Photo: Goldfishbutt · Public domainHouseholds in Millburn Township earn more than in almost any other U.S. town
Millburn Township grades A+ for jobs and income and A+ for walkability. Measured by household income, Millburn Township is among the highest-earning towns in the country. Poverty touches 3.0% of residents; New Jersey has 9.7%.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
What the numbers say about work in Millburn Township
Home offices are common in Millburn Township
36% of Millburn Township workers work from home, against 17% across New Jersey. Time on the road ↓
Millburn Township draws workers from far and wide
The 16,698 jobs in Millburn Township are filled from a wide area. The ten biggest home towns of its workers supply 18%; the other 79% come from many towns beyond those. The commute map ↓
Millburn Township workers spend longer getting to work
The average trip takes 42 minutes each way, against 31 across New Jersey. Over a year that’s about 322 hours of commuting, 84 more than the state’s typical worker. Every town next door averages less (26 to 39 minutes). Time on the road ↓
A lot of Millburn Township workers cross into New York
24% of Millburn Township workers work outside New Jersey, the Census survey finds. In the commute data, New York City (31%) is one of the top workplaces. The commute map ↓
Most jobs here, and most residents’ jobs, pay over $40,000
80% of Millburn Township’s working residents earn over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year) at their main job, the top earnings band in the Census data, and so do 73% of the jobs based in Millburn Township. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
Millburn Township’s Jobs & income grade, measure by measure
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Millburn Township is better than 96% of U.S. towns, #54 of 468 in New Jersey. Household income holds Millburn Township’s grade up ($250,000+, U.S. $80,734); unemployment pulls it down (4.3%, U.S. 5.2%). It also does well on the poverty rate and job access by car.
The Census reports Millburn Township’s median household income as $250,000+, the top of its scale; the grade ranks it as tied with the 111 other graded places at that ceiling.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Millburn Township could be anywhere from A to A+.
Each way, about 42 minutes from Millburn Township
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 13.4 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Millburn Township workers work from home, vs 17% across New Jersey. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 6,805 commuters (the 36% who work from home are left out). Across New Jersey: 75% drive alone, 10% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Commuting in to Millburn Township: where workers come from
Where Millburn Township clocks in
31% of workers
5% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
73% of the jobs in Millburn Township pay over $3,333 a month
16,698 jobs are based in Millburn Township.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Millburn Township, 2013 → 2023: 15,782 → 16,698. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Millburn Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
A workday in Millburn Township: who goes, who stays, who comes
On a workday 8,802 residents head out to work, 538 work right here, and 16,160 people come in from elsewhere.
About 30,000 people are in Millburn Township on a workday afternoon, 32% more than live here.
1.8 jobs for every working resident, so more people commute in than out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
How far Millburn Township’s workers travel
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Good to walk, short on transit: Millburn Township
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Millburn Township is more walkable than 97% of U.S. towns, #109 of 468 in New Jersey. Both inputs place Millburn Township near the same point nationally.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 10,636 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 58% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 18% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 6.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 87% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 3.0% of Millburn Township households have no vehicle (New Jersey 11.1%, U.S. 8.4%). 35% of Millburn Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
94th of 1,712: where Millburn Township ranks among U.S. towns of 16,000 to 31,000
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Springfield VA | 22,532 | $163K | 1.9% | 1.7% | 3% | A+ |
| 2 | Mountain Brook AL | 21,661 | $201K | 3.2% | 1.2% | 8% | A+ |
| 3 | Lake Forest IL | 19,731 | $235K | 3.5% | 1.8% | 12% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 23 | Scotch Plains Township NJ | 25,437 | $184K | 2.5% | 3.2% | 7% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 46 | Cranford Township NJ | 24,725 | $156K | 2.5% | 3.6% | 8% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 52 | Ridgewood NJ | 26,527 | $208K | 4.2% | 3.4% | 9% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 92 | Sienna TX | 24,992 | $178K | 1.5% | 3.9% | 2% | A+ |
| 93 | North Reading MA | 16,553 | $148K | 2.7% | 3.6% | 8% | A+ |
| 94 | Millburn Township NJ | 22,874 | $250K | 3.0% | 4.3% | 6% | A+ |
| 95 | Silver Spring Township PA | 21,670 | $125K | 4.6% | 1.7% | 12% | A+ |
| 96 | Barrington RI | 16,961 | $153K | 4.5% | 2.6% | 11% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,712 | Douglas AZ | 16,038 | $42K | 27.8% | 12.3% | 29% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Millburn Township, the top three, the last and three more from New Jersey.
Next door to Millburn Township
The biggest share goes to Florham Park (2%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Millburn Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millburn Township | – | A+ | A+ | 42 min | $250,000+ |
| Vauxhall | under 2% | — | — | 29 min | — |
| Union Township | under 2% | A− | A+ | 30 min | $119,464 |
| Springfield Township | under 2% | A | A | 28 min | $155,906 |
| Florham Park | 2% | A− | A+ | 26 min | $158,696 |
| Chatham | under 2% | A | A+ | 39 min | $241,500 |
| Summit | 2% | A | A+ | 34 min | $190,304 |
| Livingston Township | 2% | A+ | A+ | 38 min | $229,806 |
| Maplewood Township | under 2% | A | A+ | 39 min | $173,500 |
| West Orange Township | under 2% | A− | A+ | 34 min | $129,753 |
Same-state neighbors only. Vauxhall: a Census-designated place inside a larger town, graded as part of it. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Millburn Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- A ceiling on income. The Census stops at $250,000+, so the true median may be higher.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Millburn Township: questions
What is the median household income in Millburn Township?
$250,000+ (Census ACS 2020–24), against $103,556 across New Jersey and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Millburn Township?
3.0%, against 9.7% across New Jersey and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Millburn Township?
42 minutes each way on average, against 31 across New Jersey and 26 nationally. 36% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Millburn Township work?
6% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are New York City (31%, 21 mi), Jersey City (5%, 14 mi), Newark (4%, 8 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Millburn Township walkable?
Millburn Township is more walkable than 97% of U.S. towns (Walkability A+): an EPA walkability index of 11.4 out of 20, and 38% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Millburn Township without a car?
35% of commuters take transit and 3% of households have no car. 18% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Millburn Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Millburn Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.