Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0Las Vegas’s public schools score below 71% of New Mexico districts on tests and graduation
On the state math tests, 15% of Las Vegas’s students scored proficient, below the New Mexico average (24%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Las Vegas, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within New Mexico, not nationally.
From New Mexico state tests taken in spring 2022, when 88% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Las Vegas’s schools, in brief
Results trail the state
In spring 2022, 29% of tested students were proficient in reading and 15% in math, against 34% and 24% statewide; 88% of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
75–79% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 76% across New Mexico (the state reports Las Vegas’s rate as a range). Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Las Vegas City spends $20,464 per student and West Las Vegas $19,150, against $17,681 across New Mexico (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Choice beyond the district
Rio Gallinas School is in town. Every school ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Las Vegas’s grade
C: better than 29% of New Mexico school districts, #60 of 73 New Mexico towns. Graduation is above the New Mexico average; test scores are below it.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Las Vegas, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Las Vegas · depends on your address
Los Ninos Elementary
Grades PK–3 · 314 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Luis E. Armijo Elementary
Grades PK–1 · 229 students · 16:1 students per teacher
Kindergarten in Las Vegas · depends on your address
Los Ninos Elementary
Grades PK–3 · 314 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Luis E. Armijo Elementary
Grades PK–1 · 229 students · 16:1 students per teacher
1st grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
Los Ninos Elementary
Grades PK–3 · 314 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Luis E. Armijo Elementary
Grades PK–1 · 229 students · 16:1 students per teacher
2nd grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
Los Ninos Elementary
Grades PK–3 · 314 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Don Cecilio Martinez Elementary
Grades 2–3 · 189 students · 15:1 students per teacher
3rd grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
Los Ninos Elementary
Grades PK–3 · 314 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Don Cecilio Martinez Elementary
Grades 2–3 · 189 students · 15:1 students per teacher
4th grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
Sierra Vista Elementary
Grades 4–6 · 251 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Tony Serna JR. Elementary
Grades 4 · 115 students · 14:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
Sierra Vista Elementary
Grades 4–6 · 251 students · 14:1 students per teacher
Union Elementary
Grades 5 · 90 students · 14:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
West Las Vegas Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 345 students · 17:1 students per teacher
Sierra Vista Elementary
Grades 4–6 · 251 students · 14:1 students per teacher
7th grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
West Las Vegas Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 345 students · 17:1 students per teacher
Memorial Middle
Grades 7–8 · 167 students · 11:1 students per teacher
8th grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
West Las Vegas Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 345 students · 17:1 students per teacher
Memorial Middle
Grades 7–8 · 167 students · 11:1 students per teacher
9th grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
West Las Vegas High School
Grades 9–12 · 442 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Robertson High
Grades 9–12 · 331 students · 11:1 students per teacher
10th grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
West Las Vegas High School
Grades 9–12 · 442 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Robertson High
Grades 9–12 · 331 students · 11:1 students per teacher
11th grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
West Las Vegas High School
Grades 9–12 · 442 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Robertson High
Grades 9–12 · 331 students · 11:1 students per teacher
12th grade in Las Vegas · depends on your address
West Las Vegas High School
Grades 9–12 · 442 students · 13:1 students per teacher
Robertson High
Grades 9–12 · 331 students · 11:1 students per teacher
Las Vegas runs its own schools through grade 12 (Las Vegas City Public Schools). From grade PK, students attend the West Las Vegas Public Schools, shared with Mosquero. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Las Vegas
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Below the state in reading
Las Vegas vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the New Mexico towns that share Las Vegas’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | C | Las Vegas City PK–12 · West Las Vegas PK–12 |
Every school in Las Vegas
12 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with New Mexico’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Left off: 1 public program with fewer than 25 students (LVCS Early Childhood).
Questions about Las Vegas’s schools
Are Las Vegas’s schools good?
On New Mexico’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Las Vegas children attend score below 71% of New Mexico’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C Schools grade, #60 of 73 New Mexico towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 27%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Las Vegas in?
Two districts: Las Vegas City Public Schools runs grades PK–12, and West Las Vegas Public Schools runs grades PK–12, shared with Mosquero.
Where do Las Vegas kids go to high school?
One of 2 high schools, depending on your address: West Las Vegas High School and Robertson High.
What is Las Vegas’s graduation rate?
75–79% of the class of 2023 in Las Vegas City Public Schools graduated in four years, against 76% across New Mexico.
How much does Las Vegas spend per student?
$20,464 in Las Vegas City Public Schools and $19,150 in West Las Vegas Public Schools (FY2024), against $17,681 across New Mexico. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Las Vegas families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Las Vegas → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within New Mexico. Stars are from neighbors.