Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mount Repose

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Jobs & commute in Mount Repose

Households in Mount Repose have higher incomes than those in 78% of U.S. towns

Only 2% stay in Mount Repose for work; outside it, Cincinnati is the main destination (17%, 16 miles). Below the poverty line: 2.8% of residents (Ohio 13.3%). The two grades for Mount Repose are A for jobs and income and A− for walkability.

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

Jobs and commuting in Mount Repose: the gist

The better-paid jobs are outside Mount Repose

65% of Mount Repose residents earn over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year) at their main job, but only 41% of the jobs based in Mount Repose pay that much. Most residents work elsewhere: 98% leave town for their job. The jobs ↓

Young people hold many of the jobs here

32% of the jobs based in Mount Repose are held by workers 29 or younger, against 22% of Mount Repose’s own working residents. The jobs ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.

Jobs & income grade

Mount Repose’s Jobs & income grade, measure by measure

On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Mount Repose is better than 86% of U.S. towns, #181 of 992 in Ohio. The poverty rate holds Mount Repose’s grade up; unemployment pulls it down (4.4%, U.S. 5.2%). It also does well on household income and job access by car.

Household income $102,031 (±$11,743) · OH $71,389 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 78% of U.S. towns
Poverty 2.8% · OH 13.3% · U.S. 12.5%Lower than 93% of U.S. towns
Unemployment 4.4% (±3.3) · OH 4.8% · U.S. 5.2%Lower than 47% of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 79% of U.S. towns
Ohio towns we grade 992 towns#181 of 992
B+A+

A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Mount Repose could be anywhere from B+ to A+.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · The jobs

Inside Mount Repose’s 1,781 jobs

Jobs based in Mount ReposeJobs Mount Repose residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms2%18%
Trade, transport & utilities34%20%
Services: health, schools, offices64%62%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less24%14%
$1,251–$3,333 a month35%21%
Over $3,333 a month41%65%

Who does it

29 or younger32%22%
30 to 5448%52%
55 and older20%27%
+29%

Jobs based in Mount Repose, 2013 → 2023: 1,381 → 1,781. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Mount Repose’s own residents hold wherever they work.

Day and night

Who works in Mount Repose, and who works elsewhere

On a workday 2,255 residents head out to work, 47 work right here, and 1,734 people come in from elsewhere.

2,255live here, work elsewhere
47live and work here
1,734work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night3,800
Workday3,300
3,800live here− 2,300head out to work+ 1,700come in to work= 3,300on a workday

About 3,300 people are in Mount Repose on a workday afternoon, 14% fewer than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.77jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

About as many jobs as working residents (0.77 per resident).

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

The commute map

The towns that employ Mount Repose’s residents

Milford: 69 residents work here (3%)Montgomery: 50 residents work here (2%)Blue Ash: 122 residents work here (5%)Sharonville: 66 residents work here (3%)Mason: 91 residents work here (4%)HamiltonColumbusCincinnati: 386 residents work here (17%)Hamilton TownshipBatavia TownshipMiami Township: 143 residents work here (6%)Deerfield Township: 59 residents work here (3%)West Chester Township: 60 residents work here (3%)Goshen TownshipUnion Township: 72 residents work here (3%)Day HeightsMulberryMount ReposeCincinnatiMiami TownshipBlue AshMasonUnion TownshipMilfordMount Repose
1
Cincinnati15.7 mi away
17%386
2
Miami Township1.4 mi away
6%143
3
Blue Ash9.7 mi away
5%122
4
Mason12.5 mi away
4%91
5
Union Township6.2 mi away
3%72
6
Milford3.8 mi away
3%69
7
Sharonville11.8 mi away
3%66
83%60
9
Deerfield Township10.5 mi away
3%59
10
Montgomery8 mi away
2%50
Everywhere elseother towns and states
51%1,184
The top trips

Where Mount Repose clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

Time on the road

Commuting from Mount Repose: about 23 minutes a trip

A year of commuting
175 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.3 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Mount Repose23 min
Ohio23 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
19%

of Mount Repose workers work from home, vs 13% across Ohio. Their commute is the hallway.

About 2 in 10
How Mount Repose gets to work
91%Drive alone
4%Carpool
4%Walk

Share of the 1,776 commuters (the 19% who work from home are left out). Across Ohio: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

How far

Short hops and long hauls from Mount Repose

10 mi25 mi30 miCincinnati: 17% · 15.7 miMiami Township: 6% · 1.4 miBlue Ash: 5% · 9.7 miMason: 4% · 12.5 miUnion Township: 3% · 6.2 miMilford: 3% · 3.8 miSharonville: 3% · 11.8 miWest Chester Township: 3% · 14.7 miDeerfield Township: 3% · 10.5 miMontgomery: 2% · 8 miMiami Township 6%Blue Ash 5%Mason 4%Union Township 3%Mount Repose
Mount ReposeTop destinations (size = commuters)
37%Under 10 mi842 residents
48%10–24 mi1,088 residents
5%25–50 mi112 residents
10%Over 50 mi230 residents

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Getting around · Walkability grade

In Mount Repose, walking beats the bus

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Mount Repose is more walkable than 77% of U.S. towns, #119 of 993 in Ohio. Both inputs place Mount Repose near the same point nationally.

EPA walkability index 8.2 of 20 · typical OH town 5.9 · U.S. 6.9Higher than 70% of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 4.3% of commuters · OH 3.7% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 71% of U.S. towns
Ohio towns we grade 993 towns#119 of 993
A−A−

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,189 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about under 0.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 20% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.

Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020

Cincinnati15.3
Mount Repose0.0

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 2.7% of Mount Repose households have no vehicle (Ohio 7.5%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Mount Repose’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

553rd of 4,153: where Mount Repose ranks among U.S. towns of 2,700 to 5,100

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Riverwoods IL3,766$249K0.7%0.7%2%A+
2Mission Hills KS3,522$250K1.2%0.3%2%A+
3Ho-Ho-Kus NJ4,313$250K0.0%1.7%6%A+
…
50South Russell OH3,913$172K2.1%2.0%5%A+
…
59Beechwood Trails OH3,133$111K1.9%0.0%1%A+
…
81Guilford Township OH3,158$112K0.5%1.0%1%A+
…
551Conway Township MI3,594$101K2.3%1.7%3%A
552Birmingham Township PA4,118$215K1.7%6.7%4%A
553Mount Repose OH3,798$102K2.8%4.4%2%A
554Saddle River NJ3,430$212K4.3%7.3%3%A
555Madison OH3,427$95K4.1%2.6%4%A
…
4,153Lake Isabella CA4,059$27K40.7%8.6%18%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Mount Repose, the top three, the last and three more from Ohio.

Next door

How Mount Repose compares with the towns next door

10%+5–9%2–4%1%Under 1%

Average commute minutes, one way

Mulberry22 min
Mount Repose23 min
Day Heights25 min

Jobs & commute next door

TownMount Repose workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Mount Repose–AA−23 min$102,031
Mulberryunder 3%BB−22 min$75,969
Day Heightsunder 3%B+B−25 min$94,138

Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

Darker towns draw more of Mount Repose’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Mount Repose: questions

What is the median household income in Mount Repose?

$102,031 (±$11,743) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $71,389 across Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Repose?

2.8%, against 13.3% across Ohio and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Mount Repose?

23 minutes each way on average, against 23 across Ohio and 26 nationally. 19% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Mount Repose work?

2% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Cincinnati (17%, 16 mi), Miami Township (6%, 1 mi), Blue Ash (5%, 10 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Mount Repose walkable?

Mount Repose is more walkable than 77% of U.S. towns (Walkability A−): an EPA walkability index of 8.2 out of 20, and 4% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Mount Repose without a car?

0% of commuters take transit and 3% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Mount Repose, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Mount Repose

Mount Repose home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.