Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Carnot-Moon

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Colleges in and near Carnot-Moon

Carnot-Moon is a college town: 20 of every 100 residents are students

No college sits inside Carnot-Moon’s boundary, but Robert Morris University’s campus in Moon Township, with 4,194 students on campus, is 0.4 miles from the center of town, and Rosedale Technical College is 7.5 miles away in Pittsburgh. Across Pennsylvania, 6 of every 100 residents are enrolled in college.

College town20% of residents are studentsRobert Morris University

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Carnot-Moon. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
11
62,192 students on campus
Nearest college
0.4 mi
Robert Morris University
Residents in college
20%
Above PA (6%)
Nearest community college
7.5 mi
Rosedale Technical College · $17,402 tuition
Nearest public university
11.8 mi
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver · $14,408 in-state
Median household income
$101K
prices below start here

What stands out about college from Carnot-Moon

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Town & gown

What it’s like to live in Carnot-Moon

How much the colleges shape the town, from the Census Bureau’s survey of residents.

20 of every 100 Carnot-Moon residents are in college (PA: 6).

1,053college students live in Carnot-Moon households rather than dorms
33.7median age · PA 40.9
37%of homes rented · PA 31%
$1,214median rent · 0% above the state

How students change Carnot-Moon’s other numbers

Read the town’s other grades with this in mind. How TownRatings handles college towns →

Jobs & income

Students who live off campus count in the Census poverty figures: 4.7% of Carnot-Moon residents are below the poverty line, 3.5% when college students are left out (that estimate could be off by 3 points either way). 17% of the students themselves are below the line. In college towns, the Jobs & income grade uses the rate without students and leaves unemployment out.

Cost of living

The Cost grade counts the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent, leaving it out only where students are a quarter of residents or more. Here they are 20%, so student incomes still weigh on that figure.

Health

CDC’s estimates follow each place’s age mix, and Carnot-Moon’s median age is 33.7 (Pennsylvania 40.9), so the adult figures describe a young population.

Safety

Crime is counted per resident, and students who live here count as residents. A college with its own police department reports its incidents under that department, not the city.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Carnot-Moon

Seven private colleges within 14.4 miles, two public colleges within 14.8 miles, and three community colleges.

5 mi10 mi15 miUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusCarnot-Moon
University or collegeCommunity college
Robert Morris UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 4,194 on campus · 0.4 mi · Moon Township90%admitted$23knet price66%graduate$62kearningsRosedale Technical CollegeCommunity college · Private nonprofit · 405 on campus · 7.5 mi · Pittsburgh75%admitted$20knet price81%graduate$48kearningsTuition and fees: $17,402 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Community College of Beaver CountyCommunity college · Public · 970 on campus · 10.5 mi · Monaca$7knet price12%graduate$45kearningsTuition and fees: $7,500 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.La Roche UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 2,550 on campus · 11.2 mi · Pittsburgh76%admitted$21knet price57%graduate$52kearningsCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity college · Public · 8,553 on campus · 11.5 mi · Pittsburgh$14knet price24%graduate$39kearningsTuition and fees: $4,842 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverUniversity or college · Public · 501 on campus · 11.8 mi · Monaca96%admitted$17knet price22%graduate$63kearningsEarnings are reported for all 22 campuses that file with it.Vet Tech InstituteUniversity or college · For-profit · 199 on campus · 12.5 mi · Pittsburgh78%admitted$17knet price74%graduate$35kearningsPoint Park UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 2,217 on campus · 12.6 mi · Pittsburgh97%admitted$26knet price59%graduate$46kearningsDuquesne UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 7,554 on campus · 13.1 mi · Pittsburgh84%admitted$38knet price77%graduate$75kearningsCarlow UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,544 on campus · 14.4 mi · Pittsburgh87%admitted$21knet price60%graduate$51kearningsUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity or college · Public · 33,505 on campus · 14.8 mi · Pittsburgh58%admitted$30knet price86%graduate$66kearningsEarnings are reported for all 5 campuses that file with it.

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at $75–110k, where Carnot-Moon’s median household income ($100,714) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of Carnot-Moon: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →Robert Morris UniversityCommunity College of Allegheny CountyPoint Park UniversityDuquesne UniversityUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus86% graduate$66k earnings*$24k typical debt
Community College of Allegheny County24% graduate$39k earnings$13k typical debt
Duquesne University77% graduate$75k earnings$26k typical debt
Robert Morris University66% graduate$62k earnings$27k typical debt
La Roche University57% graduate$52k earnings$25k typical debt
Point Park University59% graduate$46k earnings$27k typical debt
Carlow University60% graduate$51k earnings$26k typical debt
Community College of Beaver County12% graduate$45k earnings$15k typical debt
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver22% graduate$63k earnings*$25k typical debt
Rosedale Technical College81% graduate$48k earnings$12k typical debt
Vet Tech Institute74% graduate$35k earnings$14k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid. *Reported for all the campuses that file together: Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver (22); University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (5).

Questions about college near Carnot-Moon

Is Carnot-Moon a college town?

Yes. 20 of every 100 Carnot-Moon residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), against 6 across Pennsylvania. The nearest campus, Robert Morris University, is 0.4 miles away in Moon Township.

What colleges are near Carnot-Moon?

11 colleges are within 15 miles. The largest: the University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (14.8 miles, 33,505 students on campus), Community College of Allegheny County (11.5 miles, 8,553) and Duquesne University (13.1 miles, 7,554).

Why is Carnot-Moon’s poverty rate so high?

Students who live off campus count in the Census figures. 4.7% of residents are below the poverty line; leaving college students out, 3.5% are (ACS 2020–24, give or take 3 points).

What is the closest community college to Carnot-Moon, and what does it cost?

Rosedale Technical College in Pittsburgh, 7.5 miles away. Tuition and fees are $17,402 a year for Pennsylvania residents; the federal net price, $19,760, counts housing and food at full cost.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Carnot-Moon. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →