Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Keene

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Adirondacks Mount Marcy From Mount HaystackPhoto: Daniel Tripp · Public domain
Town Hall · Keene

Keene spent more per resident in 2022 than 91% of similar towns

Keene’s town government spent $1.9 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $1,747 per resident. Water and other utilities ($167,000) are counted separately.

Election Day

Today

General election in New York.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.9M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,747
In 2022: $1,747, more than 91% of 368 similar towns
Long-term debt
$2.3M
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
12
full-time · 17 part-time · March payroll $79,143
Typical tax bill
$5,714
1.21% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how Keene is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,747 per resident in 2022: more than 91% of them

Keene’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,747 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $662, and the middle half spent $490–$958. Keene spent more than 91% of them.

Middle half of the group, $490–$958Median $662Keene

Includes sewer and trash ($80,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
368

New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Keene itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,747 per resident a year, or $4.79 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 35%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 63%Interest, fines & other 10%Fees & charges 8%From other local governments 7%Utility sales 5%From the state 3%Other taxes & licenses 2%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $169,000; interest on debt $97,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $2.3 million.
About “Other”.38% of Keene’s day-to-day spending ($709,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Keene reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $5,714 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.21% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

New York$6,582
Keene$5,714
North Elba$5,315
Jay$3,741
Wilmington$3,571
Elizabethtown$2,302
North Hudson$1,924
Newcomb$1,488
$5,714
typical bill a year
1.21%
effective rate
$471,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Keene’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Keene’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Keene →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Keene

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Keene’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Keene yet.
Who works for Keene

One full-time town employee for every 88 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (1,060).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Roads & transportation7
Administration & buildings1 + 11 pt
Parks & libraries2 + 2 pt
Water & other utilities1 + 1 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 2 pt
Sewer & trash1
Health & welfare0 + 1 pt
12
full-time
17
part-time
$79,143
payroll for March 2022
$949,716
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$62,600
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Keene had 11.3 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 295 of the 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.4: Keene had more than 91% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Keene Central School District

Keene’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Keene →
$39,166
per pupil · NY $34,607
169
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $39,166 per pupil, $23,953 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 86%State 12%Federal 2%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

How Keene voted in 2024

Official results for Keene’s own voters, as certified after the November 5, 2024 general election, with the county and the state beside them.

President743 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat74.0%550 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican25.4%189 votes

Others: 0.5% (4 votes).

Most votes in Keene: Kamala D Harris

Essex County: Harris 50.1%, Trump 49.6% · New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

U.S. Senate732 votes
Kirsten E GillibrandDemocrat75.4%
Michael D SapraiconeRepublican23.9%
Others0.7%

Most votes in Keene: Kirsten E Gillibrand

Essex County: Gillibrand 54.4%, Sapraicone 45.3% · New York: Gillibrand 58.8%, Sapraicone 40.5%

U.S. House · New York’s 21st District348,763 votes
Elise M StefanikRepublican62.1%
Paula CollinsDemocrat37.8%
Others0.1%

Most votes in the district: Elise M Stefanik

Whole-district result

President, 2024: Keene, its county and the state

HarrisTrumpOthersVotes
Keene74.0%25.4%0.5%743
Essex County50.1%49.6%0.4%19,236
New York55.9%43.3%0.8%8,262,600
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Keene

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Keene.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Keene compares with the towns next door

Keene spent $1,747 per resident in 2022; the 6 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $851 to $10,430. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Jay$851$3,741
North Elba$879$5,315
Wilmington$1,189$3,571
Elizabethtown$1,228$2,302
North Hudson$4,451$1,924
Newcomb$10,430$1,488
Keene$1,747$5,714

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Keene’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Keene’s government

How much does Keene spend per resident?

About $1,747 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,747 was more than 91% of 368 New York towns and townships of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Keene?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $5,714 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.21% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Keene’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Keene yet.

How did Keene vote in 2024?

For president, Kamala D Harris 74.0%, Donald J Trump 25.4% (743 votes, official results). Essex County: Harris 50.1%, Trump 49.6%. New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%.

How many people work for Keene?

12 full-time and 17 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $79,143 (about $949,716 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Keene in the state legislature?

State Senate District 45 (Dan Stec) and Assembly District 115 (Michael Cashman). The Assembly district also covers 48 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Keene’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →