Mount ReposeOH
A town of 3,798, settled in 1867.
Is Mount Repose a good place to live?
Few places in the country grade higher. Mount Repose earns an A+, ranked 6th of 987 in Ohio. The median household earns $102K, its schools rank ahead of 84% of Ohio towns, and residents are healthier than 77% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates. Its lowest mark, an A−, is in cost of living. Only 145 of Ohio’s 1,718 towns score higher on walkability.
What makes Mount Repose stand out
Where Mount Repose beats most towns.
How Mount Repose grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Ohio), ordered by how far Mount Repose is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Kings Island and 62 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Mount Repose. Close and well known come first.
Big draw11 mi Theme parkKings Island3.5M visitors a year
17 mi Stadium & arenaPaycor Stadium
17 mi Stadium & arenaGreat American Ball Park
16 mi Stadium & arenaNippert Stadium
16 mi Zoo & aquariumCincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden1.2M visitors a year
17 mi Stadium & arenaTQL StadiumPhoto credits
Kings Island: Eli Duke from Portland, OR, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Paycor Stadium: JonRidinger, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Great American Ball Park: Eric Kilby profile at Flickr website, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Nippert Stadium: Ben Levin, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden: Unknown, CC BY-SA 2.5 · TQL Stadium: Cornfield948, CC BY-SA 3.0
Moving to Mount Repose: who provides what
Mount Repose is unincorporated, so Clermont County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Mount Repose.
Mount Repose has set aside 4.5% of its land for conservation
1.0 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves.
| Mount Repose | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.5 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 4.5% | 3.7% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Miami Meadows Park | 0.6 mi | 15 |
| 2. Community Park | 0.4 mi | 16 |
| 3. Longfield Park | — | 4 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Very low risk in Mount Repose, with inland flooding at the top
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 87% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
For health, Mount Repose earns an A−
Its widest gap with Ohio is food insecurity: 8.5% of its 3,501 adults worry about having enough food, against 14.1% statewide.
12% of Mount Repose adults report frequent physical distress, below both the Ohio town median (15%) and the median of U.S. towns (14%). 18% of Mount Repose adults binge drink. Mount Repose beats the Ohio average on 16 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 0.
| Mount Repose | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 15% | 14% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 20% | 19% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 17% | 16% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 22% | 28% | 25% |
| What stands out | Mount Repose | OH |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 8.5% | 14.1% |
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 5.4% | 8.3% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Mount Repose has four seasons and pleasant summers
Mount Repose has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 86°, January nights drop to 23° and about 14 inches of snow falls in a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
More middle-aged adults than Ohio overall
Adults 35 to 64 are 45% of residents (38% statewide). 41% of Mount Repose adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more, above both Ohio’s towns (24%) and U.S. towns (29%). Mount Repose’s median age is 47 years.
| Mount Repose | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 41% | 24% | 29% |
| Median age | 47 years | 41.7 years | 40.5 years |
| Under 18 | 18% | 22% | 22% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.6 points. Across Ohio, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Mount Repose | OH | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 9.6% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 8.6% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.4% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 14.7% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 8.8% | 12.5% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 16.2% | 12% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 19.8% | 13.2% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.6% | 10.9% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 6.3% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 4.4% | 8.2% | 10.4% |
| High school | 28% | 32.1% | 26% |
| Some college | 20% | 19.3% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 6.7% | 9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 28.5% | 19.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12.5% | 12.2% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,800, single groups can be off by several points
With 0.8 jobs for every working resident, most of Mount Repose’s workers commute out
Most working residents leave Mount Repose for work: only 2% work in town. 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line in Mount Repose. Since 2013, Mount Repose has added 400 jobs, to 1,781 in 2023.
| Mount Repose | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 19% | 9.7% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 2.8% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $102,000 | $75,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 2% | 6.9% | 8% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Homes in Mount Repose sell for about $292K
The median rent in Mount Repose is $892 a month.
| Mount Repose | Ohio towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 86% | 77% | 73% |
| Median rent | $892 a month | $944 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Everything we know about Mount Repose
Colleges nearby
6 within 15 miles of the center of Mount Repose
About 7 of every 100 Mount Repose residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Ohio.
About Mount Repose
Census-designated place in Ohio, United States
Mount Repose is a census-designated place (CDP) in Miami Township, Clermont County, Ohio, United States. The population was 4,648 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Area
- 2.0 sq mi
- Elevation
- 863 ft
Mount Repose’s neighbors
2 towns share a border with Mount Repose.
| Town | OH rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Repose | #6 | A+ | A− | — | A− | A− |
| Mulberry | #261 | A− | C+ | — | A− | B+ |
| Day Heights | — | — | B | — | A− | A− |
Day Heights has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Mount Repose, Mulberry and Day Heights report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Mount Repose with a neighbor →
Questions about Mount Repose
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Mount Repose, OH a good place to live?
Yes, by almost any measure. Mount Repose grades A+ overall, among the top 2% of U.S. towns and #6 of 987 in Ohio. It grades A− for health and A− for schools.
Is Mount Repose, OH expensive?
Not for the area. The typical home is worth about $254,000, 3% above the Ohio typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.