Photo: Spmarshall42 at English Wikipedia · CC BY 3.0Reported crime per resident in Clifton Heights rose 98% from 2023 to 2025
Of the 3 towns on its borders with figures, one records less crime per resident. Overall, Clifton Heights grades C+ for safety (#455 of 578 graded towns in Pennsylvania): close to the middle of U.S. towns, on crimes its police reported from 2023 to 2025. Even so, typical years here bring 2.7 violent crimes plus 10.8 incidents of property crime per 1,000 residents, against 2.9 plus 17.5 in the rest of Pennsylvania.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of PA” is every other Pennsylvania city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Clifton Heights
1 of the 3 graded towns next door reports less crime
Of the 3 Pennsylvania towns on Clifton Heights’ borders, 3 have a Safety Grade: Aldan (B), Lansdowne (C+), Upper Darby Township (C−). Neighbors ↓
Among Pennsylvania towns, lower
Pennsylvania’s cities and towns report less crime than most states’, so Clifton Heights’ place among its own towns differs from its national one: it reports less crime than 21% of the 578 Pennsylvania towns we grade, against 43% nationally. Safety Grade ↓
Reported crime is rising
Crime reported per resident rose from 2023 to 2025 by more than ordinary year-to-year swings, on the grade’s own score. Trend ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Clifton Heights’ grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Property crime holds Clifton Heights’ grade up; violent crime pulls it down. Its violent rate (2.7) is below the FBI’s national estimate (3.6) but higher than in most individual towns: the national figure is weighted by people, and the grade counts towns.
Reported crime per resident, 2023 to 2025
Show as a table
| Year | Clifton Heights property | Rest of Pennsylvania property | Clifton Heights violent | Rest of Pennsylvania violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7.7 | 19.1 | 1.0 | 3.2 |
| 2024 | 10.9 | 17.4 | 3.4 | 2.9 |
| 2025 | 13.6 | 16.1 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Reported crime per resident rose from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2023–2025, against the rest of Pennsylvania.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Show as a table
| Year | Clifton Heights | Rest of Pennsylvania | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
Clifton Heights’ police reported 55 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 2.7 per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.9 in the rest of Pennsylvania and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Crime in Clifton Heights per 1,000 residents
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
And about 4 violent crimes, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
119 crimes reported in 2025
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total. 2025 figures come from Pennsylvania State Police UCR, which publishes violent crime, homicides, robberies and property crime only.
25 violent and 94 property, as reported to the FBI by Clifton Heights’ police.
Two people died in crashes on Clifton Heights’s roads in 2019–2023
Clifton Heights had 2 fatal crashes in five years, in which two people died; 2 were pedestrians.
That is about what is typical for Pennsylvania towns of 5,000–25,000 people: at their median rate (5.8 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Clifton Heights’s size would see about 2 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Clifton Heights’s own rate (5.9) is context, not a ranking.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Clifton Heights and its neighbors
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton Heights | C+ | 2.7 | 10.8 |
| Upper Darby Township | C− | 2.5 | 30.7 |
| Lansdowne | C+ | 1.7 | 16.7 |
| Aldan | B | 1.3 | 10.7 |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Pennsylvania towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton Heights | C+ | 2.7 | 10.8 |
| West Vincent Township | A+ | 0.0 | 1.2 |
| Washington Township | A+ | 0.1 | 1.9 |
| East Earl Township | A− | 0.3 | 6.2 |
| Ambler | A− | 0.2 | 7.9 |
| Huntingdon | A− | 0.2 | 8.7 |
The five graded Pennsylvania towns closest to Clifton Heights’ population (6,835), by grade.
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Clifton Heights. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Clifton Heights’ residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (6,889 in 2025); our figure for Clifton Heights is 6,835 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Clifton Heights
Is Clifton Heights, PA safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Clifton Heights reports more crime per resident than 57% of U.S. towns, a C+ Safety Grade and #455 of 578 in Pennsylvania. Its police reported 2.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.9 in the rest of Pennsylvania and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Clifton Heights?
2.7 violent and 10.8 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Pennsylvania reports 2.9 and 17.5; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is Clifton Heights safer than Upper Darby Township?
Upper Darby Township reports more crime per resident than Clifton Heights: Upper Darby Township grades C− for safety and Clifton Heights C+. Upper Darby Township’s police reported 2.5 violent and 30.7 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Clifton Heights?
Clifton Heights’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Clifton Heights Police Department”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Neighbors looking out for each other in Clifton Heights.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.