Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Murphy

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Jobs & commute in Murphy

Jobs and earnings in Murphy, and the trip to work

Commuters spend 25 minutes getting to work on average; the Missouri average is 24, the U.S. 26. Murphy grades B for jobs and income and B for walkability. Only 5% work in Murphy; the top destination outside it is St. Louis (12%, 16 miles).

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

Murphy at work: what stands out

Murphy trades workers with the towns around it

Murphy has about as many jobs (3,728) as working residents (3,876), but they are mostly different people: 3,683 residents leave for work each day while 3,535 people come in. Only 5% of the jobs in Murphy are held by people who live here. Day and night ↓

Murphy makes and builds things

41% of the jobs based in Murphy are in goods: factories, construction and farms. Across the jobs Murphy residents hold, wherever they work, it’s 20%. The jobs ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.

Jobs & income grade

What’s behind Murphy’s Jobs & income grade

On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Murphy is better than 60% of U.S. towns, #85 of 247 in Missouri. Job access by car holds Murphy’s grade up (ahead of 87% of U.S. towns); unemployment pulls it down (4.6%, U.S. 5.2%).

Household income $72,233 (±$10,680) · MO $70,702 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 45% of U.S. towns
Poverty 10.2% · MO 12.6% · U.S. 12.5%Lower than 48% of U.S. towns
Unemployment 4.6% (±2.9) · MO 4.0% · U.S. 5.2%Lower than 44% of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 87% of U.S. towns
Missouri towns we grade 247 towns#85 of 247
C+A

A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Murphy could be anywhere from C+ to A.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · Day and night

Who commutes out of Murphy, and who commutes in

On a workday 3,683 residents head out to work, 193 work right here, and 3,535 people come in from elsewhere.

3,683live here, work elsewhere
193live and work here
3,535work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night8,300
Workday8,100
8,300live here− 3,700head out to work+ 3,500come in to work= 8,100on a workday

About as many people by day as by night: the people who leave are replaced by the people who come in.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.96jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

About as many jobs as working residents (0.96 per resident).

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

The jobs

Murphy works in goods: 41% of its jobs

3,728 jobs are based in Murphy.

Jobs based in MurphyJobs Murphy residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms41%20%
Trade, transport & utilities23%23%
Services: health, schools, offices35%57%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less12%12%
$1,251–$3,333 a month31%28%
Over $3,333 a month57%60%

Who does it

29 or younger23%22%
30 to 5452%52%
55 and older26%26%
+15%

Jobs based in Murphy, 2013 → 2023: 3,238 → 3,728. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Murphy’s own residents hold wherever they work.

The commute map

Out of Murphy to work: where people go

Fenton: 226 residents work here (6%)FestusSunset Hills: 79 residents work here (2%)Creve Coeur: 131 residents work here (3%)Kirkwood: 92 residents work here (2%)Town and Country: 68 residents work here (2%)Arnold: 98 residents work here (3%)St. CharlesMaryland Heights: 167 residents work here (4%)O'FallonChesterfield: 167 residents work here (4%)St. Louis: 450 residents work here (12%)High RidgeMurphyLemayMehlvilleOakvilleSt. LouisFentonMaryland HeightsChesterfieldCreve CoeurArnoldMurphy
1
St. Louis16.4 mi away
12%450
2
Fenton3.2 mi away
6%226
3
Murphy (in town)right here
5%193
4
Maryland Heights15.5 mi away
4%167
5
Chesterfield12.6 mi away
4%167
6
Creve Coeur12 mi away
3%131
7
Arnold7.8 mi away
3%98
8
Kirkwood7 mi away
2%92
9
Sunset Hills4.9 mi away
2%79
10
Town and Country9.8 mi away
2%68
Everywhere elseother towns and states
57%2,205
The top trips

Where Murphy clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

Time on the road

From Murphy, about 25 minutes to the job

A year of commuting
194 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8.1 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Murphy25 min
Missouri24 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
13%

of Murphy workers work from home, vs 13% across Missouri. Their commute is the hallway.

About 1 in 10
How Murphy gets to work
83%Drive alone
15%Carpool
1%Walk
<1%Bike

Share of the 3,649 commuters (the 13% who work from home are left out). Across Missouri: 86% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

How far

Murphy’s commute, mile by mile

10 mi25 mi30 miSt. Louis: 12% · 16.4 miFenton: 6% · 3.2 miMaryland Heights: 4% · 15.5 miChesterfield: 4% · 12.6 miCreve Coeur: 3% · 12 miArnold: 3% · 7.8 miKirkwood: 2% · 7 miSunset Hills: 2% · 4.9 miTown and Country: 2% · 9.8 miSt. Louis 12%Fenton 6%Maryland Heights 4%Chesterfield 4%Creve Coeur 3%Murphy
MurphyTop destinations (size = commuters)
39%Under 10 mi1,526 residents
49%10–24 mi1,886 residents
4%25–50 mi168 residents
8%Over 50 mi294 residents

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Getting around · Walkability grade

In Murphy, most people drive to work

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Murphy is more walkable than 56% of U.S. towns, #149 of 247 in Missouri. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 1.0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 3.2% across Missouri.

EPA walkability index 9.0 of 20 · typical MO town 7.9 · U.S. 6.9Higher than 78% of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 1.0% of commuters · MO 3.2% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 30% of U.S. towns
Missouri towns we grade 247 towns#149 of 247
BB

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 4,204 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service (shown, not graded). 21% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 21% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 0.4 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 49% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.

Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020

St. Louis10.8
Murphy0.4

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 2.2% of Murphy households have no vehicle (Missouri 6.6%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Murphy’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

Ranked on jobs and income, Murphy is 1,477th among 3,012 U.S. towns of 5,800 to 11,200

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Huntington Woods MI6,274$190K2.2%0.9%2%A+
2Glendale MO6,060$171K2.0%0.3%2%A+
3Des Peres MO9,102$224K2.0%0.5%5%A+
…
8Ladue MO8,934$250K1.1%1.7%5%A+
…
1,475Rindge NH6,502$103K9.6%3.4%15%B
1,476Ligonier Township PA5,952$77K9.8%2.3%14%B
1,477Murphy MO8,285$72K10.2%4.6%5%B
1,478Amherst Township OH6,870$83K6.5%6.9%2%B
1,479North East Township PA6,424$80K9.8%2.3%15%B
…
3,012Shiprock NM7,610$36K34.6%14.9%14%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Murphy, the top three, the last and three more from Missouri.

Next door

The towns around Murphy

The biggest share goes to Fenton (6%).

Jobs & commute next door

TownMurphy workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Murphy–BB25 min$72,233
Fenton6%A−B+25 min$101,000

Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

Darker towns draw more of Murphy’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Murphy: questions

What is the median household income in Murphy?

$72,233 (±$10,680) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $70,702 across Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Murphy?

10.2%, against 12.6% across Missouri and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Murphy?

25 minutes each way on average, against 24 across Missouri and 26 nationally. 13% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Murphy work?

5% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are St. Louis (12%, 16 mi), Fenton (6%, 3 mi), Maryland Heights (4%, 16 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Murphy walkable?

Murphy is more walkable than 56% of U.S. towns (Walkability B): an EPA walkability index of 9.0 out of 20, and 1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Murphy without a car?

0% of commuters take transit and 2% of households have no car. 21% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Murphy, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Murphy

Murphy home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.