Photo: Doug Orleans on Flickr · CC BY-SA 2.0With 0.5 jobs for every working resident, most of Pine Hill works elsewhere
Pine Hill grades C+ for jobs and income and A− for walkability. Employers in Pine Hill report 2,474 jobs, against 5,441 working residents. Transit is limited for a town this walkable: about 2.2 trips an hour stop near the typical resident at the evening peak, against 43.7 in Jersey City.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Getting to work from Pine Hill, in brief
Jobs in Pine Hill have more than doubled in ten years
Jobs based in Pine Hill went from 1,229 in 2013 to 2,474 in 2023, +101%. The jobs ↓
Nearly all the work in Pine Hill is services
95% of the jobs based here are in services, such as health care, schools and offices. Only 2% are in factories, building or farms. The jobs ↓
The better-paid jobs are outside Pine Hill
61% of Pine Hill residents earn over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year) at their main job, but only 33% of the jobs based in Pine Hill pay that much. Most residents work elsewhere: 98% leave town for their job. The jobs ↓
No single place dominates Pine Hill’s commute
The biggest draw, Philadelphia, PA, gets only 8% of working residents, and 57% work outside the top ten towns entirely. Pine Hill residents fan out across the region. The commute map ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; a jump in jobs can partly be a big employer changing how it reports its locations.
How Pine Hill earns its Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Pine Hill is better than 41% of U.S. towns, #424 of 468 in New Jersey. Job access by car holds Pine Hill’s grade up (ahead of 92% of U.S. towns); unemployment pulls it down (7.9%, U.S. 5.2%).
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Pine Hill could be anywhere from C to B.
Services make up most of the work in Pine Hill
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Pine Hill, 2013 → 2023: 1,229 → 2,474. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Pine Hill’s own residents hold wherever they work.
8% of working residents work in Philadelphia
Where Pine Hill clocks in
8% of workers
6% of workers
5% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
The daily commute in and out of Pine Hill
On a workday 5,332 residents head out to work, 109 work right here, and 2,365 people come in from elsewhere.
About 7,900 people are in Pine Hill on a workday afternoon, 27% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
About 32 minutes to work from Pine Hill
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 10.3 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Pine Hill workers work from home, vs 17% across New Jersey. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 4,985 commuters (the 10% who work from home are left out). Across New Jersey: 75% drive alone, 10% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Pine Hill’s commute, mile by mile
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Pine Hill is easy on foot, hard by bus
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Pine Hill is more walkable than 80% of U.S. towns, #306 of 468 in New Jersey. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 3.4% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 13.2% across New Jersey.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 5,511 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 83% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 10% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 2.2 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 70% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 10.0% of Pine Hill households have no vehicle (New Jersey 11.1%, U.S. 8.4%). 3% of Pine Hill’s commuters take a bus or train.
1,708th of 2,507: where Pine Hill ranks among U.S. towns of 8,000 to 15,000
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Peres MO | 9,102 | $224K | 2.0% | 0.5% | 5% | A+ |
| 2 | Beverly Hills MI | 10,449 | $177K | 1.7% | 1.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Ladue MO | 8,934 | $250K | 1.1% | 1.7% | 5% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 8 | Waldwick NJ | 10,252 | $178K | 1.4% | 2.2% | 8% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 20 | Fanwood NJ | 8,035 | $196K | 1.0% | 2.7% | 3% | A+ |
| 21 | Oradell NJ | 8,293 | $221K | 3.6% | 2.3% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,706 | Newfane NY | 9,139 | $75K | 10.0% | 5.8% | 14% | C+ |
| 1,707 | Muscoy CA | 12,025 | $71K | 26.7% | 5.1% | 1% | C+ |
| 1,708 | Pine Hill NJ | 10,909 | $73K | 15.7% | 7.9% | 2% | C+ |
| 1,709 | Union Township OH | 12,780 | $81K | 11.3% | 5.2% | 10% | C+ |
| 1,710 | Wickenburg AZ | 8,305 | $68K | 12.9% | 0.4% | 32% | C+ |
| … | |||||||
| 2,507 | Roma TX | 11,543 | $25K | 37.1% | 12.4% | 22% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Pine Hill, the top three, the last and three more from New Jersey.
How Pine Hill compares with the towns next door
The biggest share goes to Gloucester Township (4%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Pine Hill workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Hill | – | C+ | A− | 32 min | $72,588 |
| Gloucester Township | 4% | B+ | A | 29 min | $101,119 |
| Sicklerville | under 2% | — | — | 33 min | — |
| Clementon | under 2% | B− | A+ | 23 min | $62,979 |
| Berlin | under 2% | A | A | 36 min | $102,855 |
| Lindenwold | under 2% | C+ | A | 26 min | $55,954 |
Same-state neighbors only. Sicklerville: a Census-designated place inside a larger town, graded as part of it. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Pine Hill’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Pine Hill: questions
What is the median household income in Pine Hill?
$72,588 (±$9,102) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $103,556 across New Jersey and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Pine Hill?
15.7%, against 9.7% across New Jersey and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Pine Hill?
32 minutes each way on average, against 31 across New Jersey and 26 nationally. 10% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Pine Hill work?
2% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Philadelphia (8%, 18 mi), Cherry Hill Township (6%, 8 mi), Voorhees Township (5%, 4 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Pine Hill walkable?
Pine Hill is more walkable than 80% of U.S. towns (Walkability A−): an EPA walkability index of 10.2 out of 20, and 3% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Pine Hill without a car?
3% of commuters take transit and 10% of households have no car. 10% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Pine Hill, from the people who make the trip.
More of Pine Hill
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.