Swedish Lutheran Parsonage · Photo: Pubdog · Public domainJones Township has 0.4 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out
Working from home is the commute for 8% of workers (Pennsylvania 16%). Jones Township has 246 jobs, against 682 working residents. Jobs and income earn Jones Township C−; getting around on foot earns it C+.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
The work figures that set Jones Township apart
The four measures behind Jones Township’s grade
On income, poverty and job access, Jones Township is better than 24% of U.S. towns. The poverty rate holds Jones Township’s grade up (10.8%, U.S. 12.5%); job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 12% of U.S. towns).
Unemployment (3.6%) is left out: Jones Township’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Jones Township could be anywhere from D to C+.
Jones Township by day and by night
On a workday 620 residents head out to work, 62 work right here, and 184 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,100 people are in Jones Township on a workday afternoon, 28% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
18% of working residents work in St. Marys
Where Jones Township clocks in
18% of workers
12% of workers
10% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Factories, building and farms: 60% of the jobs in Jones Township
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Jones Township, 2013 → 2023: 107 → 246. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Jones Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
How long Jones Township spends getting to work: about 25 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.8 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Jones Township workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 638 commuters (the 8% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Short hops and long hauls from Jones Township
About 18% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Few in Jones Township walk, bike or ride to work
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Jones Township is more walkable than 35% of U.S. towns. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 4.7% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 8.6% across Pennsylvania, on an EPA index of 3.5.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 693 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 4.3% of Jones Township households have no vehicle (Pennsylvania 10.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 1% of Jones Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
3,818th of 5,794: where Jones Township ranks among U.S. towns of 1,100 to 2,100
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Somerset MD | 1,151 | $250K | 1.9% | 2.3% | <1% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Bellerose NY | 1,169 | $232K | 1.6% | 6.1% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 12 | Bryn Athyn PA | 1,304 | $143K | 0.3% | 2.6% | 16% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 31 | Bradford Woods PA | 1,126 | $153K | 1.9% | 1.4% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 41 | Edgeworth PA | 1,611 | $203K | 3.0% | 3.9% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 3,816 | Reeder Township MI | 1,215 | $69K | 11.1% | 10.5% | 2% | C− |
| 3,817 | Horton Township PA | 1,309 | $54K | 7.4% | 1.3% | 1% | C− |
| 3,818 | Jones Township PA | 1,530 | $68K | 10.8% | 3.6% | 9% | C− |
| 3,819 | Monroe Township PA | 1,469 | $67K | 14.9% | 1.4% | 11% | C− |
| 3,820 | Lake Brownwood TX | 1,544 | $70K | 12.2% | 7.3% | 3% | C− |
| … | |||||||
| 5,794 | Paraje NM | 1,333 | $33K | 61.7% | 0.0% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Jones Township, the top three, the last and three more from Pennsylvania.
Bordering towns draw 28% of Jones Township’s workers
The biggest share goes to St. Marys (18%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Jones Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Township | – | C− | C+ | 25 min | $67,500 |
| St. Marys | 18% | C | C+ | 14 min | $67,167 |
| Shippen Township | under 2% | D | C− | 19 min | $62,000 |
| Sergeant Township | under 2% | — | — | 23 min | — |
| Highland Township | under 2% | — | — | 33 min | — |
| Ridgway Township | 10% | B | C− | 21 min | $76,691 |
| Wetmore Township | under 2% | C+ | D | 22 min | $82,988 |
Same-state neighbors only. Sergeant Township and Highland Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Jones Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Jones Township: questions
What is the median household income in Jones Township?
$67,500 (±$5,548) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Jones Township?
10.8%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Jones Township?
25 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 8% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Jones Township work?
9% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are St. Marys (18%, 10 mi), Johnsonburg (12%, 7 mi), Ridgway Township (10%, 11 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Jones Township walkable?
Jones Township is more walkable than 35% of U.S. towns (Walkability C+): an EPA walkability index of 3.5 out of 20, and 5% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Jones Township without a car?
1% of commuters take transit and 4% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Jones Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Jones Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.