Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rugby

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Rugby North Dakota DowntownPhoto: I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby publish it under the following license: · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Rugby

Rugby spent more per resident in 2022 than 72% of similar cities

Rugby’s city government spent $2.2 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, about $861 per resident. Water and other utilities ($573,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in North Dakota.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2023
$2.2M
year to December 31, 2023
Per resident, 2023
$861
In 2022: $984, more than 72% of 171 similar cities
Long-term debt
$7.8M
end of 2023, reported
City staff, 2025
14
full-time · 25 part-time · March payroll $102,632 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$1,554
1.18% of home value · ND 0.99%

What stands out about how Rugby is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$984 per resident in 2022: more than 72% of them

Rugby’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($984 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 171 North Dakota cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $756, and the middle half spent $502–$1,017. Rugby spent more than 72% of them.

Middle half of the group, $502–$1,017Median $756Rugby

Includes sewer and trash ($578,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
171

North Dakota cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Rugby itself left out).

Your share of the 2023 budget

About $861 per resident a year, or $2.36 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 22%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 19%Sales taxes 17%Utility sales 17%From the state 14%Property taxes 13%From the federal government 13%Interest, fines & other 6%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $7 million; interest on debt $170,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $9.9 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is down 14% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Rugby reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$2.5 million
2023$2.2 million

Per resident: 2022: $984 · 2023: $861.

City staff
14

full-time in March 2025, the same as 14 in 2022. Both are Census estimates.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,554 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.18% of the home’s value, vs 0.99% across North Dakota.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Torgerson Township$4,119
North Dakota$2,468
Meyer Township$1,736
Rugby$1,554
$1,554
typical bill a year
1.18%
effective rate
$131,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Rugby’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Rugby’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Rugby →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Rugby

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See cityofrugbynd.com for Rugby’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Rugby yet.cityofrugbynd.com ↗
Agendas

Rugby’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on cityofrugbynd.com ↗.

Who works for Rugby

One full-time city employee for every 180 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (2,517).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Administration & buildings2 + 20 pt
Police4
Water & other utilities4
Roads & transportation2
Courts, inspections & corrections0 + 2 pt
Sewer & trash1
Parks & libraries0 + 1 pt
Other1 + 2 pt
14
full-time
25
part-time
$102,632
payroll for March 2025
$1.2M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$78,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
4
sworn police officers
Estimates.Rugby didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Rugby Public School District 5

Rugby’s K–12 school district, shared with Balta, Balta Township, Elverum Township, Jefferson Township, Knox and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Rugby →
$15,799
per pupil · ND $16,642
617
students
$1.7 million
long-term debt

Of the $15,799 per pupil, $7,981 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 45%State 47%Federal 8%

North Dakota districts overall: 40% local, 46% state, 14% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Rugby’s votes are counted by county

North Dakota reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Rugby alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Pierce County’s results.

President · Pierce County’s results1,970 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican75.8%1,493 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat22.3%439 votes

Others: 1.9% (38 votes).

Most votes in Pierce County: Donald J Trump

North Dakota: Trump 67.0%, Harris 30.5%

The county’s page

100% of Rugby lies in Pierce County. Every 2024 race in Pierce County is on the county’s page.

Pierce County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Rugby

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Rugby.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    North Dakota HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    North Dakota SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of North Dakota

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Rugby compares with the towns next door

Rugby spent $984 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Torgerson Township$519$4,119
Meyer Township$580$1,736
Rugby$984$1,554

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Rugby’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Rugby’s government

How much does Rugby spend per resident?

About $861 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $984 was more than 72% of 171 North Dakota cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Rugby?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,554 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.18% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.99% across North Dakota. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cityofrugbynd.com.

Who runs Rugby’s government?

See cityofrugbynd.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Rugby yet.

How did Rugby vote in 2024?

North Dakota counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Rugby alone. Pierce County, where 100% of Rugby lies, voted Trump 75.8%, Harris 22.3% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Rugby?

14 full-time and 25 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $102,632 (about $1.2M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Rugby in the state legislature?

State Senate District 14 (Jerry Klein) and State House District 14 (Jon Nelson and Robin Weisz). The House district also covers 181 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Rugby’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →