Cumberland Township in pictures
Eisenhower National Historic Site is a National Historic Landmark, the National Register’s top tier.
The archive holds 5 maps from 1944 on.
5 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 7,219.
Few places in the country grade higher. Cumberland Township earns an A, ranked 134th of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It reports less crime per resident than 93% of U.S. towns and natural-hazard risk is low. Its lowest mark, a B, is in incomes. 33% of the land in Cumberland Township is conserved, against 8.2% in Pennsylvania’s towns and 4.3% across U.S. towns. Cumberland Township has 5 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Eisenhower National Historic Site and Horner House and Barn.
Where Cumberland Township beats most towns.
6,162 counted in 2010 and 7,033 in 2020; an estimated 7,219 in 2025.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Cumberland Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Eisenhower National Historic Site is a National Historic Landmark, the National Register’s top tier.
The archive holds 5 maps from 1944 on.
5 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Cumberland Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw10 mi LandmarkRaven Rock Mountain Complex
in town Ancient siteGettysburg Battlefield
28 mi National MonumentCarlisle Federal Indian Boarding School National Monument
2 mi LandmarkGettysburg National Cemetery
in town National Military ParkGettysburg National Military Park730K visitors a year
in town National Historic SiteEisenhower National Historic Site75K visitors a yearRaven Rock Mountain Complex: US Government, Public domain · Gettysburg Battlefield: Veggies, Public domain · Carlisle Federal Indian Boarding School National Monument: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain · Gettysburg National Cemetery: Photo: Henryhartley at en.wikipedia Statue: Randolph Rogers (1825-1892), Public domain · Gettysburg National Military Park: David Dugan, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Eisenhower National Historic Site: Jack E. Boucher, Public domain
Who provides power, water and the rest in Cumberland Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Cumberland Township.
Cumberland Township keeps more of its land conserved than most of Pennsylvania and sees little violent crime.
Violent crime is rare: 2 reported in 2025, 0.3 per 1,000 residents.
The level of violent crime for Cumberland Township comes to 0.3 per 1,000 residents. The property crime rate for Cumberland Township comes to 3.6 per 1,000 residents, close to Pennsylvania’s towns (5.7) and below U.S. towns (9.9).
| Cumberland Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 3.6 per 1,000 residents | 5.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.3 per 1,000 residents | 0.7 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Below: Two of its 3 schools, each with why it was picked. Gettysburg Area SD runs its public schools. The 2 public schools in Cumberland Township teach 585 students between them.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Gettys El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 334 | B+ |
| Adams County Christian Academy PrivateLargest high schoolGrades PK–12 | Grades PK–12 | 85 | – |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
Its 7,081 conserved acres are a larger share of the town than in 93% of Pennsylvania towns.
18 miles of trail. In Cumberland Township, the trail density is 0.6 miles per square mile.
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
The top destinations are Gettysburg (14%), Straban Township (6%) and Hanover (3%). Commuting out is the norm in Cumberland Township: 7% of working residents work locally. Cumberland Township: 16% of workers do their job from home. Jobs in Cumberland Township grew by 154 from 2013 to 2023, reaching 2,256.
| Cumberland Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 16% | 12% | 11% |
| Average trip to work | 24 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 7.3% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
In Cumberland Township, the FEMA risk score is 25 of 100. The national flood insurance program has paid 28 claims in the town since 1978. FEMA puts 65% of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 13% to hurricanes.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate puts Cumberland Township at 7,219 residents, up 2.6% since 2020. People 65 and older are 31% of residents (20% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 14% of residents (22% statewide). Its median age comes in at 53.7 years. 36% of adults 25 and older hold at least a bachelor’s degree, against 35% across Pennsylvania.
| Cumberland Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 53.7 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 31% | 21% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 17% | 20% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 36% | 29% | 29% |
53% women, 47% men
About 89 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.5 points). Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Cumberland Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 7.4% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 9.7% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.2% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 7.9% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 9.3% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 10.3% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 18% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 18.2% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 12.9% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 9.7% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 26.7% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 19.4% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 8% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 16.2% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 20.1% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
For adults in Cumberland Township, the share who had a checkup this year is 80%. In Cumberland Township, 17% of adults binge drink.
| Cumberland Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 18% | 16% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 80% | 79% | 79% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 17% | 14% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 14% | 14% |
| What stands out | Cumberland Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More uninsured adults | 6.9% | 5.8% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.9% | 8.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Cumberland Township’s midsummer high stands at 87°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
3 within 15 miles of the center of Cumberland Township
About 1 of every 100 Cumberland Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Where Cumberland Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
5 places in Cumberland Township on the National Register of Historic Places.
7 towns share a border with Cumberland Township.
It grades higher overall than all 5 graded towns on its borders; Straban Township (A) comes closest.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland Township | #134 | A | B | A | B+ | B+ |
| Mount Joy Township | #658 | B− | C | — | B | B |
| Straban Township | #247 | A | B | — | B+ | B |
| Freedom Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gettysburg | #266 | A | B | B+ | B+ | B+ |
| Highland Township | — | — | B− | — | B+ | B |
| Franklin Township | #545 | B | B | — | B+ | C+ |
| Butler Township | #631 | B | B+ | — | B | C+ |
Highland Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Mount Joy Township, Straban Township, Highland Township, Franklin Township and Butler Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Freedom Township isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Cumberland Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Yes, by almost any measure. Cumberland Township grades A overall, better than 94% of U.S. towns and #134 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades B+ for health, A for safety and B+ for schools.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.