Photo: Ɱ · CC BY-SA 4.0On CDC estimates, Mount Pleasant is healthier than 97% of U.S. towns
Mount Pleasant differs from New York on 25 of 32 measures CDC estimates: 24 better, 1 worse.
Modeled estimates for adults 18+, from ZIP codes 10570, 10591, 10595, 10510. How CDC estimates town health
What stands out about health in Mount Pleasant
Mount Pleasant is an active town
Only 18.5% of adults get no exercise outside work, vs 25.9% across New York. The town has 76 miles of trails across 21 parks and preserves. Habits ↓
Mount Pleasant keeps up with checkups
It beats New York on three of five routine checkups and screenings, including dentist visits (73.3% vs 63.5%) and cholesterol checks (90.8% vs 89.2%). Checkups ↓
Mount Pleasant adults report less loneliness
Loneliness (29.5% vs 34.2%), frequent mental distress (13% vs 15%) and lack of emotional support (19.6% vs 26.4%) all run below New York. Mind & connection ↓
Mount Pleasant has three hospitals within its borders
3 hospitals and 2 community health centers are inside Mount Pleasant. Phelps Hospital is rated 4 of 5 stars by Medicare and has an emergency room. Getting care ↓
Written from the CDC, Medicare and HRSA data on this page. CDC PLACES 2025 release: modeled estimates for adults, not counts; “higher” and “lower” mean the New York figure falls outside Mount Pleasant’s likely range; Mount Pleasant’s figures come from ZIP codes 10570, 10591, 10595, 10510, which may reach past town lines.
What’s behind Mount Pleasant’s grade
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Mount Pleasant is healthier than 97% of U.S. towns, #44 of 755 in New York. All seven estimates beat the typical U.S. town. The strongest is obesity (fewer adults with obesity than 98% of towns); the weakest is no exercise, still better than 90%.
Health estimates follow income closely across the country: towns with higher household incomes usually score higher (a correlation of 0.77 across 21,157 graded towns). Mount Pleasant’s median household income is $142,857; among the 3,332 U.S. towns within 25% of that ($107K–$179K), it’s healthier than 92%, about where its income would put it.
Everyday habits, side by side with New York
Share of adults, with the New York figure marked.
76 miles of trails across 21 parks and preserves
Keeping up with care
Share of Mount Pleasant adults getting routine care. The full ring is 100%; the dark tick marks New York.
How Mount Pleasant adults are doing
On 3 of 4 measures, Mount Pleasant does better than New York.
3 in 10 Mount Pleasant adults feel lonely. A hello is a start.
Groups are the easiest way in: a walking group, a book club, your street.
If you or someone you know is struggling, call or text 988, the Suicide & Crisis Lifeline. It’s free, confidential and open 24/7.
Care in and near Mount Pleasant
3 hospitals and 2 community health centers in Mount Pleasant, plus the nearest just outside it.
Hospitals: Medicare overall star ratings, 1–5. Community health centers charge on a sliding scale by income. Distances are straight-line from the center of Mount Pleasant; ≈ marks a hospital located by its town, not its street. Shortage areas: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas.
Out of every 100 Mount Pleasant adults…
Mount Pleasant runs below NY on 8 of 12 conditions and above it on 1. Tap one to see it as people.
Making ends meet
Needs that shape health as much as any doctor visit: food, housing, utilities and a way to get around.
7.4% of Mount Pleasant adults receive SNAP (food stamps), compared with 14.1% across New York.
Mount Pleasant and the towns around it
Mount Pleasant’s Health Grade ranks 5th of 9 graded towns around it.
Nearby towns are shaded from CDC’s estimates for their ZIP codes, or CDC’s own figure for cities and villages.
Health next door
| Town | Health | Obesity | Diabetes | Smoking | Figures from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant | A+ | 23.2% | 8.7% | 8.1% | ZIP codes |
| North Castle | A+ | 21.4% | 7.7% | 6.2% | ZIP codes |
| Greenburgh | A+ | 23.4% | 9.2% | 7.4% | ZIP codes |
| Ossining | A+ | 24.2% | 9.6% | 8.1% | ZIP codes |
| Valhalla | — | — | — | — | |
| Tarrytown | A+ | 24.1% | 9.2% | 7.5% | CDC place |
| Briarcliff Manor | A+ | 21.4% | 9.1% | 6.4% | CDC place |
| Sleepy Hollow | B+ | 27.6% | 11.2% | 10.5% | CDC place |
Valhalla: a Census-designated place inside a larger town, graded as part of it. Same-state neighbors only, ordered by length of shared border.
Living with a disability
Shown without a better/worse judgment.
of Mount Pleasant adults live with a disability (New York 27.2%). Walking or climbing stairs is the most common.
Every CDC estimate for Mount Pleasant
Share of adults, 40 measures, with CDC’s likely range.
On the 32 measures below that have a better and a worse direction, Mount Pleasant is better than New York on 24 and worse on 1; on the rest, the New York figure falls inside Mount Pleasant’s likely range, so we call them about the same. Disability and SNAP are described, not compared as better or worse.
| Adults who… | Mount Pleasant | NY | U.S. | vs NY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall health | ||||
| Fair or poor health | 12.3%10.7–14.1 | 18.1% | 19.4% | Better |
| Frequent physical distress (physical health not good 14+ days a month) | 10.2%8.9–11.5 | 12.8% | 13% | Better |
| Frequent mental distress (mental health not good 14+ days a month) | 13%11.6–14.5 | 15% | 15.9% | Better |
| Conditions | ||||
| Obesity | 23.2%20.2–26.2 | 28.8% | 32.9% | Better |
| Diabetes | 8.7%7.5–9.8 | 11.5% | 12% | Better |
| High blood pressure | 27.2%24.8–29.6 | 32.6% | 34.4% | Better |
| High cholesterol (adults screened in 5 years) | 36.1%33.3–38.7 | 37.7% | 37.1% | About the same |
| Arthritis | 23.6%21.4–25.6 | 24% | 25.3% | About the same |
| Asthma | 9.1%8.2–10.1 | 10.3% | 9.9% | Better |
| Cancer, other than skin cancer | 9%8.2–9.8 | 7.7% | 7.9% | Worse |
| Coronary heart disease | 5.2%4.6–5.8 | 6.1% | 6.4% | Better |
| COPD | 4.5%3.8–5.2 | 6% | 6.3% | Better |
| Stroke | 2.6%2.3–2.9 | 3.4% | 3.4% | Better |
| Lost all teeth (ages 65+) | 6.4%5.2–7.8 | 12.8% | 12.3% | Better |
| Habits | ||||
| Smoke cigarettes | 8.1%6.8–9.6 | 11.3% | 11.8% | Better |
| No exercise outside work | 18.5%16–21.1 | 25.9% | 24.7% | Better |
| Binge drinking | 16.1%13.9–18.2 | 16.3% | 15.4% | About the same |
| Sleep under 7 hours | 32.5%29.1–36 | 37.9% | 36% | Better |
| Checkups and coverage | ||||
| No health insurance (ages 18–64) | 5.7%4.7–6.8 | 7.9% | 11% | Better |
| Checkup in the past year | 80.4%77.9–82.6 | 80.8% | 77.4% | About the same |
| Dentist visit in the past year | 73.3%70.8–75.6 | 63.5% | 63.2% | Better |
| Cholesterol check in 5 years | 90.8%89.4–91.9 | 89.2% | 87.1% | Better |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (adults with high blood pressure) | 76.4%73.5–78.8 | 77.2% | 76.5% | About the same |
| Colorectal cancer screening (ages 45–75) | 70.9%67.4–74.2 | 66.8% | 65.5% | Better |
| Mammogram in 2 years (women 50–74) | 81.9%76.8–86.2 | 78.9% | 76.4% | About the same |
| Mind and connection | ||||
| Ever told they have depression | 16.5%14.4–18.4 | 17.5% | 20.6% | About the same |
| Feel lonely | 29.5%25.8–32.8 | 34.2% | 32.5% | Better |
| Lack social and emotional support | 19.6%16.9–22.2 | 26.4% | 23.6% | Better |
| Everyday needs | ||||
| Worried about having enough food | 9.4%7.8–11.2 | 17.2% | 15% | Better |
| Worried about keeping housing | 8.7%7.4–10.1 | 14.5% | 12% | Better |
| Threatened with a utility shut-off | 5.2%4.4–6 | 8.2% | 7.6% | Better |
| Lack reliable transportation | 5.6%4.8–6.5 | 8.6% | 7.9% | Better |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) | 7.4%6.1–8.9 | 14.1% | 11.6% | Lower |
| Disability | ||||
| Any disability | 20.9%18.4–23.5 | 27.2% | 30.1% | Lower |
| Difficulty walking or climbing stairs | 9.6%8.2–11 | 13.4% | 13.6% | Lower |
| Difficulty concentrating or remembering | 9.6%8.3–10.9 | 12.1% | 13.9% | Lower |
| Hearing difficulty | 5.1%4.5–5.7 | 5.6% | 6.7% | About the same |
| Vision difficulty | 3.6%3.2–4.1 | 5.2% | 5.4% | Lower |
| Difficulty doing errands alone | 5.7%4.9–6.5 | 7.7% | 7.9% | Lower |
| Difficulty dressing or bathing | 2.7%2.3–3 | 3.8% | 3.8% | Lower |
Each figure is the share of adults 18+ unless the label says otherwise; small numbers after it are CDC’s likely range (95% interval). “About the same” means the New York figure falls inside that range.
Questions about health in Mount Pleasant
Is Mount Pleasant a healthy place to live?
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Mount Pleasant is healthier than 97% of U.S. towns: A+ for health, #44 of 755 in New York. Among U.S. towns with similar household incomes it’s healthier than 92%. These are modeled estimates of who lives there, not a measure of local care or habits alone.
What is the obesity rate in Mount Pleasant?
CDC estimates 23.2% of adults have obesity, likely between 20.2% and 26.2%, against 28.8% across New York and 32.9% nationally.
What hospital is closest to Mount Pleasant?
Westchester Medical Center in Valhalla, 1.9 miles in a straight line from Mount Pleasant’s center point, is the nearest general hospital with an emergency room; Medicare rates it 2 of 5 stars.
How many people in Mount Pleasant have no health insurance?
CDC estimates 5.7% of adults ages 18–64 have no health insurance (likely 4.7–6.8%), against 7.9% across New York.
How accurate are these numbers?
They’re modeled estimates: CDC applies national survey answers to each area’s age, sex, race and education mix, so they describe who lives in Mount Pleasant more than anything measured there. At the ends of CDC’s ranges the grade could be anywhere from A to A+.
Neighbors talk health
Doctors taking patients, urgent care, staying active in Mount Pleasant.
Health estimates: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, 2025 release. The New York figure combines its counties, weighted by adult population. Hospitals and star ratings: Medicare Care Compare (CMS). Health centers and shortage areas: HRSA. The Health Grade is our own summary of CDC’s estimates, not an official rating. Ages: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Town boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. This page isn’t medical advice. In an emergency, call 911.