Photo: LittleT889 · CC BY-SA 4.0Per resident, Creve Coeur records more property crime than two in three U.S. towns
The local count comes to 1.6 violent crimes and 15.7 incidents of property crime per 1,000 people each year, with 5.8 and 26.3 in the rest of Missouri. All told, Creve Coeur grades C+ for safety (#81 of 172 graded towns in Missouri): close to the middle of U.S. towns, on crimes its police reported from 2023 to 2025. Add to that, 2 of the 3 towns next door with figures record less crime per resident.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of MO” is every other Missouri city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Creve Coeur
2 of the 3 graded towns next door report less crime
Of the 3 Missouri towns on Creve Coeur’s borders, 3 have a Safety Grade: Town and Country (B), Chesterfield (B), Frontenac (C+). Neighbors ↓
A college town
Creve Coeur is home to Missouri Baptist University, with 4,800 students taking classes on campus (federal college data), and 8% of residents are enrolled in college (Census). Students who live in town count as residents, so they are part of the per-resident rate. How to read it ↓
A job center
Creve Coeur has 46,690 jobs based in town for 18,480 residents (Census LEHD), so some reports involve people who work or shop there rather than residents. How to read it ↓
Reported crime is rising
Crime reported per resident rose from 2023 to 2025 by more than ordinary year-to-year swings, on the grade’s own score. Trend ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Creve Coeur’s grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Violent crime holds Creve Coeur’s grade up; property crime pulls it down. Its property rate (15.7) is below the FBI’s national estimate (17.6) but higher than in most individual towns: the national figure is weighted by people, and the grade counts towns.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Show as a table
| Year | Creve Coeur | Rest of Missouri | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.6 | 6.4 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 0.6 | 5.9 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 1.6 | 6.0 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
Creve Coeur’s police reported 88 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 1.6 per 1,000 residents a year, against 5.8 in the rest of Missouri and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Crime in Creve Coeur per 1,000 residents
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
And about 3 violent crimes, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
Reported crime per resident, 2023 to 2025
Show as a table
| Year | Creve Coeur property | Rest of Missouri property | Creve Coeur violent | Rest of Missouri violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 20.0 | 31.9 | 0.6 | 6.4 |
| 2023 | 16.0 | 28.9 | 0.6 | 5.9 |
| 2024 | 17.2 | 27.0 | 1.6 | 6.0 |
| 2025 | 13.9 | 22.9 | 2.5 | 5.5 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Reported crime per resident rose from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Missouri.
304 crimes reported in 2025
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
47 violent and 257 property, as reported to the FBI by Creve Coeur’s police.
Eight people died in crashes on Creve Coeur’s roads in 2019–2023
Creve Coeur had 8 fatal crashes in five years, in which eight people died; 2 were pedestrians. Most of these deaths (4 of 8) were on an Interstate passing through, so they say more about through-traffic than about the town’s own streets.
That is about what is typical for Missouri towns of 5,000–25,000 people: at their median rate (7.6 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Creve Coeur’s size would see about 7 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Creve Coeur’s own rate (8.6) is context, not a ranking.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Creve Coeur and its neighbors
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creve Coeur | C+ | 1.6 | 15.7 |
| Town and Country | B | 0.5 | 12.8 |
| Chesterfield | B | 1.0 | 11.3 |
| Frontenac | C+ | 0.6 | 21.2 |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Missouri towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creve Coeur | C+ | 1.6 | 15.7 |
| Lake St. Louis | A− | 0.8 | 4.6 |
| Clayton | B+ | 0.8 | 9.1 |
| Manchester | B | 0.4 | 12.2 |
| Kirksville | C− | 3.7 | 21.6 |
| Ferguson | D− | 8.5 | 34.5 |
The five graded Missouri towns closest to Creve Coeur’s population (18,480), by grade.
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Creve Coeur. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Creve Coeur’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (18,463 in 2025); our figure for Creve Coeur is 18,480 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Creve Coeur
Is Creve Coeur, MO safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Creve Coeur reports more crime per resident than 58% of U.S. towns, a C+ Safety Grade and #81 of 172 in Missouri. Its police reported 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 5.8 in the rest of Missouri and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Creve Coeur?
1.6 violent and 15.7 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Missouri reports 5.8 and 26.3; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Is Creve Coeur safer than Town and Country?
Town and Country reports less crime per resident than Creve Coeur: Town and Country grades B for safety and Creve Coeur C+. Town and Country’s police reported 0.5 violent and 12.8 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Who polices Creve Coeur?
Creve Coeur’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Creve Coeur”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Neighbors looking out for each other in Creve Coeur.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.