Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Gasper Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Gasper Township Fire DepartmentPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Gasper Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Gasper Township’s winters are colder but less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 12 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns#87Least snow  of 925 in OH
Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns#468 coldest of 935 in OH
All OH rankings →

A year in Gasper Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan36°20° 7" snow
Feb40°23°
Mar51°31°
Apr64°41° Last frost ~Apr 25
May73°51°
Jun81°60° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Jul85°63° 5 days 90°+
Aug83°61° 4 days 90°+
Sep77°54° 2 days 90°+
Oct65°43° First frost ~Oct 20
Nov now52°33°
Dec40°25°

What stands out about Gasper Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Gasper Township’s place in Ohio beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Gasper Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
39° / 23°
5 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 41°
Last frost around Apr 25
Summer
83° / 61°
15 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 43°
First frost around Oct 20
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 176 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 25 and the first by October 20. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Eaton, OH, 3 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

126
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
301st most of 935 in Ohio
More freezing nights than 63% of U.S. towns
5
nights at or below 0°
289th most of 935 in Ohio
More nights at or below 0° than 69% of U.S. towns
15
days that reach 90°
470th fewest of 935 in Ohio
Fewer 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
624th fewest of 935 in Ohio
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Gasper Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

5.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 12 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Dayton Mcd, OH, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 43 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 128 days a year.

43"
Rain + melted snow a year
175th wettest of 935 in Ohio
Wetter than 52% of U.S. towns
12"
Snow in a normal winter
87th least snowy of 925 in Ohio
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns
22 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
603rd most of 777 in Ohio
More days with snow on the ground than 51% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Gasper Township

87% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,825 heating degree daysMore heating than 62% of U.S. towns
834 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 57% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Eaton, OH.

Living here

Living with Gasper Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

176 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 25 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 20.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, August, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Gasper Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (52%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 8%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Gasper Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Gasper Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Israel Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Gratis Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Milford Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Jackson Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Twin Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Monroe Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Jackson Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Gratis: January low 21°, July high 85°Somers Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Washington Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Dixon Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Camden: January low 21°, July high 85°Lanier Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Gasper Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Gasper TownshipSomers TownshipWashington TownshipDixon TownshipCamdenLanier Township
ColderMilder20° to 21°
Dixon Township19.9° about the same
Washington Township20.0° about the same
Gasper Township20.3°
Camden20.6° about the same
Somers Township20.7° about the same
Lanier Township20.8° about the same

Climates most like Gasper Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Gasper Township, OH20°85°43"12"
Wheeling, WV22°84°42"15"
Mattoon, IL20°86°41"15"
New Brighton, PA21°84°41"20"
Macon, MO18°87°42"15"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Gasper Township averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.4°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 59% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 31°, was 29°
Spring+1.6°now 52°, was 50°
Summer+0.5°now 72°, was 72°
Fall+0.9°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Gasper Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Gasper Township’s place among Ohio’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns632nd coolest of 935 in Ohio
Winter cold20° January low
Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns468th coldest of 935 in Ohio
Precipitation43" a year
Wetter than 52% of U.S. towns175th wettest of 935 in Ohio
Snow12" a winter
Less snow than 62% of U.S. towns87th least snowy of 925 in Ohio
Hot days15 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 62% of U.S. towns470th fewest of 935 in Ohio
Freezing nights126 a year
More freezing nights than 63% of U.S. towns301st most of 935 in Ohio
Growing season176 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 63% of U.S. towns292nd shortest of 935 in Ohio
Month by month

Gasper Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Gasper Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Dayton Mcd, OH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January36°20°3.2"6.9"12920° – 39°
February40°23°2.5"1.5"10518° – 41°
March51°31°3.6"1.7"11234° – 54°
April64°41°4.5"0.0"13046° – 57°
May73°51°4.6"0.0"14056° – 69°
June81°60°4.7"0.0"12066° – 74°
July85°63°4.2"0.0"10069° – 80°
August83°61°3.2"0.0"8068° – 78°
September77°54°3.1"0.0"8062° – 70°
October65°43°3.1"0.0"9050° – 60°
November52°33°3.1"0.1"10036° – 49°
December40°25°3.2"2.1"11521° – 43°
Year62°42°43.0"12.3"12822
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 18° to 41°. September is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Gasper Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Gasper Township’s center.
  • Snow: Dayton Mcd, OH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Eaton, OH, 3 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Gasper Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Gasper Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 20°, and about 12 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 57% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Gasper Township in winter?

January nights average 20°. About 126 nights a year reach 32° or below and 5 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 20°.

How much snow does Gasper Township get?

About 12 inches in a normal winter at Dayton Mcd, OH, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 22 days a year.

How hot does it get in Gasper Township?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 63°. About 15 days a year reach 90° (Eaton, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Gasper Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 25 and the first fall frost by October 20, about 176 frost-free days, at Eaton, OH.

What growing zone is Gasper Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Gasper Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Gasper Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 59% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Gasper Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.