Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Denver

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Downtown Denver, Pennsylvania (1), Nov. 2013Photo: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States · CC BY-SA 2.0
Climate in Denver · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

In Denver, July heat, January chill and rainfall all sit near the middle of U.S. towns

Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 86°. Temperatures cover 64° across the year, low to high. It is a wet place: more rain and snow fall here than on 62% of U.S. towns. Garden planting can start around April 14; autumn frost returns near November 1.

More snow than 58% of U.S. towns#584Snowiest  of 993 in PA
Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns#281Mildest winters  of 1,005 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Denver at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°22° 7" snow
Feb42°23° 10" snow
Mar51°30° 5" snow
Apr63°40° Last frost ~Apr 14
May73°50° 1 day 90°+
Jun81°59° 4 days 90°+
Jul86°64° 9 days 90°+
Aug84°63° 5 days 90°+
Sep77°55° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Oct65°43°
Nov now54°34° First frost ~Nov 1
Dec43°27° 4" snow

What stands out about Denver’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Denver’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Denver feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 24°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 14
Summer
84° / 62°
20 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 44°
First frost around Nov 1
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 198 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 14 and the first by November 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at New Holland 2 Se, PA, 12 miles from the town’s center, 190 ft higher.

97
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
60th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
112th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 60% of U.S. towns
20
days that reach 90°
707th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 50% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
202nd most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Denver’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

24
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

8.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 27 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Reading 3.5 Sw, PA, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 46 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 142 days a year.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
486th wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 62% of U.S. towns
27"
Snow in a normal winter
584th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns
30 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
476th most of 821 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 59% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Denver

82% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,067 heating degree daysLess heating than 56% of U.S. towns
1,085 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 59% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at New Holland 2 Se, PA.

Living here

Living with Denver’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

198 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 14 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 1.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Denver from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (71%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Denver and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Denver in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Brecknock Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Ephrata Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Swartzville: January low 22°, July high 85°Adamstown: January low 22°, July high 85°Spring Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Reinholds: January low 22°, July high 85°Earl Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Clay Township: January low 22°, July high 85°South Heidelberg Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Millcreek Township: January low 21°, July high 85°East Cocalico Township: January low 22°, July high 85°West Cocalico Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Stevens: January low 22°, July high 86°Reamstown: January low 22°, July high 85°Denver: January low 22°, July high 86°DenverEast Cocalico TownshipWest Cocalico TownshipStevensReamstown
ColderMilder21° to 22°
West Cocalico Township21.6° about the same
Denver21.8°
East Cocalico Township21.8° about the same
Stevens21.8° about the same
Reamstown21.8° about the same

Climates most like Denver’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Denver, PA22°86°46"27"
New Martinsville, WV22°85°46"27"
Francisville, KY23°86°45"23"
Delhi Hills, OH23°86°46"23"
Lawrenceburg, IN23°86°45"23"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Denver averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.3°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 76% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 33°, was 30°
Spring+1.6°now 51°, was 50°
Summer+1.4°now 73°, was 71°
Fall+1.5°now 55°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Denver compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Denver’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns309th hottest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns281st mildest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 62% of U.S. towns486th wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Snow27" a winter
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns584th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
Hot days20 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 50% of U.S. towns707th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights97 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns60th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Growing season198 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 65% of U.S. towns121st longest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Denver weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Denver’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Reading 3.5 Sw, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°22°3.1"7.4"11821° – 38°
February42°23°2.5"9.5"121121° – 41°
March51°30°3.7"5.0"12534° – 50°
April63°40°3.6"0.3"13047° – 57°
May73°50°3.7"0.0"14057° – 67°
June81°59°4.3"0.0"13067° – 73°
July86°64°4.6"0.0"12071° – 79°
August84°63°4.4"0.0"11069° – 76°
September77°55°4.6"0.0"10063° – 70°
October65°43°4.2"0.3"12049° – 61°
November54°34°3.2"0.8"10138° – 48°
December43°27°3.6"3.9"12526° – 46°
Year63°43°45.5"27.2"14230
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 26° to 46°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Denver’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Denver’s center.
  • Snow: Reading 3.5 Sw, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: New Holland 2 Se, PA, 12 miles from the town’s center, 190 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Denver’s climate

What is the weather like in Denver?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 27 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 50% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Denver in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 97 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Denver get?

About 27 inches in a normal winter at Reading 3.5 Sw, PA, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 30 days a year.

How hot does it get in Denver?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 64°. About 20 days a year reach 90° (New Holland 2 Se, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Denver?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 14 and the first fall frost by November 1, about 198 frost-free days, at New Holland 2 Se, PA.

What growing zone is Denver in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Denver?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Denver getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 76% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Denver.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.