Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hancock

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hancock, NY, town hallPhoto: Daniel Case · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Hancock · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hancock’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 14°, and about 55 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 87% of U.S. towns#206 coldest of 875 in NY
More snow than 86% of U.S. towns#500Snowiest  of 854 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Hancock at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°14° 16" snow
Feb35°15° 10" snow
Mar44°22° 14" snow
Apr57°32°
May69°43° Last frost ~May 151 day 90°+
Jun76°52° Wettest
Jul81°57° 2 days 90°+
Aug79°55°
Sep72°49°
Oct60°38° First frost ~Oct 3
Nov now47°29° 4" snow
Dec37°21° 9" snow

What stands out about Hancock’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Hancock’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Hancock feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 17°
15 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 33°
Last frost around May 15
Summer
79° / 55°
3 days reach 90°
Fall
60° / 38°
First frost around Oct 3
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 140 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 15 and the first by October 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Downsville Dam, NY, 13 miles from the town’s center, 400 ft lower.

Short record. NOAA estimated Downsville Dam, NY’s counts from 9 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
170
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
28th most of 875 in New York
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns
12
nights at or below 0°
225th most of 875 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 87% of U.S. towns
3
days that reach 90°
136th fewest of 875 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 94% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Hancock’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −13°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

30
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

2.0
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 55 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Fishs Eddy, NY, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 46 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 133 days a year.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
155th wettest of 875 in New York
Wetter than 67% of U.S. towns
55"
Snow in a normal winter
500th snowiest of 854 in New York
More snow than 86% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

16"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Hancock

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,169 heating degree daysMore heating than 89% of U.S. towns
344 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 93% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Downsville Dam, NY.

Living here

Living with Hancock’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

140 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 15 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 46 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Hancock from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (92%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 3%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Hancock and its neighbors

Colchester has the coldest January nights next door (12°, 2° colder) and Hancock the hottest July afternoons (83°, 2° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Preston Township: January low 13°, July high 78°Mount Pleasant Township: January low 15°, July high 80°Delaware: January low 15°, July high 82°Hankins: January low 15°, July high 83°Damascus Township: January low 15°, July high 82°Lebanon Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Deposit: January low 14°, July high 80°Harmony Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Starrucca: January low 14°, July high 79°Rockland: January low 13°, July high 77°Andes: January low 13°, July high 79°Hamden: January low 13°, July high 79°Walton: January low 13°, July high 80°Callicoon: January low 14°, July high 79°Masonville: January low 13°, July high 79°Buckingham Township: January low 14°, July high 81°Manchester Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Scott Township: January low 14°, July high 79°Hancock: January low 14°, July high 83°Colchester: January low 12°, July high 76°Fremont: January low 14°, July high 79°Tompkins: January low 14°, July high 81°Hancock: January low 14°, July high 81°HancockBuckingham TownshipManchester TownshipScott TownshipHancockColchesterFremontTompkins
ColderMilder12° to 15°
Colchester12.2° −1.9°
Fremont13.7° about the same
Scott Township13.8° about the same
Tompkins13.9° about the same
Hancock14.1°
Buckingham Township14.4° about the same
Hancock14.4° about the same
Manchester Township14.6° about the same

Climates most like Hancock’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Hancock, NY14°81°46"55"
Winchendon, MA13°81°47"51"
Eliot, ME15°81°48"56"
St. Marys, PA16°80°46"53"
New Boston, NH14°82°47"57"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Hancock averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.0°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 52% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.4°now 26°, was 23°
Spring+1.0°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+0.9°now 67°, was 66°
Fall+1.2°now 49°, was 48°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Hancock compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Hancock’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 89% of U.S. towns270th coolest of 875 in New York
Winter cold14° January low
Colder January nights than 87% of U.S. towns206th coldest of 875 in New York
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 67% of U.S. towns155th wettest of 875 in New York
Snow55" a winter
More snow than 86% of U.S. towns500th snowiest of 854 in New York
Hot days3 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 94% of U.S. towns136th fewest of 875 in New York
Freezing nights170 a year
More freezing nights than 95% of U.S. towns28th most of 875 in New York
Growing season140 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 96% of U.S. towns22nd shortest of 875 in New York
Month by month

Hancock weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Hancock’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Fishs Eddy, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January32°14°3.2"16.1"1414° – 31°
February35°15°2.6"10.0"1012° – 32°
March44°22°3.4"14.0"1225° – 45°
April57°32°4.0"2.2"1139° – 51°
May69°43°4.0"0.0"1150° – 61°
June76°52°4.7"0.0"1261° – 69°
July81°57°4.3"0.0"1265° – 72°
August79°55°4.4"0.0"1063° – 71°
September72°49°4.5"0.0"1057° – 65°
October60°38°4.5"0.0"1144° – 56°
November47°29°3.4"3.6"1133° – 43°
December37°21°3.5"8.7"1020° – 41°
Year57°36°46.4"54.6"133
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 20° to 41°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Hancock’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Hancock’s center.
  • Snow: Fishs Eddy, NY (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Downsville Dam, NY, 13 miles from the town’s center, 400 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Hancock’s climate

What is the weather like in Hancock?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 14°, and about 55 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 87% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 89% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Hancock in winter?

January nights average 14°. About 170 nights a year reach 32° or below and 12 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Hancock get?

About 55 inches in a normal winter at Fishs Eddy, NY, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Hancock?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 57°. About 3 days a year reach 90° (Downsville Dam, NY).

When is the first and last frost in Hancock?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 15 and the first fall frost by October 3, about 140 frost-free days, at Downsville Dam, NY.

What growing zone is Hancock in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −13°.

What is the best time of year to visit Hancock?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Hancock getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 52% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Hancock.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.