Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mohawk

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Mohawk · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Mohawk’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 54 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns#136 coldest of 875 in NY
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns#501Snowiest  of 854 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Mohawk at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°13° 14" snow
Feb34°15° 11" snow
Mar43°23° 12" snow
Apr58°35°
May70°46° Last frost ~May 7
Jun79°55° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul83°60° 4 days 90°+
Aug81°58° 1 day 90°+
Sep74°51° 1 day 90°+
Oct61°39° First frost ~Oct 7
Nov now48°30°
Dec37°21° 13" snow

What stands out about Mohawk’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Mohawk’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Mohawk feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
34° / 16°
17 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 34°
Last frost around May 7
Summer
81° / 58°
9 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 40°
First frost around Oct 7
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 153 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 7 and the first by October 7. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Delanson 2ne, NY, 18 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft higher.

154
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
203rd most of 875 in New York
More freezing nights than 88% of U.S. towns
12
nights at or below 0°
205th most of 875 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 88% of U.S. towns
9
days that reach 90°
494th fewest of 875 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 80% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Mohawk’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −11°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 54 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Cobleskill 2 Ese, NY, falls mostly in January, March and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 41 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 140 days a year.

41"
Rain + melted snow a year
298th driest of 875 in New York
Drier than 55% of U.S. towns
54"
Snow in a normal winter
501st snowiest of 854 in New York
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns
78 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
229th most of 653 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than 89% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

14"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Mohawk

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,203 heating degree daysMore heating than 89% of U.S. towns
430 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 89% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Delanson 2ne, NY.

Living here

Living with Mohawk’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

153 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 7 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 7.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.8 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Mohawk from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (83%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 6%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Mohawk and its neighbors

Johnstown has the coldest January nights next door (12°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Charleston: January low 12°, July high 80°Canajoharie: January low 13°, July high 82°Carlisle: January low 12°, July high 80°Sharon: January low 12°, July high 79°Gloversville: January low 12°, July high 81°Bleecker: January low 10°, July high 78°Mayfield: January low 12°, July high 81°Caroga: January low 9°, July high 78°Ephratah: January low 12°, July high 81°Perth: January low 12°, July high 81°Minden: January low 13°, July high 83°Nelliston: January low 13°, July high 83°Fort Plain: January low 13°, July high 83°Palatine Bridge: January low 13°, July high 83°St. Johnsville: January low 12°, July high 82°Canajoharie: January low 13°, July high 83°Amsterdam: January low 13°, July high 82°Glenville: January low 14°, July high 82°Fort Johnson: January low 13°, July high 83°Charlton: January low 13°, July high 82°Duanesburg: January low 13°, July high 80°Princetown: January low 13°, July high 81°Rotterdam: January low 14°, July high 82°Glen: January low 13°, July high 82°Tribes Hill: January low 13°, July high 83°Root: January low 13°, July high 82°Johnstown: January low 12°, July high 80°Palatine: January low 13°, July high 82°Amsterdam: January low 13°, July high 82°Fonda: January low 13°, July high 83°Fultonville: January low 13°, July high 83°Florida: January low 13°, July high 82°Johnstown: January low 12°, July high 81°Mohawk: January low 13°, July high 83°MohawkGlenTribes HillRootJohnstownPalatineAmsterdamFondaFultonvilleFloridaJohnstown
ColderMilder9° to 14°
Johnstown11.6° −1.3°
Johnstown12.2° about the same
Palatine12.6° about the same
Mohawk12.9°
Root12.9° about the same
Fonda12.9° about the same
Fultonville12.9° about the same
Glen13.0° about the same
Tribes Hill13.0° about the same
Amsterdam13.0° about the same
Florida13.0° about the same

Climates most like Mohawk’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Mohawk, NY13°83°41"54"
South Hooksett, NH14°83°45"53"
McFarland, WI11°83°38"52"
Plymouth, IN17°83°40"55"
Bartlett, IL15°84°38"46"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Mohawk averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.9°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 73% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.2°now 25°, was 23°
Spring+0.6°now 46°, was 45°
Summer+0.5°now 69°, was 69°
Fall+0.9°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Mohawk compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Mohawk’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 70% of U.S. towns627th coolest of 875 in New York
Winter cold13° January low
Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns136th coldest of 875 in New York
Precipitation41" a year
Drier than 55% of U.S. towns298th driest of 875 in New York
Snow54" a winter
More snow than 85% of U.S. towns501st snowiest of 854 in New York
Hot days9 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 80% of U.S. towns494th fewest of 875 in New York
Freezing nights154 a year
More freezing nights than 88% of U.S. towns203rd most of 875 in New York
Growing season153 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 90% of U.S. towns174th shortest of 875 in New York
Month by month

Mohawk weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Mohawk’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Cobleskill 2 Ese, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°13°2.7"13.7"122111° – 30°
February34°15°2.4"10.7"102010° – 31°
March43°23°3.0"12.4"111625° – 45°
April58°35°3.5"1.5"11339° – 52°
May70°46°3.6"0.0"13052° – 63°
June79°55°4.3"0.0"13064° – 72°
July83°60°4.1"0.0"12067° – 75°
August81°58°4.3"0.0"12066° – 73°
September74°51°3.5"0.0"11059° – 67°
October61°39°3.9"0.4"13046° – 56°
November48°30°3.0"1.7"10334° – 45°
December37°21°3.2"13.1"111421° – 40°
Year58°37°41.4"53.5"14078
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 10° to 31°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Mohawk’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Mohawk’s center.
  • Snow: Cobleskill 2 Ese, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Delanson 2ne, NY, 18 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Mohawk’s climate

What is the weather like in Mohawk?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 54 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 70% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Mohawk in winter?

January nights average 13°. About 154 nights a year reach 32° or below and 12 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 11°.

How much snow does Mohawk get?

About 54 inches in a normal winter at Cobleskill 2 Ese, NY, most of it in January, March and December, with snow on the ground about 78 days a year.

How hot does it get in Mohawk?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 60°. About 9 days a year reach 90° (Delanson 2ne, NY).

When is the first and last frost in Mohawk?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 7 and the first fall frost by October 7, about 153 frost-free days, at Delanson 2ne, NY.

What growing zone is Mohawk in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −11°.

What is the best time of year to visit Mohawk?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Mohawk getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 73% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Mohawk.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.