Terre du LacMO
2,516 residents make their home in this town in Missouri.
Is Terre du Lac a good place to live?
Plenty in its favour, and one clear drawback. Its strongest is cost of living: a typical home costs about $199K, 3.5 years of the Farmington area’s $57K median household income. Terre du Lac grades B overall and ranks 88th of 247 in Missouri. It comes out better than just over three fifths of U.S. towns. Schools are a strength too: its public schools beat 65% of Missouri towns on state tests and graduation. The trade-off is walkability. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 84% of U.S. towns. Hazard risk is weaker too: FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than nearly two thirds of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top.
Figures: home values, Zillow · incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · schools, state test and graduation results · FEMA National Risk Index.
97% of working residents leave Terre du Lac for work
Where Terre du Lac’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
How Terre du Lac grades
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Missouri), ordered by how far Terre du Lac is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Moving to Terre du Lac: who provides what
Terre du Lac is unincorporated, so St. Francois County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Terre du Lac.
Terre du Lac trades lower home prices for longer drives to work and sends most of its workers to Farmington and beyond.
0% of Terre du Lac is conserved land
Terre du Lac’s density of trails is 0.8 miles per square mile, against 0.3 in Missouri’s towns and 0.4 across U.S. towns. 5.8 miles of trail.
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
The average trip to work in Terre du Lac is longer than in the typical Missouri or U.S. town
Terre du Lac has 106 jobs for its 976 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out. The average commute takes 35.5 minutes, against 23.5 across Missouri.
For working residents in Terre du Lac, the share who work locally is 3.3%. In Terre du Lac, 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line, below both the Missouri town median (14%) and the median of U.S. towns (9.6%). Employers in Terre du Lac shed 52 jobs between 2013 and 2023, to 106. Its middle household income stands at $86,000.
| Terre du Lac | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 36 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 6.4% | 14% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 3.3% | 13% | 8% |
| Median household income | $86,000 | $62,000 | $80,000 |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Terre du Lac: four seasons and hot summers
July afternoons reach 88°, January nights drop to 22° and about 9 inches of snow falls in a winter.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The biggest natural risk in Terre du Lac is inland flooding, at a high overall level
Expected losses in Terre du Lac break down as 40% from inland flooding and 19% from heat waves. Storm and flood damage is expected to run higher than in 66% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
No age group stands out in Terre du Lac against Missouri
27% of adults 25 and older hold at least a bachelor’s degree, against 32% across Missouri. No age group stands out against Missouri: all are within 4 points. For Terre du Lac, the midpoint age is 42.5 years.
| Terre du Lac | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 42.5 years | 38.5 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 20% | 17% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 27% | 22% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±7.6 points. Across Missouri, 50.7% of residents are women. Among residents 18 to 24, 90% are men (MO 51%).
| Terre du Lac | MO | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 18.3% | 11.9% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 5.1% | 10.4% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.2% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 15.5% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 9.9% | 12.8% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13.5% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.7% | 13% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 9.1% | 10.6% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 10.7% | 7.3% | 7% |
| No diploma | 3.7% | 8.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 34% | 30.2% | 26% |
| Some college | 25.2% | 20.8% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 10% | 8.4% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 19.6% | 19.8% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 7.5% | 12.6% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,500, single groups can be off by several points
Residents of Terre du Lac are less healthy than 52% of U.S. towns
CDC measures, 32 in all: Terre du Lac beats Missouri on 5 and trails on 2. 7% of adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance in Terre du Lac. Two figures for adults locally: 40% have high blood pressure, 30% feel lonely.
| Terre du Lac | Missouri towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 19% | 17% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 40% | 37% | 35% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 32% | 33% |
| Food insecurity (CDC PLACES) | 9.6% | 15% | 14% |
| What stands out | Terre du Lac | MO |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults facing a utility shut-off | 6.3% | 9% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 9.6% | 13.7% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.8% | 8.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Terre du Lac stands out in Missouri and nationally: a larger share of its households are owner-occupiers
Homes are within reach (A− for cost of living), but half of working residents commute more than 21 miles.
On the market in Terre du Lac: a median 46 days to sell. The median sale price was $322,000 in September 2026. Sellers in Terre du Lac got 97.2% of the asking price, typically.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Everything we know about Terre du Lac
Colleges nearby
1 within 15 miles of the center of Terre du Lac
About 1 of every 100 Terre du Lac residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Missouri.
About Terre du Lac
Unincorporated community in Missouri, U.S.
Terre du Lac is an unincorporated community and census-designated place in St. Francois and Washington counties in the U.S. state of Missouri. It uses zip code 63628, from neighboring Bonne Terre. As of the 2020 census, Terre du Lac had a population of 2,478. The recreational community is built around several man-made lakes and a golf course overlooking the Big River valley to the south.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
- Elevation
- 873 ft
Questions about Terre du Lac
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Terre du Lac, MO a good place to live?
By most measures, yes. Terre du Lac grades B overall, better than 61% of U.S. towns and #88 of 247 in Missouri. It grades B− for health and B+ for schools. Walkability is its weak spot, with a C−.
Is Terre du Lac, MO expensive?
Not for the area. The typical home is worth about $199,000, 25% below the Missouri typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.