William and Margaret Mecum House · Photo: JERRYE & ROY KLOTZ, M.D. · CC BY-SA 4.0Pennsville Township’s public schools score below 78% of New Jersey districts on tests and graduation
22% of students in Pennsville Township’s public schools are proficient in math, below the New Jersey average (36%). The grade covers the public school district serving Pennsville Township, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within New Jersey, not nationally.
From New Jersey state tests taken in spring 2022, when 100% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Pennsville Township’s schools, in brief
Better than its incomes would predict
Among the 245 New Jersey towns with household incomes within a quarter of Pennsville Township’s, its schools beat 38%, higher than their 22% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2022, 32% of tested students were proficient in reading and 22% in math, against 49% and 36% statewide; 100% of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
85–89% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 90% across New Jersey (the state reports Pennsville Township’s rate as a range). Districts ↓
Spending and class size
The district spends $24,564 per student, against $28,441 across New Jersey (FY2024). Spending doesn’t count toward the grade. Districts ↓
Two elementary schools, then one middle and one high school
Which elementary school depends on the address; from grade 6 the district’s path is Pennsville Middle School, then Pennsville Memorial High School. See the path ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Pennsville Township’s grade
C−: better than 22% of New Jersey school districts, #380 of 465 New Jersey towns. Both inputs trail the New Jersey average; graduation is the closer of the two to typical.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Pennsville Township, with each school’s own grade.
Pre-K in Pennsville Township
Valley Park Elementary School
Grades PK–1 · 365 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
Kindergarten in Pennsville Township · depends on your address
Valley Park Elementary School
Grades PK–1 · 365 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
Central Park Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 275 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
1st grade in Pennsville Township · depends on your address
Valley Park Elementary School
Grades PK–1 · 365 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
Central Park Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 275 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
2nd grade in Pennsville Township
Central Park Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 275 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
3rd grade in Pennsville Township · depends on your address
Central Park Elementary School
Grades K–3 · 275 students · 12:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
Penn Beach Elementary
Grades 3–5 · 263 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
4th grade in Pennsville Township
Penn Beach Elementary
Grades 3–5 · 263 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
5th grade in Pennsville Township
Penn Beach Elementary
Grades 3–5 · 263 students · 10:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
6th grade in Pennsville Township
Pennsville Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 460 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
7th grade in Pennsville Township
Pennsville Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 460 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
8th grade in Pennsville Township
Pennsville Middle School
Grades 6–8 · 460 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
9th grade in Pennsville Township
Pennsville Memorial High School
Grades 9–12 · 483 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
10th grade in Pennsville Township
Pennsville Memorial High School
Grades 9–12 · 483 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
11th grade in Pennsville Township
Pennsville Memorial High School
Grades 9–12 · 483 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
12th grade in Pennsville Township
Pennsville Memorial High School
Grades 9–12 · 483 students · 11:1 students per teacher · in Pennsville
Pennsville Township’s public schools are run by Pennsville Township School District. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
The district
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
Pennsville Township vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the New Jersey towns that share Pennsville Township’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsville Township | C− | Pennsville Township |
| Mannington | A− | Mannington Township |
| Carneys Point | C− | Penns Grove-Carneys Point Regional |
| Salem | D | Salem City |
| Elsinboro | B | Elsinboro Township |
Wilmington, DE borders Pennsville Township but is graded on its own state’s tests, so it’s left out.
Every school in Pennsville Township
5 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with New Jersey’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Pennsville Township’s schools
Are Pennsville Township’s schools good?
On New Jersey’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Pennsville Township children attend score below 78% of New Jersey’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C− Schools grade, #380 of 465 New Jersey towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 38%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Pennsville Township in?
Pennsville Township School District, which runs grades PK–12 and enrolls 1,846 students in 5 schools (2024–25).
Where do Pennsville Township kids go to high school?
Pennsville Memorial High School in Pennsville, with 483 students; its own test results earn a C+.
What is Pennsville Township’s graduation rate?
85–89% of the class of 2023 in Pennsville Township School District graduated in four years, against 90% across New Jersey.
How much does Pennsville Township spend per student?
$24,564 in Pennsville Township School District (FY2024), against $28,441 across New Jersey. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Pennsville Township families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Pennsville Township → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within New Jersey. Stars are from neighbors.