Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Lower Saucon Township yet.

How did Lower Saucon Township vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Lower Saucon Township alone. Northampton County, where 100% of Lower Saucon Township lies, voted Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Lower Saucon Township?

35 full-time and 10 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $226,377 (about $2.7M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Lower Saucon Township in the state legislature?

Lower Saucon Township is split among 2 State House districts, so your address decides. The Pennsylvania Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Its State Senate district is District 18 (Lisa Boscola). Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Lower Saucon Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →