Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Buffalo

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Buffalo, NY skylinePhoto: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0
Climate in Buffalo · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Buffalo gets about 95 inches of snow a winter, more than 97% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 95 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 97% of U.S. towns#162Snowiest  of 854 in NY
Cooler July afternoons than 93% of U.S. towns#123Coolest summers  of 875 in NY
All NY rankings →

A year in Buffalo at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan33°19° 27" snow
Feb34°19° 18" snow
Mar42°26° 14" snow
Apr54°36° Last frost ~Apr 24
May67°47°
Jun76°57° 1 day 90°+
Jul80°62° 2 days 90°+
Aug79°61° 1 day 90°+
Sep72°55° Wettest
Oct60°44° First frost ~Oct 26
Nov now48°34° 8" snow
Dec38°26° 25" snow

What stands out about Buffalo’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Buffalo’s place in New York beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Buffalo feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 21°
26 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
54° / 36°
Last frost around Apr 24
Summer
78° / 60°
3 days reach 90°
Fall
60° / 44°
First frost around Oct 26
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 183 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 24 and the first by October 26. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Buffalo, NY, 7 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height.

124
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
630th most of 875 in New York
More freezing nights than 60% of U.S. towns
4
nights at or below 0°
616th most of 875 in New York
More nights at or below 0° than 61% of U.S. towns
3
days that reach 90°
145th fewest of 875 in New York
Fewer 90° days than 94% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Buffalo’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 95 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Buffalo, NY, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 39 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 166 days a year.

39"
Rain + melted snow a year
202nd driest of 875 in New York
Drier than 63% of U.S. towns
95"
Snow in a normal winter
162nd snowiest of 854 in New York
More snow than 97% of U.S. towns
71 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
326th most of 653 in New York
More days with snow on the ground than 86% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

27"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Buffalo

91% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,466 heating degree daysMore heating than 78% of U.S. towns
608 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 77% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Buffalo, NY.

Living here

Living with Buffalo’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

183 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 24 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 26.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 49 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Buffalo from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (73%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 22%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Buffalo and its neighbors

Cheektowaga has the coldest January nights next door (18°, 1° colder) and Amherst the hottest July afternoons (81°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Lancaster: January low 18°, July high 81°Williamsville: January low 18°, July high 81°Orchard Park: January low 17°, July high 80°Elma: January low 17°, July high 81°Pendleton: January low 18°, July high 81°North Tonawanda: January low 18°, July high 81°Wheatfield: January low 18°, July high 81°Clarence: January low 18°, July high 81°Harris Hill: January low 18°, July high 81°Hamburg: January low 18°, July high 80°Blasdell: January low 19°, July high 80°Tonawanda: January low 18°, July high 81°Grand Island: January low 18°, July high 81°Grandyle Village: January low 19°, July high 81°Kenmore: January low 19°, July high 81°Cheektowaga: January low 18°, July high 81°Eggertsville: January low 18°, July high 81°West Seneca: January low 19°, July high 81°Amherst: January low 18°, July high 81°Lackawanna: January low 19°, July high 80°Tonawanda: January low 19°, July high 81°Tonawanda Town: January low 19°, July high 81°Sloan: January low 18°, July high 81°Buffalo: January low 19°, July high 80°BuffaloCheektowagaEggertsvilleWest SenecaAmherstLackawannaTonawandaTonawanda TownSloan
ColderMilder17° to 19°
Cheektowaga18.0° −1.1°
Amherst18.2° about the same
Eggertsville18.4° about the same
Sloan18.4° about the same
West Seneca18.6° about the same
Tonawanda18.6° about the same
Tonawanda Town18.6° about the same
Lackawanna18.9° about the same
Buffalo19.1°

Climates most like Buffalo’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Buffalo, NY19°80°39"95"
Grand Haven, MI19°81°36"87"
Mentor-on-the-Lake, OH22°80°42"114"
Frostburg, MD20°82°44"72"
Bennington, VT13°81°42"75"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Buffalo averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.9°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 71% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.4°now 28°, was 26°
Spring+1.6°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+1.4°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.4°now 52°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods. In a city of 275,000 people, part of the change is the city itself: pavement and buildings hold heat (the urban heat island).

Compared with other towns

How Buffalo compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Buffalo’s place among New York’s.

Summer heat80° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 93% of U.S. towns123rd coolest of 875 in New York
Winter cold19° January low
Colder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns669th coldest of 875 in New York
Precipitation39" a year
Drier than 63% of U.S. towns202nd driest of 875 in New York
Snow95" a winter
More snow than 97% of U.S. towns162nd snowiest of 854 in New York
Hot days3 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 94% of U.S. towns145th fewest of 875 in New York
Freezing nights124 a year
More freezing nights than 60% of U.S. towns630th most of 875 in New York
Growing season183 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 53% of U.S. towns631st shortest of 875 in New York
Month by month

Buffalo weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Buffalo’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Buffalo, NY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January33°19°3.0"26.7"192117° – 35°
February34°19°2.2"18.1"161910° – 35°
March42°26°2.7"14.1"151226° – 47°
April54°36°3.4"2.5"13139° – 50°
May67°47°3.3"0.0"13050° – 63°
June76°57°3.4"0.0"12061° – 71°
July80°62°3.6"0.0"11065° – 76°
August79°61°3.3"0.0"10065° – 75°
September72°55°3.9"0.0"11059° – 68°
October60°44°3.8"0.9"14048° – 59°
November48°34°3.3"7.8"14436° – 47°
December38°26°3.4"25.3"181422° – 43°
Year57°41°39.2"95.4"16671
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 10° to 35°. September is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Buffalo’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Buffalo’s center.
  • Snow: Buffalo, NY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Buffalo, NY, 7 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Buffalo’s climate

What is the weather like in Buffalo?

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 95 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 64% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 93% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Buffalo in winter?

January nights average 19°. About 124 nights a year reach 32° or below and 4 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 17°.

How much snow does Buffalo get?

About 95 inches in a normal winter at Buffalo, NY, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 71 days a year.

How hot does it get in Buffalo?

July, with a typical high of 80° and a low of 62°. About 3 days a year reach 90° (Buffalo, NY).

When is the first and last frost in Buffalo?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 24 and the first fall frost by October 26, about 183 frost-free days, at Buffalo, NY.

What growing zone is Buffalo in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Buffalo?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Buffalo getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 71% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Buffalo.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.