Photo: Nyttend · Public domainWaterford Township’s public schools outscore 69% of Ohio districts
On the state math tests, 63% of Waterford Township’s students scored proficient, above the Ohio average (52%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Waterford Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within Ohio, not nationally.
From Ohio state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Waterford Township’s schools, in brief
Above the state on both counts
Reading proficiency is 63% and math 63% across both districts in spring 2022, against 60% and 52% statewide; 95–100% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 86%. Test scores ↓
Spending and class size
Wolf Creek Local spends $18,399 per student and Fort Frye Local $19,027, against $16,610 across Ohio (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Waterford Township’s grade
B+: better than 69% of Ohio school districts, #449 of 993 Ohio towns. Test scores and graduation are both above the Ohio average; graduation is the stronger of the two.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Waterford Township, with each school’s own grade.
Kindergarten in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Waterford Elementary School
Grades K–8 · 428 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
Beverly-Center Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 224 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
1st grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Waterford Elementary School
Grades K–8 · 428 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
Beverly-Center Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 224 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
2nd grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Waterford Elementary School
Grades K–8 · 428 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
Beverly-Center Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 224 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
3rd grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Waterford Elementary School
Grades K–8 · 428 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
Beverly-Center Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 224 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
4th grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Waterford Elementary School
Grades K–8 · 428 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
Beverly-Center Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 224 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
5th grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Waterford Elementary School
Grades K–8 · 428 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
Beverly-Center Elementary School
Grades K–5 · 224 students · 15:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
6th grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Waterford Elementary School
Grades K–8 · 428 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
Fort Frye Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 256 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
7th grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Waterford Elementary School
Grades K–8 · 428 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
Fort Frye Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 256 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
8th grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Waterford Elementary School
Grades K–8 · 428 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
Fort Frye Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 256 students · 16:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
9th grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Fort Frye High School
Grades 9–12 · 227 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
Waterford High School
Grades 9–12 · 163 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
10th grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Fort Frye High School
Grades 9–12 · 227 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
Waterford High School
Grades 9–12 · 163 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
11th grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Fort Frye High School
Grades 9–12 · 227 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
Waterford High School
Grades 9–12 · 163 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
12th grade in Waterford Township · depends on your address
Fort Frye High School
Grades 9–12 · 227 students · 13:1 students per teacher · in Beverly
Waterford High School
Grades 9–12 · 163 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Waterford
Waterford Township runs its own schools through grade 12 (Wolf Creek Local School District). From grade K, students attend the Fort Frye Local School District, shared with Adams, Beverly, Center, Liberty, Lowell, Lower Salem, Salem and Watertown. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Waterford Township
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Above the state in reading
Waterford Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the Ohio towns that share Waterford Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Waterford Township | B+ | Wolf Creek Local K–12 · Fort Frye Local K–12 |
| Windsor | C+ | Morgan Local |
| Watertown | B+ | Wolf Creek Local K–12 · Fort Frye Local K–12 |
| Adams | A− | Fort Frye Local |
| Center | — | Fort Frye Local |
3 of the 4 neighbors share Fort Frye Local with Waterford Township for grades K–12, so their letters differ mainly through the lower grades.
Every school in Waterford Township
5 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with Ohio’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Left off: 1 public program with fewer than 25 students (BlueSky Virtual Academy).
Questions about Waterford Township’s schools
Are Waterford Township’s schools good?
By Ohio’s own tests, yes: the public schools Waterford Township children attend outscore 69% of Ohio’s school districts on tests and graduation, a B+ Schools grade, #449 of 993 Ohio towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 69%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Waterford Township in?
Two districts: Wolf Creek Local School District runs grades K–12, and Fort Frye Local School District runs grades K–12, shared with Adams, Beverly, Center, Liberty, Lowell, Lower Salem, Salem and Watertown.
Where do Waterford Township kids go to high school?
One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: Fort Frye High School and Waterford High School.
What is Waterford Township’s graduation rate?
95–100% of the class of 2023 in Fort Frye Local School District graduated in four years, against 86% across Ohio.
How much does Waterford Township spend per student?
$18,399 in Wolf Creek Local School District and $19,027 in Fort Frye Local School District (FY2024), against $16,610 across Ohio. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Waterford Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Waterford Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within Ohio. Stars are from neighbors.