Photo: Sixflashphoto · CC BY-SA 4.0In Genoa Township, 86% of adult citizens voted for president in 2024, more than across Ohio
Genoa Township’s town government spent $14.4 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, about $562 per resident.
What stands out about how Genoa Township is run
Read from the town’s budget and official records.
Westerville City School District
Genoa Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Minerva Park, Blendon Township, Westerville. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $15,685 per pupil, $9,212 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Ohio districts overall: 53% local, 35% state, 12% federal.
Big Walnut Local School District · $12,906 per pupil
Olentangy Local School District · $15,172 per pupil
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
About $562 per resident a year, or $1.54 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: fire, at 41%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$297 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar towns
Genoa Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($297 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 18 Ohio towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $316, and the middle half spent $31–$463. Genoa Township spent less than 56% of them.
Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Ohio towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Genoa Township itself left out).
Day-to-day spending is up 69% since 2022
Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Genoa Township reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.
Day-to-day spending by fiscal year
Per resident: 2022: $297 · 2023: $562. Per resident it went from $297 to $562 (up 89%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 28,725 to 25,684.
Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.
The typical homeowner pays $8,773 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.79% of the home’s value, vs 1.31% across Ohio.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Genoa Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Genoa Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Genoa Township →
Who’s in charge in Genoa Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 276 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (25,684).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
How Genoa Township voted in 2024
Official results for Genoa Township’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.
Donald J TrumpRepublican50.5%8,484 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat48.5%8,152 votesOthers: 1.1% (179 votes).
Most votes in Genoa Township: Donald J Trump
Delaware County: Trump 52.8%, Harris 46.2% · Ohio: Trump 55.1%, Harris 43.9%
of Genoa Township’s 19,570 adult citizens voted for president in 2024. Across Ohio: 64%.
Votes ÷ citizens of voting age (Census CVAP, 2020–24 ACS).
Most votes in Genoa Township: Sherrod Brown
Delaware County: Moreno 49.4%, Brown 47.9% · Ohio: Moreno 50.1%, Brown 46.5%
Most votes in the district: Troy Balderson
Whole-district result
President, 2024: Genoa Township, its county and the state
| Trump | Harris | Others | Votes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genoa Township | 50.5% | 48.5% | 1.1% | 16,815 |
| Delaware County | 52.8% | 46.2% | 0.9% | 133,357 |
| Ohio | 55.1% | 43.9% | 0.9% | 5,767,788 |
Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Genoa Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentLocal officials aren’t on record yet.
- 2Ohio HouseState representatives
- 3Ohio SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Ohio
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Genoa Township compares with the towns next door
Genoa Township spent $297 per resident in 2022; the neighbor that reported 2022 spent $401. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Orange Township | $401 | $8,213 |
| Westerville | estimate | $6,658 |
| Harlem Township | estimate | $5,199 |
| Berkshire Township | estimate | $7,500 |
| Blendon Township | estimate | $4,690 |
| Genoa Township | $297 | $8,773 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Genoa Township’s government
Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.
Questions about Genoa Township’s government
How much does Genoa Township spend per resident?
About $562 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $297 was less than 56% of 18 Ohio towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Genoa Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $8,773 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.79% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.31% across Ohio. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.
Who runs Genoa Township’s government?
We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Genoa Township yet.
How did Genoa Township vote in 2024?
For president, Donald J Trump 50.5%, Kamala D Harris 48.5% (16,815 votes, official results). Delaware County: Trump 52.8%, Harris 46.2%. Ohio: Trump 55.1%, Harris 43.9%.
How many people work for Genoa Township?
93 full-time and 2 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $704,274 (about $8.5M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Genoa Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 19 (Andrew Brenner) and State House District 61 (Beth Lear). The House district also covers 29 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
Ask neighbors about Genoa Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →