Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mountainside

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Lake Surprise 2013-05-19Photo: Bryan Housel · CC BY-SA 3.0
BHazard risk
Natural hazards in Mountainside · FEMA

On FEMA’s figures, Mountainside faces less hazard damage per building than 62% of U.S. towns, mostly from river and rain flooding

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Mountainside gets a B for hazard risk: lower expected damage per building than 62% of U.S. towns, #138 of 468 in New Jersey. Most of that expected damage is river and rain flooding (83%). Flood insurance has paid 15 claims here since 1979.

Graded on FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value (NRI v1.20, December 2025), weighted by where residents live; flood claims are shown, not graded. How hazard risk is graded

less than 62%of U.S. townsLess damageMoreExpected yearly damage per dollar of building, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade#138 of 468 in New Jersey
By hazard

What Mountainside faces

Each hazard’s share of the building damage FEMA expects here, and how its rate compares with the rest of the country.

River and rain flooding

83%of expected building damage
About average · higher than 59% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about 3 times a year in the area

Earthquakes

8%of expected building damage
Above average · higher than 72% of U.S. census tracts
Smaller shares here
 Hurricanes Tornadoes Ice storms Strong wind Hail Winter storms Lightning Wildfire Cold waves Heat waves Landslides
FEMA models no building damage here
Coastal floodingAvalanchesTsunamisVolcanic activity

Shares are of FEMA’s expected building damage, the measure the grade uses; ranks compare each hazard’s building-damage rate with all 85,154 U.S. census tracts. In FEMA’s terms, river and rain flooding is FEMA’s “Inland Flooding” (rivers and streams overflowing their banks, or rain overwhelming drainage). FEMA defines coastal flooding as high or rising tides and storm surge, so surge damage is counted there. Drought isn’t listed: FEMA counts its losses in crops only.

Flood risk changes street by street. Check a specific address on FEMA’s flood map, and ask about flood insurance before you buy.
Hazard risk grade

What’s behind Mountainside’s grade

River and rain flooding is 83% of the building damage FEMA expects in Mountainside, and Mountainside’s rate of river and rain flooding damage is higher than 59% of U.S. census tracts. Next is earthquakes at 8% (higher than 72% of U.S. census tracts).

Where Mountainside sits
Mountainside
Least damageMiddleMost damage

B #138 of 468 in New Jersey; lower expected damage per building than 62% of U.S. towns (21,298).

All of Mountainside’s residents live in one census tract; the figures are that tract’s.

What drives the damage to buildings
River and rain flooding83%Earthquakes8%Hurricanes5%Everything else4%

The typical New Jersey town has higher expected damage than 56% of U.S. towns; within the state, Mountainside has less expected damage per building than 71% of New Jersey towns.

In dollars, FEMA expects about $2.6M a year in losses across Mountainside: $2.3M to buildings, the rest to people and crops.

Shared tract.All of Mountainside’s 7,020 residents (2020 census) live in one census tract. FEMA publishes its model by tract, so the rate and the hazard mix are the tract’s. The flood claims below are the town’s own.
A shared figure. The grade describes the whole tract, not each street in it, and FEMA’s model is an average year for today’s buildings, not a record: the claims below are the record.

How TownRatings grades hazard risk →

Flood insurance claims

Does Mountainside flood? Sometimes: 15 flood claims since 1979

Every paid claim on a federal flood insurance policy in Mountainside, from FEMA’s records: 5.8 per 1,000 homes, more than 64% of the 13,809 U.S. towns with a flood insurance record.

Paid flood claims, by year
1979: 3 claims1980: 1 claim1981: 0 claims1982: 1 claim1983: 0 claims1984: 0 claims1985: 0 claims1986: 0 claims1987: 0 claims1988: 0 claims1989: 0 claims1990: 0 claims1991: 0 claims1992: 0 claims1993: 0 claims1994: 0 claims1995: 0 claims1996: 0 claims1997: 0 claims1998: 0 claims1999: 1 claim2000: 0 claims2001: 0 claims2002: 0 claims2003: 0 claims2004: 0 claims2005: 0 claims2006: 0 claims2007: 1 claim2008: 0 claims2009: 0 claims2010: 0 claims2011: 4 claims2012: 0 claims2013: 0 claims2014: 0 claims2015: 1 claim2016: 0 claims2017: 0 claims2018: 0 claims2019: 0 claims2020: 0 claims2021: 3 claims2022: 0 claims2023: 0 claims2024: 0 claims2025: 0 claims2026: 0 claims197920112021
19792026
Biggest named events
  • Hurricane Irene4 claims · $86K
  • Hurricane Ida3 claims · $174K
15
paid claims since 1979
$330K
paid to owners
2
homes flooded more than once
$22K
average claim
Homes that flooded again and again
FEMA “severe repetitive loss” (0)Flooded 2+ times
of homes in flood zones are insured
of all homes are insured
No community discount

Mountainside isn’t in FEMA’s Community Rating System, which cuts flood insurance up to 45% in towns that do extra flood-proofing.

Insurance rates: Union County.
Disasters

9 federal disasters brought FEMA money to Mountainside

Disasters that paid out in Mountainside itself (aid to households or repair grants to the Borough of Mountainside), newest first, with that year’s flood claims.

  1. 2021Remnants of Hurricane Ida58 households applied for aid$179K aid approved3 flood claims paid for it, $174K
  2. 2016Severe Winter Storm and Snowstorm$97K to the Borough of Mountainside for repairs
  3. 2012Hurricane Sandy131 households applied for aid$19K aid approved$379K to the Borough of Mountainside for repairs
  4. 2011Severe Storm$27K to the Borough of Mountainside for repairs
  5. 2011Hurricane Irene57 households applied for aid$71K aid approved$73K to the Borough of Mountainside for repairs4 flood claims paid for it, $86K
  6. 2010Severe Winter Storm and Snowstorm$51K to the Borough of Mountainside for repairs
Show all 9
  1. 2010Severe Storms and Flooding4 households applied for aid$2K aid approved
  2. 2007Severe Storms and Inland and Coastal Flooding11 households applied for aid$9K aid approved1 flood claim paid that year
  3. 1999Hurricane Floyd Major Disaster Declarations$19K to the Borough of Mountainside for repairs1 flood claim paid for it, $10K
Disasters declared, by decade
Paid out in MountainsideUnion County only

Union County has had 21 natural disasters declared by the President since 1953, most often severe storms, then hurricanes and tropical storms. Not counted: the 2005 Hurricane Katrina evacuee emergency, which covered counties that took in evacuees; the 2001 World Trade Center declarations.

Were you here?

Old photos of Mountainside after a storm or flood belong in the town’s history. Add one, or share what you remember below.

Add to the Mountainside archive →
Next door

Mountainside and its neighbors

Mountainside is 2nd of the 4 graded towns here, from least expected damage per building to most. Tap a town to see its hazards.

Lowest fifthSecondMiddleFourthHighest fifth
TownHazard riskMostly (buildings)Flood claims
WestfieldB+less damage than 70%river and rain flooding45
MountainsideBless damage than 62%river and rain flooding15
SummitB−less damage than 53%river and rain flooding61
Berkeley Heights TownshipC+more damage than 62%river and rain flooding67

Hazard risk = FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade; the map is shaded by fifths of the same scale. Flood claims = paid federal flood insurance claims on record.

Be ready

Get ready for what Mountainside faces

A short kit for the hazards that drive the building damage here, what to check before you buy, and where neighbors get alerts.

When the river rises
  • Turn around at flooded roads: a foot of moving water can carry off a car.
  • Flood insurance usually takes 30 days to start, so buy it before the forecast.
  • Keep papers and medicines up high, in a grab-and-go bag.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Earthquakes
  • Drop, cover and hold on.
  • Strap tall furniture and the water heater to the wall.
  • Know how to shut off the gas.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Before you buy or rent
  • Look up the address on FEMA’s flood map.
  • Ask the seller or landlord whether it has ever flooded, and what flood insurance costs there.
  • Get a flood insurance quote early: policies usually start 30 days after you buy.
When a storm is coming
Forecast and alertsWeather →911, the nearest ERSafety →

Know where neighbors sign up for alerts? Add it to the Handbook so everyone has it.

Questions about natural hazards in Mountainside

Is Mountainside at risk for natural disasters?

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Mountainside has lower expected damage per building than 62% of U.S. towns: B for hazard risk, #138 of 468 in New Jersey. Most of the expected damage is river and rain flooding (83%) and earthquakes (8%). The figures are for the one census tract the town shares with its neighbors. This is FEMA’s model of an average year for today’s buildings, not a forecast.

Does Mountainside flood?

Flood insurance has paid 15 claims in Mountainside since 1979, $330K in all, or 5.8 per 1,000 homes, more than 64% of U.S. towns with a flood insurance record. 2 properties have flooded more than once. The most claims came from Hurricane Irene (4).

Is Mountainside in a flood zone?

Flood zones are drawn street by street, so the answer depends on the address: look it up on FEMA’s flood map. In Union County, 49% of homes in mapped flood zones carry federal flood insurance, and 2.9% of all homes do.

How much is flood insurance in Mountainside?

FEMA’s Community Rating System list shows no discount for Mountainside’s flood program. Premiums depend on the building; policies usually start 30 days after you buy, so get a quote early.

What was the biggest storm in Mountainside?

By FEMA money that reached Mountainside, Hurricane Sandy (2012): 131 households applied for aid, $19K approved, and $379K to the Borough of Mountainside for repairs. By flood claims, Hurricane Irene: 4 paid, $86K.

Is Mountainside at risk from river and rain flooding?

It is the largest share of the building damage FEMA expects here (83%), and Mountainside’s rate for it is higher than 59% of U.S. census tracts.

Storm stories

Memories, warnings and help from neighbors in Mountainside.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), census-tract table, combined by where Mountainside’s residents lived in the 2020 census; OpenFEMA: NFIP redacted claims, multiple-loss properties, community status book and residential penetration rates, housing assistance (owners and renters), public assistance funded projects, hazard mitigation properties and disaster declarations. Homes: Census ACS 2020–24. Preparedness tips: Ready.gov. FEMA’s model is an average of expected damage, not a forecast. How hazard risk is graded.