Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Camden

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Camden City Hall and Opera HouseCamden City Hall and Opera House · Photo: Christopher L. Riley · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Camden · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

For weather, Camden is about as ordinary as U.S. towns get

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 21° on average. Temperatures cover 64° across the year, low to high. From April to June and August to October, highs of 64–84° make it easy to spend the day outdoors.

Colder January nights than 56% of U.S. towns#529 coldest of 936 in OH
Less snow than 55% of U.S. towns#276Least snow  of 926 in OH
All OH rankings →

A year in Camden at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan36°21° 6" snow
Feb41°23° 5" snow
Mar51°31°
Apr64°41° Last frost ~Apr 25
May74°51°
Jun82°60° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Jul85°63° 5 days 90°+
Aug84°62° 4 days 90°+
Sep78°54° 2 days 90°+
Oct66°43° First frost ~Oct 20
Nov now52°33°
Dec41°26° 4" snow

What stands out about Camden’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Camden’s place in Ohio beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Camden feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
39° / 23°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 41°
Last frost around Apr 25
Summer
84° / 62°
15 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 43°
First frost around Oct 20
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 176 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 25 and the first by October 20. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Eaton, OH, 7 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft higher.

126
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
301st most of 936 in Ohio
More freezing nights than 63% of U.S. towns
5
nights at or below 0°
289th most of 936 in Ohio
More nights at or below 0° than 69% of U.S. towns
15
days that reach 90°
470th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
624th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Camden’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 18 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Brookville, IN, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 43 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 122 days a year.

43"
Rain + melted snow a year
170th wettest of 936 in Ohio
Wetter than 52% of U.S. towns
18"
Snow in a normal winter
276th least snowy of 926 in Ohio
Less snow than 55% of U.S. towns
25 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
577th most of 778 in Ohio
More days with snow on the ground than 54% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Camden

87% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,825 heating degree daysMore heating than 62% of U.S. towns
834 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 57% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Eaton, OH.

Living here

Living with Camden’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

176 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 25 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 20.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, August, September and October. 0.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Camden from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (62%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Camden and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Camden in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Israel Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Gratis Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Milford Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Washington Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Dixon Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Lanier Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Somers Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Gasper Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Camden: January low 21°, July high 85°CamdenSomers TownshipGasper Township
ColderMilder20° to 21°
Gasper Township20.3° about the same
Camden20.6°
Somers Township20.7° about the same

Climates most like Camden’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Camden, OH21°85°43"18"
Paris, IL20°85°43"19"
Moundsville, WV22°85°43"16"
Lititz, PA22°86°45"21"
Plainview, NY24°85°45"19"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Camden averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.4°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 57% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 31°, was 29°
Spring+1.6°now 52°, was 50°
Summer+0.6°now 73°, was 72°
Fall+0.9°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Camden compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Camden’s place among Ohio’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns692nd coolest of 936 in Ohio
Winter cold21° January low
Colder January nights than 56% of U.S. towns529th coldest of 936 in Ohio
Precipitation43" a year
Wetter than 52% of U.S. towns170th wettest of 936 in Ohio
Snow18" a winter
Less snow than 55% of U.S. towns276th least snowy of 926 in Ohio
Hot days15 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns470th fewest of 936 in Ohio
Freezing nights126 a year
More freezing nights than 63% of U.S. towns301st most of 936 in Ohio
Growing season176 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 63% of U.S. towns292nd shortest of 936 in Ohio
Month by month

Camden weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Camden’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Brookville, IN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January36°21°3.2"6.1"11920° – 39°
February41°23°2.6"5.0"9819° – 41°
March51°31°3.6"2.1"11234° – 54°
April64°41°4.5"0.0"12046° – 58°
May74°51°4.7"0.0"13056° – 70°
June82°60°4.7"0.0"11066° – 74°
July85°63°4.2"0.0"10069° – 80°
August84°62°3.2"0.0"8068° – 78°
September78°54°3.1"0.0"8063° – 70°
October66°43°3.1"0.1"9050° – 61°
November52°33°3.1"0.3"10036° – 49°
December41°26°3.2"4.0"11621° – 44°
Year63°42°43.1"17.6"12225
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 19° to 41°. September is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Camden’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Camden’s center.
  • Snow: Brookville, IN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Eaton, OH, 7 miles from the town’s center, 130 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Camden’s climate

What is the weather like in Camden?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 21°, and about 18 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 56% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Camden in winter?

January nights average 21°. About 126 nights a year reach 32° or below and 5 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 20°.

How much snow does Camden get?

About 18 inches in a normal winter at Brookville, IN, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 25 days a year.

How hot does it get in Camden?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 63°. About 15 days a year reach 90° (Eaton, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Camden?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 25 and the first fall frost by October 20, about 176 frost-free days, at Eaton, OH.

What growing zone is Camden in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Camden?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Camden getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 57% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Camden.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.