Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Cranberry Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Airborne Batimore to Minneapolis (3358228502)Photo: brewbooks from near Seattle, USA · CC BY-SA 2.0
A−
Safety in Cranberry Township · FBI data, 2023–2025

Cranberry Township reports less crime per resident than 81% of U.S. towns

On crimes reported to the FBI by Cranberry Township’s police in 2023–2025, it grades A− for safety: #213 of 578 graded towns in Pennsylvania.

Violent crime
0.2
per 1,000 a year · Well below rest of PA (2.9)
U.S. (FBI national estimate) 3.6
Property crime
7.2
per 1,000 a year · Well below rest of PA (17.5)
U.S. (FBI national estimate) 17.6
Crimes reported
780
21 violent · 759 property
2023–2025
Trend
▲ Rising
2023 to 2025
beyond ordinary swings

Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of PA” is every other Pennsylvania city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Cranberry Township

2 of the 3 graded towns next door report less crime

Of the 6 Pennsylvania towns on Cranberry Township’s borders, 3 have a Safety Grade: Adams Township (A+), Jackson Township (A−), Economy (A−). Seven Fields and Marshall Township have no FBI figures of their own for 2023–2025. New Sewickley Township reported to the FBI for 2024 and 2025 but not 2023. Neighbors ↓

Among Pennsylvania towns, closer to the middle

Pennsylvania’s cities and towns report less crime than most states’, so Cranberry Township’s place among its own towns differs from its national one: it reports less crime than 63% of the 578 Pennsylvania towns we grade, against 81% nationally. Safety Grade ↓

A job center

Cranberry Township has 26,553 jobs based in town for 35,244 residents (Census LEHD), so some reports involve people who work or shop there rather than residents. How to read it ↓

Reported crime is rising

Crime reported per resident rose from 2023 to 2025 by more than ordinary year-to-year swings, on the grade’s own score. Trend ↓

Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Cranberry Township’s grade

Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are lower than in most U.S. towns; violent crime is the stronger of the two.

Where Cranberry Township sits
A+ Violent 0.2B+ Property 7.2
All U.S. towns we grade (7,426)Less crime than 81%
More reported crimeLess reported crime
Pennsylvania towns we grade (578)Less crime than 63% · #213 of 578
Places of 25,000–100,000 people (1,371)Less crime than 93%
A firm grade. Built on 780 reported crimes over three years; ordinary year-to-year swings wouldn’t change the letter.

How TownRatings grades safety →

Violent crime

Violent crime, by year and by type

Cranberry Township’s police reported 21 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 0.2 per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.9 in the rest of Pennsylvania and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.

Trend

Reported crime is rising

Reported crime per resident rose from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Pennsylvania.

Show as a table
YearCranberry Township propertyRest of Pennsylvania propertyCranberry Township violentRest of Pennsylvania violent
20228.830.50.27.0
20236.519.10.23.3
20247.017.40.12.9
20258.216.10.32.7

Crimes per 1,000 residents

1,000 neighbors · one year

For every 1,000 residents, about 8 property crimes reported

And fewer than 1 violent crime, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.

Property crime (8.2)Violent crime (0.3)Everyone else

Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025

Cranberry Township0.3
Rest of PA2.7
U.S. (FBI)3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025

Cranberry Township8.2
Rest of PA16.1
U.S. (FBI)15.5

Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.

What gets reported

299 crimes reported in 2025

9 violent and 290 property, as reported to the FBI by Cranberry Township’s police.

2025 offenses reported

Larceny / theft280
Burglary4
Vehicle theft6
Aggravated assault8
Robbery0
Rape1
Homicide0
Arson0
9
violent crimes
290
property crimes

Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.

On the roads

Seven people died in crashes on Cranberry Township’s roads in 2019–2023

Cranberry Township had 7 fatal crashes in five years, in which seven people died; 1 was a pedestrian and 1 was a cyclist. 2 died in crashes on an Interstate.

That is about what is typical for Pennsylvania towns of 25,000–100,000 people: at their median rate (5.7 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Cranberry Township’s size would see about 10 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Cranberry Township’s own rate (4.1) is context, not a ranking.

7
people died in crashes, 2019–2023
1
pedestrian among them
1
cyclist among them
4.1
per 100,000 a year · Pennsylvania towns of 25,000–100,000: 5.7

Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.

Next door

Cranberry Township and its neighbors

How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.

A rangeB rangeC rangeD rangeNot graded
TownGradeViolentProperty
Cranberry TownshipA−0.27.2
Seven Fields———
Adams TownshipA+0.40.4
New Sewickley Township———
Marshall Township———
EconomyA−0.37.4
Jackson TownshipA−1.51.7

Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Seven Fields and Marshall Township have no FBI figures of their own for 2023–2025. New Sewickley Township reported to the FBI for 2024 and 2025 but not 2023.

Pennsylvania towns of a similar size

TownGradeViolentProperty
Cranberry TownshipA−0.27.2
Hampden TownshipA+0.23.0
Lower Makefield TownshipA0.34.9
Falls TownshipB−1.315.8
NorristownC−4.518.9
ChesterD8.420.3

The five graded Pennsylvania towns closest to Cranberry Township’s population (35,244), by grade.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
  • One number for all of Cranberry Township. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
  • Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Cranberry Township’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
  • Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (35,475 in 2025); our figure for Cranberry Township is 35,244 (2025 Census estimate).
  • Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.

How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →

Questions about safety in Cranberry Township

Is Cranberry Township, PA safe?

On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Cranberry Township reports less crime per resident than 81% of U.S. towns, an A− Safety Grade and #213 of 578 in Pennsylvania. Its police reported 0.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.9 in the rest of Pennsylvania and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.

What is the crime rate in Cranberry Township?

0.2 violent and 7.2 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Pennsylvania reports 2.9 and 17.5; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.

Is crime going up or down in Cranberry Township?

Reported crime per resident rose from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings.

How many homicides were there in Cranberry Township in 2025?

Cranberry Township’s police reported 0 homicides to the FBI for 2025, 0.0 per 100,000 residents. Across U.S. cities and towns in the FBI’s tables the 2025 figure was 4.6.

Is Cranberry Township safer than Adams Township?

Adams Township reports less crime per resident than Cranberry Township: Adams Township grades A+ for safety and Cranberry Township A−. Adams Township’s police reported 0.4 violent and 0.4 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Who polices Cranberry Township?

Cranberry Township’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Cranberry Township”. Its figures are the ones on this page.

Heads-up board

Neighbors looking out for each other in Cranberry Township.

Town Square →
Weigh in
Does Cranberry Township feel safe walking around at night?

Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.

Post a heads-up

Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.

Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.