Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Peace Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Jobs & commute in Peace Township

Most of Peace Township commutes out: there are 0.1 jobs for every working resident

Working from home is the commute for 10% of workers; Minnesota has 18%. 35 jobs are based in Peace Township for 412 working residents. Peace Township grades C for jobs and income and D− for walkability.

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

What sets Peace Township apart on work

Peace Township workers spend longer getting to work

The average trip takes 47 minutes each way, against 23 across Minnesota. Over a year that’s about 360 hours of commuting, 184 more than the state’s typical worker. Every town next door averages less (33 to 43 minutes). Time on the road ↓

Peace Township is a place people come home to

There are 35 jobs based in Peace Township, about one for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Peace Township has about 630 people in it, 38% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓

Peace Township and Mora trade workers both ways

Mora is the top workplace for Peace Township residents (27%) and also where the most people who work in Peace Township come from (11% of its jobs). The commute map ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 412 working residents, small shifts move the shares.

Jobs & income grade

Peace Township’s Jobs & income grade, measure by measure

On income, poverty and job access, Peace Township is better than 31% of U.S. towns. The poverty rate holds Peace Township’s grade up (6.6%, U.S. 12.5%); job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 4% of U.S. towns).

Household income $66,667 (±$10,450) · MN $89,062 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 37% of U.S. towns
Poverty 6.6% · MN 9.3% · U.S. 12.5%Lower than 70% of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 4% of U.S. towns

Unemployment (6.2%) is left out: Peace Township’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.

C−B−

A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Peace Township could be anywhere from C− to B−.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · Time on the road

Peace Township’s commute takes about 47 minutes

A year of commuting
362 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 15.1 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Peace Township47 min
Minnesota23 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
10%

of Peace Township workers work from home, vs 18% across Minnesota. Their commute is the hallway.

About 1 in 10
How Peace Township gets to work
94%Drive alone
6%Carpool

Share of the 341 commuters (the 10% who work from home are left out). Across Minnesota: 84% drive alone, 2% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

Day and night

Peace Township by day and by night

On a workday 406 residents head out to work, 6 work right here, and 29 people come in from elsewhere.

406live here, work elsewhere
6live and work here
29work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night1,000
Workday630
1,000live here− 410head out to work+ 29come in to work= 630on a workday

About 630 people are in Peace Township on a workday afternoon, 38% fewer than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.08jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

The commute map

27% of working residents work in Mora

OnamiaOliviaMilaca: 7 residents work here (2%)Hinckley: 19 residents work here (5%)PrincetonMora: 113 residents work here (27%)Sandstone: 7 residents work here (2%)Cambridge: 13 residents work here (3%)St. Cloud: 10 residents work here (2%)Ham Lake: 7 residents work here (2%)Duluth: 8 residents work here (2%)St. Paul: 10 residents work here (2%)Minneapolis: 7 residents work here (2%)Whited TownshipPeace TownshipPomroy TownshipAnn Lake TownshipHillman TownshipKanabec TownshipHay Brook TownshipComfort TownshipFord TownshipMoraHinckleyCambridgeSt. CloudSt. PaulDuluthPeace Township
1
Mora10.6 mi away
27%113
2
Hinckley15.8 mi away
5%19
3
Cambridge32.2 mi away
3%13
4
St. Cloud56.5 mi away
2%10
5
St. Paul74.8 mi away
2%10
6
Duluth73.9 mi away
2%8
7
Milaca27.1 mi away
2%7
8
Sandstone19.4 mi away
2%7
9
Ham Lake53.5 mi away
2%7
10
Minneapolis73.5 mi away
2%7
Everywhere elseother towns and states
51%211
The top trips

Where Peace Township clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

The jobs

The kinds of work in Peace Township

Jobs based in Peace TownshipJobs Peace Township residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms14%24%
Trade, transport & utilities43%17%
Services: health, schools, offices43%59%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less31%14%
$1,251–$3,333 a month54%27%
Over $3,333 a month14%59%

Who does it

29 or younger31%18%
30 to 5443%54%
55 and older26%29%
−17%

Jobs based in Peace Township, 2013 → 2023: 42 → 35. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Peace Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.

How far

How far it is to work from Peace Township

10 mi25 mi50 mi80 miMora: 27% · 10.6 miHinckley: 5% · 15.8 miCambridge: 3% · 32.2 miSt. Cloud: 2% · 56.5 miSt. Paul: 2% · 74.8 miDuluth: 2% · 73.9 miMilaca: 2% · 27.1 miSandstone: 2% · 19.4 miHam Lake: 2% · 53.5 miMinneapolis: 2% · 73.5 miMora 27%Hinckley 5%Cambridge 3%St. Cloud 2%St. Paul 2%Peace Township
Peace TownshipTop destinations (size = commuters)
20%Under 10 mi82 residents
28%10–24 mi116 residents
18%25–50 mi73 residents
34%Over 50 mi140 residents

About 34% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Getting around · Walkability grade

In Peace Township, most people drive to work

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Peace Township is near the bottom of U.S. towns. Both inputs place Peace Township near the same point nationally.

EPA walkability index 2.5 of 20 · typical MN town 6.9 · U.S. 6.9Near the bottom of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 0.0% of commuters · MN 5.7% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 7% of U.S. towns
D−D−

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 379 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 0.5% of Peace Township households have no vehicle (Minnesota 6.7%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Peace Township’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

Out of 3,133 U.S. towns of 700 to 1,400, Peace Township comes 1,686th on jobs and income

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Somerset MD1,151$250K1.9%2.3%<1%A+
2Bellerose NY1,169$232K1.6%6.1%1%A+
3Baxter Estates NY1,014$154K1.0%3.1%1%A+
…
6Medicine Lake MN1,342$184K2.7%0.0%0%A+
…
21Dellwood MN1,148$225K4.1%0.9%2%A+
…
23Louisville Township MN1,361$143K1.1%0.9%1%A+
…
1,684Pender NE1,106$73K9.4%3.9%27%C
1,685Caddo OK1,093$52K6.5%1.9%5%C
1,686Peace Township MN1,005$67K6.6%6.2%1%C
1,687Sandy Lake Township PA1,187$61K9.2%2.2%4%C
1,688West Branch Township KS1,011$61K8.8%2.0%4%C
…
3,133Oglala SD1,071$21K68.8%26.5%0%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Peace Township, the top three, the last and three more from Minnesota.

Next door

Peace Township and the towns next door

10%+5–9%2–4%1%Under 1%

Average commute minutes, one way

Hillman Township33 min
Whited Township33 min
Ford Township39 min
Pomroy Township43 min
Peace Township47 min

Jobs & commute next door

TownPeace Township workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Peace Township–CD−47 min$66,667
Pomroy Townshipunder 2%——43 min—
Hillman Townshipunder 2%——33 min—
Ford Townshipunder 2%——39 min—
Whited Townshipunder 2%——33 min—

Same-state neighbors only. Pomroy Township, Hillman Township, Ford Township and Whited Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

Darker towns draw more of Peace Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Peace Township: questions

What is the median household income in Peace Township?

$66,667 (±$10,450) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $89,062 across Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Peace Township?

6.6%, against 9.3% across Minnesota and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Peace Township?

47 minutes each way on average, against 23 across Minnesota and 26 nationally. 10% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Peace Township work?

1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Mora (27%, 11 mi), Hinckley (5%, 16 mi), Cambridge (3%, 32 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Peace Township walkable?

Peace Township is near the bottom of U.S. towns (Walkability D−): an EPA walkability index of 2.5 out of 20, and 0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Peace Township without a car?

0% of commuters take transit and 0% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Peace Township, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Peace Township

Peace Township home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.