Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Glenville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
US Post Office-Scotia StationUS Post Office-Scotia Station · Photo: Daniel Case · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Glenville

Glenville spent less per resident in 2022 than 76% of similar towns

Glenville’s town government spent $14.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $507 per resident. Water and other utilities ($838,000) are counted separately.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$14.8M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$507
In 2022: $507, less than 76% of 38 similar towns
Long-term debt
$10.2M
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
75
full-time · 13 part-time · March payroll $517,835
Typical tax bill
$5,814
2.26% of home value · NY 1.55%

What stands out about how Glenville is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$507 per resident in 2022: less than 76% of them

Glenville’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($507 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 38 New York towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $674, and the middle half spent $567–$1,003. Glenville spent less than 76% of them.

Middle half of the group, $567–$1,003Median $674Glenville

Includes sewer and trash ($818,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
38

New York towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Glenville itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $507 per resident a year, or $1.39 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 19%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 49%From other local governments 17%Utility sales 8%Other taxes & licenses 7%Interest, fines & other 5%From the state 5%Fees & charges 3%From the federal government 3%Sales taxes 2%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $1.6 million; interest on debt $578,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $17.9 million.
About “Other”.35% of Glenville’s day-to-day spending ($5.1 million) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Glenville reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $5,814 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 2.26% of the home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Niskayuna$8,939
New York$6,582
East Glenville$6,207
Ballston$6,103
Glenville$5,814
Charlton$5,198
Schenectady$4,874
Rotterdam$4,845
Amsterdam$4,020
$5,814
typical bill a year
2.26%
effective rate
$257,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Glenville’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Glenville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Glenville →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Glenville

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Glenville’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Glenville yet.
Who works for Glenville

One full-time town employee for every 390 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (29,287).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police27 + 2 pt
Roads & transportation23
Administration & buildings9 + 6 pt
Water & other utilities5
Parks & libraries3 + 1 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections2 + 2 pt
Health & welfare1 + 2 pt
Sewer & trash1
Other4
75
full-time
13
part-time
$517,835
payroll for March 2022
$6.2M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$79,800
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
26
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Glenville had 2.6 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 26 of the 38 New York towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.3: Glenville had fewer than 81% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Scotia-Glenville Central School District

Glenville’s K–12 school district, shared with Scotia. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Glenville →
$25,730
per pupil · NY $34,607
2,195
students
$33.7 million
long-term debt

Of the $25,730 per pupil, $16,206 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 52%State 42%Federal 5%

New York districts overall: 51% local, 41% state, 8% federal.

Also serving Glenville

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Central School District · $22,786 per pupil

Amsterdam City School District · $23,055 per pupil

Niskayuna Central School District · $20,950 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Glenville’s votes are counted by county

New York reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Glenville alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Schenectady County’s results.

President · Schenectady County’s results72,610 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat54.7%39,733 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican44.0%31,975 votes

Others: 1.2% (902 votes).

Most votes in Schenectady County: Kamala D Harris

New York: Harris 55.9%, Trump 43.3%

The county’s page

100% of Glenville lies in Schenectady County. Every 2024 race in Schenectady County is on the county’s page.

Schenectady County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Glenville

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Glenville.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    New York AssemblyGlenville is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    New York SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of New York

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Glenville compares with the towns next door

Glenville spent $507 per resident in 2022; the 5 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $400 to $1,500. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Charlton$400$5,198
Ballston$424$6,103
Amsterdam$651$4,020
Niskayuna$823$8,939
Schenectady$1,500$4,874
Rotterdamestimate$4,845
Glenville$507$5,814

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Glenville’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Glenville’s government

How much does Glenville spend per resident?

About $507 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $507 was less than 76% of 38 New York towns and townships of 25,000–49,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Glenville?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $5,814 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 2.26% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.55% across New York. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Glenville’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Glenville yet.

How did Glenville vote in 2024?

New York counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Glenville alone. Schenectady County, where 100% of Glenville lies, voted Harris 54.7%, Trump 44.0% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Glenville?

75 full-time and 13 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $517,835 (about $6.2M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Glenville in the state legislature?

Glenville is split among 2 Assembly districts, so your address decides. The New York Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Its State Senate district is District 46 (Pat Fahy). Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Glenville’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →