Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lee's Summit

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Todd M. Sr. George HouseTodd M. Sr. George House · Photo: 25or6to4 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Lee's Summit

Lee's Summit spent more per resident in 2022 than 85% of similar cities

Lee's Summit’s city government spent $132.4 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, about $1,280 per resident. Water and other utilities ($15.4 million) and the airport ($3.3 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in Missouri.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$132.4M
year to June 30, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$1,280
In 2022: $1,060, more than 85% of 482 similar cities
Long-term debt
$66.8M
end of FY2024, reported
City staff, 2025
689
full-time · 206 part-time · March payroll $5.1M · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$3,869
1.13% of home value · MO 0.85%

What stands out about how Lee's Summit is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,060 per resident in 2022: more than 85% of them

Lee's Summit’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,060 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 482 Missouri cities that don’t run their own schools: the median was $442, and the middle half spent $188–$812. Lee's Summit spent more than 85% of them.

Middle half of the group, $188–$812Median $442Lee's Summit

Includes sewer and trash ($12.4 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
482

Missouri cities that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Lee's Summit itself left out).

Your share of the 2024 budget

About $1,280 per resident a year, or $3.51 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 22%.

Where the money comes from
Sales taxes 32%Fees & charges 16%Property taxes 15%Interest, fines & other 14%Utility sales 10%From other local governments 7%From the federal government 3%From the state 3%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $65.9 million; interest on debt $1.9 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $218.8 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 23% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Lee's Summit reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$107.5 million
2023$124.8 million
2024$132.4 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,060 · 2023: $1,215 · 2024: $1,280.

City staff
689

full-time in March 2025, up from 670 in 2022. Both are Census estimates.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,869 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.13% of the home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Lake Winnebago$6,708
Lake Lotawana$6,023
Lee's Summit$3,869
Greenwood$3,071
Kansas City$2,671
Missouri$1,948
Independence$1,914
$3,869
typical bill a year
1.13%
effective rate
$340,900
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Lee's Summit’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Lee's Summit’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Lee's Summit →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Lee's Summit

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See lees-summit.mo.us for Lee's Summit’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Lee's Summit yet.lees-summit.mo.us ↗
Agendas

Lee's Summit’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on lees-summit.mo.us ↗.

Who works for Lee's Summit

One full-time city employee for every 150 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (103,465).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Police182 + 4 pt
Fire155
Parks & libraries42 + 188 pt
Administration & buildings102 + 3 pt
Roads & transportation79 + 5 pt
Water & other utilities66
Courts, inspections & corrections27 + 6 pt
Sewer & trash1
Other35
689
full-time
206
part-time
$5.1M
payroll for March 2025
$61.4M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$86,300
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
146
sworn police officers
140
full-time firefighters
Estimates.Lee's Summit didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Lee's Summit R-VII School District

Lee's Summit’s K–12 school district, shared with Lake Lotawana, Unity Village, Greenwood, Lake Winnebago. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Lee's Summit →
$15,082
per pupil · MO $14,569
17,797
students
$244.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $15,082 per pupil, $8,652 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 61%State 34%Federal 5%

Missouri districts overall: 54% local, 35% state, 11% federal.

Also serving Lee's Summit

Blue Springs R-IV School District · $13,612 per pupil

Grandview C-4 School District · $16,510 per pupil

Raymore-Peculiar R-II School District · $12,941 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Lee's Summit’s votes are counted by county

Missouri reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Lee's Summit alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Jackson County’s results.

President · Jackson County’s results318,017 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat58.8%187,026 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican39.5%125,610 votes

Others: 1.7% (5,381 votes).

Most votes in Jackson County: Kamala D Harris

Missouri: Trump 58.5%, Harris 40.1%

The county’s page

97% of Lee's Summit lies in Jackson County; the rest in Cass County. Every 2024 race in Jackson County is on the county’s page.

Jackson County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Lee's Summit

From town hall to Washington

Lee's Summit sends 4 representatives to the Missouri House alone.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Missouri HouseLee's Summit is split between 4 districts
  3. 3
    Missouri SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseSplit between districts
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Missouri

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Lee's Summit compares with the towns next door

Lee's Summit spent $1,060 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $1,185 to $2,078. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Lake Lotawana$1,185$6,023
Kansas City$2,078$2,671
Independenceestimate$1,914
Unity Villageestimate—
Lake Winnebagoestimate$6,708
Greenwoodestimate$3,071
Lee's Summit$1,060$3,869

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Lee's Summit’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Lee's Summit’s government

How much does Lee's Summit spend per resident?

About $1,280 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,060 was more than 85% of 482 Missouri cities that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Lee's Summit?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,869 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.13% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.85% across Missouri. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see lees-summit.mo.us.

Who runs Lee's Summit’s government?

See lees-summit.mo.us for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Lee's Summit yet.

How did Lee's Summit vote in 2024?

Missouri counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Lee's Summit alone. Jackson County, where 97% of Lee's Summit lies, voted Harris 58.8%, Trump 39.5% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Lee's Summit?

689 full-time and 206 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $5.1M (about $61.4M a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Lee's Summit in the state legislature?

Lee's Summit is split among 4 State House districts and 2 State Senate districts, so your address decides. The Missouri Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Lee's Summit’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →